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2000 Acura 3.

5RL
2000 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS Acura M5DA Electronic Controls

2000 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS

Acura M5DA Electronic Controls

APPLICATION
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE APPLICATIONS
Application Transaxle Model
3.5RL M5DA

WARNING: Vehicle is equipped with a Supplemental Restraint System (SRS). When


servicing vehicle, use care not to cause accidental air bag deployment. All
SRS electrical connections and wiring harness are covered with Yellow
insulation. Related components are located in steering column, center
console, instrument panel and lower panel on instrument panel. DO NOT
use electrical test equipment on these circuits. It may be necessary to
deactivate SRS before servicing components. See AIR BAG
DEACTIVATION PROCEDURES article in GENERAL INFORMATION.

NOTE: Obtain radio anti-theft code from customer before disconnecting negative
battery cable. Radio anti-theft code must be re-entered into radio once negative
battery cable is reconnected. To re-enter radio anti-theft code, turn ignition and
radio on. When CODE is displayed on radio, re-enter radio anti-theft code by
using the radio station preset buttons.

DESCRIPTION & OPERATION


INTRODUCTION

The M5DA is an electronically controlled 4-speed automatic transaxle. Transaxle contains hydraulically
operated clutches, which are controlled by the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). PCM receives information
from various inputs and uses this information to control solenoid assembly for proper transaxle operation.

The first step in diagnosing any driveability problem is verifying the customer's complaint with a test drive
under the conditions the problem reportedly occurred. Before entering self-diagnostics, perform a careful and
complete visual inspection. Most transaxle control problems result from mechanical breakdowns or poor
electrical connections.

SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM

The PCM monitors transaxle operation. PCM contains a self-diagnostic system which stores a DTC if a
transaxle electronic control system failure or problem exists. If DTC is stored, PCM flash "D4" indicator light
on A/T gear position indicator on instrument panel. If a transaxle electronic control system failure or problem is
suspected and "D4" indicator light on A/T gear position indicator does not flash, perform diagnostic circuit
check to ensure proper operation of "D4" indicator light. DTC can be retrieved using scan tool connected to
Data Link Connector (DLC) located behind ashtray. Flash code may also be retrieved for diagnosing transaxle

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2000 Acura 3.5RL
2000 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS Acura M5DA Electronic Controls

electronic control system, using the "D4" indicator light.

POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE

PCM receives information from various input devices and uses this information to control linear solenoid along
with shift and lock-up control solenoid valves. See Fig. 1 . PCM contains a self-diagnostic system which stores
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) information if a failure or problem exists in transaxle electronic control or fuel
injection system. DTC or flash code can be retrieved to determine transaxle problem area. PCM is located under
carpet on passenger's side footwell.

INPUT DEVICES

The following components send input signals to the PCM.

Brakelight Switch

Brakelight switch delivers input signal to PCM, indicating vehicle braking. Brakelight switch is located on
brake pedal support.

Countershaft Speed Sensor

Countershaft speed sensor delivers a countershaft speed signal to PCM. Countershaft speed sensor is located on
transaxle. See Fig. 2 .

Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor

Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor delivers input signal to PCM, indicating engine coolant temperature.
ECT sensor is located in coolant pipe, near throttle body. See Fig. 2 .

Engine RPM

Engine RPM is determined by engine RPM signal delivered to PCM.

Gear Position Switch

Gear position signal is sent to PCM by gear position switch to indicate shift lever position. The gear position
switch is mounted on side of transaxle.

Mainshaft Speed Sensor

Mainshaft speed sensor delivers a mainshaft speed signal to PCM. Mainshaft speed sensor is located on
transaxle. See Fig. 2 .

Service Check Connector

Service check connector is used when retrieving flash codes for transaxle electronic control system diagnosis.
When jumper wire is installed between service check connector terminals, an input is delivered to the PCM to
display flash codes through the "D4" indicator light on A/T gear position indicator on instrument panel. See Fig.

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2000 Acura 3.5RL
2000 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS Acura M5DA Electronic Controls

3 . Service check connector is a Gray 2-pin connector located below right side of dash, above PCM. See Fig. 4 .

Throttle Position Sensor

Throttle Position (TP) sensor delivers input signal to PCM to indicate throttle position. TP sensor is mounted on
throttle body. See Fig. 2 .

Vehicle Speed Sensor

Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) delivers input signal to PCM to indicate vehicle speed. Sensor is located on top of
differential assembly. See Fig. 2 .

Wednesday, June 07, 2023 10:34:10 AM Page 3 © 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2000 Acura 3.5RL
2000 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS Acura M5DA Electronic Controls

Fig. 1: Identifying Input & Output Devices


Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

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2000 Acura 3.5RL
2000 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS Acura M5DA Electronic Controls

Fig. 2: Identifying PCM Input & Output Device Locations (Typical)


Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

OUTPUT DEVICES

Gear Position Indicator

With ignition switch in RUN or START position, voltage is supplied to A/T gear position indicator, located on
instrument panel. See Fig. 3 . When shift lever is moved to designated gear position, A/T gear position switch
completes the ground circuit for A/T gear position indicator on instrument panel. Light on A/T gear position
indicator will be illuminated to indicate shift lever gear position. PCM controls operation of "D4" indicator light
on A/T gear position indicator on instrument panel. A/T gear position switch is mounted on driver's side of
transaxle.

Lock-Up Control Solenoid Valves

PCM controls torque converter lock-up by delivering an output signal to lock-up control solenoid valves "A"
and "B". Lock-up control solenoid valves are activated in accordance with lock-up condition. See LOCK-UP
CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION table. Lock-up control solenoid valves are located on top of
transaxle. See Fig. 2 .

LOCK-UP CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION

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2000 Acura 3.5RL
2000 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS Acura M5DA Electronic Controls

Solenoid Solenoid
Lock-Up Condition Valve "A" Valve "B"
No Lock-Up Off Off
Slight Lock-Up On Off
Half Lock-Up On On
Full Lock-Up On On
Lock-Up During Deceleration On (1)

(1) Solenoid valve will cycle on and off.

Shift Control Solenoid Valves

PCM controls transaxle shifting by delivering an output signal to shift control solenoid valves "A" and "B".
Solenoid valves are operated in accordance with gear position. See SHIFT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
OPERATION table. Shift control solenoid valves are located on lower valve body assembly. See Fig. 2 .

SHIFT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION


Solenoid Solenoid
Shift Lever Position Valve "A" Valve "B"
"1", "D4" Or "D" (1st Gear) Off On
"2", "D4" Or "D" (2nd Gear) On On
"D4" Or "D" (3rd Gear) On Off
"D4" (4th Gear) Off Off
"R" (Reverse) On Off

Shift Interlock

NOTE: For shift interlock system diagnosis, see ACURA/HONDA SHIFT INTERLOCK
SYSTEMS article.

When A/T gear position switch is in Park position, PCM provides voltage to shift lock circuit in interlock
control unit, provided brake pedal is depressed and accelerator pedal is in idle position. Interlock control unit
then operates shift lock solenoid by controlling ground circuit. When shift lock solenoid is energized, shift lever
is released and can be moved.

Linear Solenoid

PCM controls transaxle shifting related to engine torque by delivering an output signal to operate linear
solenoid. Linear solenoid operates throttle valve on throttle valve body. Linear solenoid is located on throttle
valve body. See Fig. 2 .

Self-Diagnostic Indicator

If an abnormality exists in transaxle electronic control system and DTC is stored, PCM will deliver an output
signal (flash code) to turn on and flash/blink "D4" indicator light. "D4" indicator light is located on A/T gear
position indicator on instrument panel. See Fig. 3 . Flash code can be retrieved to identify problem area by

Wednesday, June 07, 2023 10:34:10 AM Page 6 © 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2000 Acura 3.5RL
2000 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS Acura M5DA Electronic Controls

installing jumper wire between service check connector terminals. Flash codes will be displayed by
flashing/blinking "D4" indicator light.

TROUBLE SHOOTING

NOTE: Driveability problems appearing to be transaxle related may be caused by a


faulty engine component. Engine-related fault codes MUST be repaired before
diagnosing transaxle. See appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE
PERFORMANCE. Failure to diagnose and repair engine fault codes prior to
transaxle diagnosis may result in incorrect diagnosis or component repair.

PRELIMINARY INSPECTION

Prior to diagnosing transaxle electronic control system, ensure throttle and shift cables are properly adjusted and
fluid level is correct. Ensure engine starts with gearshift lever in Park and Neutral to ensure proper adjustment
of A/T gear position switch. Ensure all system-related fuses are okay. Check system wire harnesses for proper
routing. Verify all harness and component connections are clean and tight. See CONNECTOR
IDENTIFICATION and WIRING DIAGRAMS . Repair as necessary. If area of fault cannot be located or
repaired during preliminary inspection, begin diagnosis of self-diagnostic system. See DIAGNOSIS &
TESTING .

DIAGNOSIS & TESTING


RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES

NOTE: During diagnostics, ensure "D4" indicator light on A/T gear position indicator
on instrument panel is not turned on by fault in PGM-FI system. PGM-FI system
controls fuel injection system. To diagnose PGM-FI system, see appropriate
SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.

NOTE: Before performing any diagnostic procedure, obtain radio anti-theft code from
customer. Note radio preset stations, as radio stations and clock setting will be
cleared and must be reset. Radio anti-theft code must be re-entered for radio
operation.

Retrieving DTC Using Scan Tool

1. If DTC exists, "D4" indicator light on A/T gear position on instrument panel will blink when ignition is
turned on. To retrieve DTC using scan tool, turn ignition off.
2. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC) located near ashtray. Turn ignition on. Scan tool will
indicate DTC. Follow scan tool manufacturer's instructions.
3. Once DTC is obtained, turn ignition off. Determine probable cause and symptom. See DTC/FLASH
CODE IDENTIFICATION table. Repair as necessary. See DIAGNOSTIC TESTS .
4. If any other DTCs except those listed are displayed, see appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in
ENGINE PERFORMANCE. If "D4" indicator light does not flash or stays on, see "D4" INDICATOR

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2000 Acura 3.5RL
2000 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS Acura M5DA Electronic Controls

LIGHT INOPERATIVE or "D4" INDICATOR LIGHT REMAINS ON .

Retrieving Flash Codes Using "D4" Indicator Light

1. If DTC exists, "D4" indicator light on A/T gear position on instrument panel will blink when ignition is
turned on. To retrieve DTC, turn ignition off.
2. Install jumper wire between service check connector terminals. Service check connector is a Gray 2-pin
connector located below right side of dash, above PCM. See Fig. 4 .
3. Turn ignition on. DTCs will be displayed by a flashing or blinking "D4" indicator light on A/T gear
position indicator on instrument panel.

NOTE: If Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) on instrument panel also flashes, PGM-
FI system must be checked. See appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in
ENGINE PERFORMANCE.

4. Note number of blinks from "D4" indicator light. A short blink indicates a single digit flash code. A long
blink equals 10 short blinks. For example, if "D4" indicator light blinks once, this is flash code No. 1. If
"D4" indicator light blinks one long blink and then 4 short blinks, this is flash code No. 14. See Fig. 5 .
5. Once flash code is obtained, turn ignition off. Remove jumper wire from service check connector.
Determine probable cause and symptom. See DTC/FLASH CODE IDENTIFICATION table. Repair as
necessary. See DIAGNOSTIC TESTS .
6. Clear DTC. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING,
and then recheck system operation. If customer describes symptoms listed in DTC/FLASH CODE
IDENTIFICATION table and "D4" indicator light is off, it may be necessary to test drive vehicle to
recreate symptom, and then check for flash code.

Wednesday, June 07, 2023 10:34:10 AM Page 8 © 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2000 Acura 3.5RL
2000 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS Acura M5DA Electronic Controls

Fig. 3: Identifying A/T Gear Position Indicator & "D4" Indicator Light
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

Fig. 4: Identifying Service Check Connector & Installing Jumper Wire


Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

Wednesday, June 07, 2023 10:34:10 AM Page 9 © 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2000 Acura 3.5RL
2000 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS Acura M5DA Electronic Controls

Fig. 5: Identifying Flash Code Displays


Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

DTC/FLASH CODE IDENTIFICATION


DTC/Flash "D4"Indicator Probable Cause Symptoms
Code (1) Light (2) (3)
P0715/15 Blinks Defective Transaxle Jerks Hard
Mainshaft Speed When Shifting
Sensor
P0720/9 Blinks Defective Lock-Up Clutch Does
Countershaft Not Engage
Speed Sensor
P0730/41 Off Defective Shift Fails To Shift, Stuck
Control System In 1st Or 4th Gear
P0740/40 Off Defective Lock- Lock-Up Clutch Does
Up Control Not Engage Or
System Remains Engaged,
Unstable Engine Idle
P0753/7 Blinks Defective Shift Remains In 4th Gear,
Control Solenoid Fails To Shift Other
"A" Than 1st-4th, 2nd-4th
Or 2nd-3rd Gears
P0758/8 Blinks Defective Shift Remains In 1st Or 4th
Control Solenoid Gear
"B"

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2000 Acura 3.5RL
2000 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS Acura M5DA Electronic Controls

P1705/5 Blinks Defective A/T Lock-Up Clutch Does


Gear Position Not Engage, Fails To
Switch Shift Other Than 2nd-
4th Gears
P1706/6 Off Defective A/T Lock-Up Clutch Does
Gear Position Not Engage, Lock-Up
Switch Clutch Engages &
Disengages, Fails To
Shift Other Than 2nd-
4th Gears
P1753/1 Blinks Defective Lock- Lock-Up Clutch Does
Up Control Not Engage Or
Solenoid "A" Control Solenoid "A"
Remains Engaged,
Unstable Engine Idle
P1758/2 Blinks Defective Lock- Lock-Up Clutch Does
Up Control Not Engage
Solenoid "B"
P1768/16 Blinks Defective Linear Transaxle Jerks Hard
Solenoid When Shifting, Lock-
Up Clutch Does Not
Engage
P1791/4 Blinks Defective Lock-Up Clutch Does
Vehicle Speed Not Engage
Sensor
(1) Flash code is number of blinks from "D4" indicator light on A/T gear
position indicator on instrument panel with jumper wire installed in
service check connector.
(2) Condition of "D4" indicator light on A/T gear position indicator on
instrument panel.
(3) Check specified component for probable cause. Check wiring and
connections for the specified component.

CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES

NOTE: PCM memory cannot be cleared using scan tool or Honda PGM tester.

1. Once repairs have been performed, DTCs must be cleared from PCM memory. Ensure ignition is off.
Remove BACK-UP/RADIO fuse (7.5-amp) from underhood fuse/relay box, (in right rear corner of
engine compartment) for at least 10 seconds. This will clear PCM memory.
2. Reinstall fuse. To re-enter radio anti-theft code, turn ignition and radio on. When CODE is displayed on
radio, enter radio anti-theft code by using radio station preset buttons. Reset clock and radio stations.
3. PCM memory must be reset for idle control. Ensure transaxle is in Park or Neutral, and A/C, headlights
and rear defogger are off. Start and hold engine speed at 3000 RPM until radiator fan turns on, then return
engine to idle for 5 minutes.

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2000 Acura 3.5RL
2000 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS Acura M5DA Electronic Controls

"D4" INDICATOR LIGHT INOPERATIVE

NOTE: "D4" indicator light should come on for about 2 seconds when ignition switch is
first turned on. If "D4" indicator light remains on, see "D4" INDICATOR LIGHT
REMAINS ON .

1. Ensure service check connector is not jumpered. Turn ignition on. Move transaxle shift lever to "D4"
position. Check "D4" indicator light. If indicator light does not come on, go to next step. If indicator light
comes on, check for loose PCM harness connectors. Repair as necessary. If connectors are okay,
substitute a known-good PCM and recheck system. If symptom or problem goes away, replace original
PCM.
2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connectors "A" and "B". See Fig. 7 . Check for continuity
between PCM connector "A" terminal No. 26 (Brown/Black wire) and ground. Check for continuity
between PCM connector "B" terminal No. 9 (Brown/Black wire) and ground. If continuity exists, go to
next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open in circuit between PCM connector "A" terminal No. 26
and connector "B" terminal No. 9 and ground.
3. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between PCM connector "A" terminals No. 13 (Yellow/Black wire)
and No. 26 (Brown/Black wire). Measure voltage between PCM connector "B" terminals No. 1
(Yellow/Black wire) and No. 9 (Brown/Black wire). If battery voltage is present, go to step 5 . If battery
voltage is not present, go to next step.
4. Repair open or short in circuit between PCM connector "A" terminal No. 13 (Yellow/Black wire) and
connector "B" terminal No. 1 (Yellow/Black wire), PGM-FI relay and fuse/relay box.
5. Turn ignition off. Reconnect PCM connector terminals "A" and "B". Check for voltage between PCM
connector "A" terminal No. 26 (Brown/Black wire) and connector "E" terminal No. 23 (Brown/Yellow
wire). See Fig. 7 . Turn ignition on. Ensure voltage is present for 2 seconds. If voltage is present, go to
next step. If voltage is not present, go to step 7 .
6. Check for open in circuit between PCM connector "E" and gauge assembly. See WIRING
DIAGRAMS . Repair as necessary. If circuit is okay, check for faulty "D4" indicator light bulb or faulty
gauge assembly printed circuit board. Replace as necessary.
7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector "E". Check for continuity between PCM connector "E"
terminal No. 23 (Brown/Yellow wire) and gauge assembly harness connector "B" (30-pin) terminal No.
27 (Brown/Yellow wire). If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open in
circuit between PCM and gauge assembly.
8. Check for continuity between ground and PCM connector "E" terminal No. 23 (Brown/Yellow wire). If
continuity does not exist, go to next step. If continuity exists, repair short in circuit between PCM and
gauge assembly.
9. Check for loose PCM connectors. Check A/T gear position switch. Repair as necessary. If PCM
connectors or switch are okay, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck system. If symptom or
problem goes away, replace original PCM.

"D4" INDICATOR LIGHT REMAINS ON

1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector "E". See Fig. 7 . Turn ignition on. Check voltage
between PCM harness connector "E" terminal No. 23 (Brown/Yellow wire) and ground. If voltage is not
present, go to next step. If voltage is present, repair short to power in Brown/Yellow wire between PCM

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2000 Acura 3.5RL
2000 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS Acura M5DA Electronic Controls

and gauge assembly. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .


2. Turn ignition off. Reconnect PCM harness connector "E". Turn ignition on. Shift gear selector to any
position except "D4" position. Check voltage between chassis ground and PCM connector "E" terminal
No. 8 (Yellow wire). If voltage is not present, go to next step. If voltage is present, replace PCM.
3. Test A/T gear position switch. See A/T GEAR POSITION SWITCH under COMPONENT TESTS. If
switch is okay, go to next step. If switch is faulty, replace A/T gear position switch. See A/T GEAR
POSITION SWITCH under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
4. Check for short to ground in circuit between PCM harness connector "E" terminal No. 8 (Yellow wire)
and A/T gear position switch. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Repair as necessary. If circuit is okay,
substitute a known good PCM and recheck system. If symptom or problem goes away, replace original
PCM.

CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION

NOTE: For connector identfication, refer to illustrations. See Fig. 6 -Fig. 10 .

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2000 Acura 3.5RL
2000 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS Acura M5DA Electronic Controls

Fig. 6: Identifying Linear & Shift Solenoid Terminals


Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

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2000 Acura 3.5RL
2000 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS Acura M5DA Electronic Controls

Fig. 7: Identifying PCM Connectors


Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

Wednesday, June 07, 2023 10:34:10 AM Page 15 © 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2000 Acura 3.5RL
2000 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS Acura M5DA Electronic Controls

Fig. 8: Identifying A/T Gear Position Switch Connector Terminals


Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

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2000 Acura 3.5RL
2000 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS Acura M5DA Electronic Controls

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2000 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS Acura M5DA Electronic Controls

Fig. 9: Identifying Brakelight Switch Terminals


Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

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2000 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS Acura M5DA Electronic Controls

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Fig. 10: Identifying Lock-Up Control Solenoid Valve Terminals


Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

DIAGNOSTIC TESTS

NOTE: For circuit and terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION , PIN
VOLTAGE TESTS and WIRING DIAGRAMS .

DTC P0715/15: MAINSHAFT SPEED SENSOR

1. Ensure countershaft speed sensor and mainshaft speed sensor are properly installed. Reinstall sensor and
recheck operation. If sensor is properly installed, go to next step.
2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect mainshaft speed sensor harness connector. Measure resistance between
sensor terminals. If resistance is 400-600 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 400-600 ohms, replace
mainshaft speed sensor.
3. Disconnect PCM harness connector "E". Check for continuity between PCM harness connector "E"
terminal No. 4 (Red wire) and ground, then No. 17 (White wire) and ground. See Fig. 7 . If continuity
does not exist, go to next step. If continuity exists, repair short in circuit between PCM harness connector
"E" terminals No. 4 and 17, and mainshaft speed sensor. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
4. Reconnect mainshaft speed sensor harness connector. Check resistance between PCM harness connector
"E" terminals No. 4 (Red wire) and No. 17 (White wire). If resistance is not 400-600 ohms, go to next
step. If resistance is 400-600 ohms, perform DTC P0720/9: COUNTERSHAFT SPEED SENSOR test.
Check for loose PCM harness connectors. Repair as necessary. If connectors are okay, substitute a
known-good PCM and recheck system. If symptom or problem goes away, replace original PCM.
5. Disconnect mainshaft speed sensor harness connector. Check for continuity between PCM harness
connector "E" terminal No. 4 (Red wire), and mainshaft speed sensor harness connector terminal No. 1
(Orange wire). See Fig. 7 . If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open
circuit between PCM connector "E" terminal No. 4 and mainshaft speed sensor. See WIRING
DIAGRAMS .
6. Check for continuity between PCM harness connector "E" terminal No. 17 (White wire), and mainshaft
speed sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 (White wire). See Fig. 7 . If continuity exists, check for
loose PCM harness connectors. Repair as necessary. If connectors are okay, substitute a known-good
PCM and recheck system. If symptom or problem goes away, replace original PCM. If continuity does
not exist, repair open circuit between PCM harness connector "E" terminal No. 17 and mainshaft speed
sensor. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .

DTC P0720/9: COUNTERSHAFT SPEED SENSOR

1. Ensure countershaft speed sensor is properly installed. Reinstall sensor and recheck operation. If sensor is
properly installed, go to next step.
2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect countershaft speed sensor harness connector. Measure resistance between
sensor terminals. If resistance is 400-600 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 400-600 ohms, replace
countershaft speed sensor.
3. Disconnect PCM harness connector "E". Check for continuity between PCM harness connector "E"
terminal No. 5 (Blue wire), then No. 18 (Green wire) and ground. See Fig. 7 . If continuity does not exist,

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2000 Acura 3.5RL
2000 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS Acura M5DA Electronic Controls

go to next step. If continuity exists, repair short in circuit between PCM harness connector "E" terminals
No. 5 and 18, and countershaft speed sensor. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
4. Reconnect countershaft speed sensor harness connector. Measure resistance between PCM harness
connector "E" terminals No. 5 (Blue wire) and No. 18 (Green wire). If resistance is 400-600 ohms, go to
next step. If resistance is not 400-600 ohms, repair loose terminal or open in circuit between PCM harness
connector "E" terminals No. 5 and 18 and countershaft speed sensor.
5. Check for loose PCM harness connectors. Repair as necessary. If connectors are okay, substitute a
known-good PCM and recheck system. If symptom or problem goes away, replace original PCM.

DTC P0730/41: "D4" SHIFT CONTROL SYSTEM

NOTE: Ensure any other DTCs are diagnosed first before proceeding with this test.

1. Test 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th clutch pressure. See ACURA M5DA OVERHAUL article. Repair as necessary.
If clutch pressure readings are as specified, go to next step.
2. Replace shift control solenoid valve "A" and "B" assembly and linear solenoid assembly. Reset PCM
memory. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING.
After clearing DTC, drive vehicle at more than 12 MPH in 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th gear for longer than 30
seconds in "D4" position. Recheck for DTC P0730/FLASH CODE 41. If DTC resets, replace transaxle. If
DTC does not reset, system is okay at this time.

DTC P0740/40: LOCK-UP CONTROL SYSTEM

NOTE: Ensure any other DTCs are diagnosed first before proceeding with this test.

1. Test 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th clutch pressure. See ACURA M5DA OVERHAUL article. Repair as necessary.
If clutch pressure readings are as specified, go to next step.
2. Replace lock-up control solenoid valve"A" and "B" assembly. Reset PCM memory. See CLEARING
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. After clearing DTC, drive
vehicle at 55 MPH for longer than one minute in "D4" position. Recheck for DTC P0740/FLASH CODE
40. If DTC resets, replace transaxle. If DTC does not reset, system is okay at this time.

DTC P0753/7: SHIFT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE "A"

1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connectors "A" and "E". Turn ignition on. Check voltage
between PCM harness connector "A" terminal No. 26 (Brown/Black wire) and connector "E" terminal
No. 12 (Blue/Yellow wire). See Fig. 7 . If voltage is not present, go to next step. If voltage is present,
repair short to power in circuit between PCM harness connector "E" terminal No. 12 and shift control
solenoid valve "A". See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
2. Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between PCM harness connector "A" terminal No. 26 (Brown/Black
wire) and connector "E" terminal No. 12 (Blue/Yellow wire). If resistance is not 12-25 ohms, go to next
step. If resistance is 12-25 ohms, check for loose PCM harness connectors. If connectors are okay,
substitute with a known-good solenoid valve assembly or PCM and recheck system. If symptom or
problem goes away, replace faulty component.
3. Remove shift cable cover from transaxle. Disconnect shift control/linear solenoid harness connector.

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2000 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS Acura M5DA Electronic Controls

Check for continuity between PCM harness connector "A" terminal No. 26 and connector "E" terminal
No. 12. If continuity does not exist, go to next step. If continuity exists, repair short to ground in circuit
between PCM connector "E" terminal No. 12 and shift control solenoid valve "A". See WIRING
DIAGRAMS .
4. Measure resistance between shift control/linear solenoid harness connector terminal No. 2 (Blue wire)
and ground. If resistance is not 12-25 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 12-25 ohms, check for open in
circuit between PCM harness connector "E" terminal No. 12 and shift control solenoid valve "A". See
WIRING DIAGRAMS .
5. Turn ignition on. Check voltage between PCM harness connector "A" terminal No. 26 (Brown/Black
wire) and connector "E" terminal No. 1 (Black/Yellow wire). If voltage is present, replace shift control
solenoid valve assembly. If voltage is not present, check for open in circuit between PCM harness
connector "E" terminal No. 1 (Black/Yellow wire) and underhood fuse/relay box.

DTC P0758/8: SHIFT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE "B"

1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connectors "A" and "E". Turn ignition on. Check voltage
between PCM harness connector "A" terminal No. 26 (Brown/Black wire) and connector "E" terminal
No. 25 (Green/White wire). See Fig. 7 . If voltage is not present, go to next step. If voltage is present,
repair short to power in circuit between PCM connector "E" terminal No. 25 and shift control solenoid
valve "B". See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
2. Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between PCM harness connector "A" terminal No. 26 (Brown/Black
wire) and connector "E" terminal No. 25 (Green/White wire). If resistance is not 12-25 ohms, go to next
step. If resistance is 12-25 ohms, check for loose PCM harness connectors. If connectors are okay,
substitute with a known-good solenoid valve assembly or PCM and recheck system. If symptom or
problem goes away, replace affected component.
3. Remove shift cable cover from transaxle. Disconnect shift control/linear solenoid harness connector.
Check for continuity between PCM harness connector "A" terminal No. 26 and connector "E" terminal
No. 25. If continuity does not exist, go to next step. If continuity exists, repair short to ground in circuit
between PCM harness connector "E" terminal No. 25 and shift control solenoid valve "B". See WIRING
DIAGRAMS .
4. Measure resistance between shift control/linear solenoid harness connector terminal No. 1 (Green wire)
and ground. If resistance is 12-25 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 12-25 ohms, check for open in
circuit between PCM harness connector "E" terminal No. 25 and shift control solenoid valve "B". See
WIRING DIAGRAMS .
5. Turn ignition on. Check voltage between PCM harness connector "A" terminal No. 26 (Brown/Black
wire) and connector "E" terminal No. 1 (Black/Yellow wire). If voltage is present, replace shift control
solenoid valve assembly. If voltage is not present, check for open in circuit between PCM harness
connector "E" terminal No. 1 (Black/Yellow wire) and underhood fuse/relay box.

DTC P1705/5: A/T GEAR POSITION SWITCH (SHORTED)

NOTE: This DTC will set when PCM receives 2 gear position inputs at the same time.

1. Turn ignition on. Observe gear position indicator lights while shifting to each position. If any indicator
light stays on without shift lever in that position, go to next step. If gear position indicator lights comes on
in appropriate shift position, system is okay. Check for loose or damaged harness connectors.

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2000 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS Acura M5DA Electronic Controls

2. Disconnect A/T gear position switch harness connector. If gear indicator lights go out, replace A/T gear
position switch. If gear indicator lights does not go out, go to next step.
3. Move shift lever to any position except "R". Measure voltage between PCM harness connector "A"
terminal No. 26 (Brown/Black wire) and connector "E" terminal No. 7 (White wire). See Fig. 7 . Voltage
reading should be about 10 volts. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step. If voltage is as specified,
go to step 5 .
4. Check for short in circuit between PCM harness connector "E" terminal No. 7 (White wire) and A/T gear
position switch or gear position indicator. Repair as necessary. If circuit is okay, check for loose PCM
harness connectors. Repair as necessary. If connectors are okay, substitute a known-good PCM and
recheck system. If symptom or problem goes away, replace original PCM.
5. Move shift lever to any position except "P" or "N" positions. Measure voltage between PCM harness
connector "A" terminal No. 26 (Brown/Black wire) and connector "E" terminal No. 24 (Light Green
wire). If voltage reading is not about 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage reading is about 10 volts, go to
step 7 .
6. Check for short in circuit between PCM harness connector "E" terminal No. 24 and A/T gear position
indicator, or check for short in circuit between A/T gear position indicator and A/T gear position switch.
See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Repair as necessary. If circuits are okay, check for loose PCM harness
connectors. Repair as necessary. If connectors are okay, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck
system. If symptom or problem goes away, replace original PCM.
7. Move shift lever to all positions except "D4" position. Measure voltage between PCM harness connector
"A" terminal No. 26 (Brown/Black wire) and connector "E" terminal No. 8 (Yellow wire). If voltage
reading is about 10 volts, go to step 9 . If voltage reading is not about 10 volts, go to next step.
8. Check for short in circuit between PCM harness connector "E" terminal No. 8 (Yellow wire) and A/T
gear position indicator, or check for short in circuit between A/T gear position indicator and A/T gear
position switch. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Repair as necessary. If circuits are okay, check for loose
PCM harness connectors. Repair as necessary. If connectors are okay, substitute a known-good PCM and
recheck system. If symptom or problem goes away, replace original PCM.
9. Move shift lever to all positions except "D3" position. Measure voltage between PCM harness connector
"A" terminal No. 26 (Brown/Black wire) and connector "E" terminal No. 9 (Green wire). If voltage
reading is about 10 volts, go to step 11 . If voltage reading is not about 10 volts, go to next step.
10. Check for short in circuit between PCM harness connector "E" terminal No. 9 (Green wire) and A/T gear
position indicator, or check for short in circuit between A/T gear position indicator and A/T gear position
switch. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Repair as necessary. If circuits are okay, check for loose PCM
harness connectors. Repair as necessary. If connectors are okay, substitute a known-good PCM and
recheck system. If symptom or problem goes away, replace original PCM.
11. Move shift lever to all positions except "2" position. Measure voltage between PCM harness connector
"A" terminal No. 26 (Brown/Black wire) and connector "E" terminal No. 10 (Blue wire). If voltage
reading is about 10 volts, go to step 13 . If voltage reading is not about 10 volts, go to next step.
12. Check for short in circuit between PCM harness connector "E" terminal No. 10 (Blue wire) and A/T gear
position indicator, or check for short in circuit between A/T gear position indicator and A/T gear position
switch. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Repair as necessary. If circuits are okay, check for loose PCM
harness connectors. Repair as necessary. If connectors are okay, substitute a known-good PCM and
recheck system. If symptom or problem goes away, replace original PCM.
13. Move shift lever to all positions except "1" position. Measure voltage between PCM harness connector
"A" terminal No. 26 (Brown/Black wire) and connector "E" terminal No. 11 (Brown wire). If voltage

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2000 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS Acura M5DA Electronic Controls

reading is about 10 volts, go to step 15 . If voltage reading is not about 10 volts, go to next step.
14. Check for short in circuit between PCM harness connector "E" terminal No. 11 (Brown wire) and A/T
gear position indicator, or check for short in circuit between A/T gear position indicator and A/T gear
position switch. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Repair as necessary. If circuits are okay, check for loose
PCM connectors. Repair as necessary. If connectors are okay, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck
system. If symptom or problem goes away, replace original PCM.
15. Check loose PCM harness connectors. Repair as necessary. If connectors are okay, substitute a known-
good PCM and recheck system. If symptom or problem goes away, replace original PCM.

DTC P1706/6: A/T GEAR POSITION SWITCH (OPEN)

1. Test A/T gear position switch. See A/T GEAR POSITION SWITCH under COMPONENT TESTS.
Replace switch as necessary. If switch is okay, go to next step.
2. Turn ignition on. Move shift lever to "R" position. Check voltage between PCM harness connector "A"
terminal No. 26 (Brown/Black wire) and connector "E" terminal No. 7 (White wire). See Fig. 7 . If
voltage is not present, go to next step. If voltage is present, repair open in circuit between PCM harness
connector "E" terminal No. 7 and A/T gear position switch. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
3. Move shift lever to "P" or "N" positions. Check voltage between PCM harness connector "A" terminal
No. 26 (Brown/Black wire) and connector "E" terminal No. 24 (Light Green wire). If voltage is not
present, go to next step. If voltage is present, go to step 5 .
4. Repair open in circuit between PCM harness connector "E" terminal No. 24 and A/T gear position
indicator and A/T gear position switch, or circuit between A/T gear position indicator and gear position
switch. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
5. Move shift lever to "D4" position. Check voltage between PCM harness connector "A" terminal No. 26
(Brown/Black wire) and connector "E" terminal No. 8 (Yellow wire). If voltage is not present, go to next
step. If voltage is present, repair open in circuit between PCM connector "E" terminal No. 8 (Yellow
wire) and A/T gear position switch. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
6. Move shift lever to "D3" position. Check voltage between PCM harness connector "A" terminal No. 26
(Brown/Black wire) and connector "E" terminal No. 9 (Green wire). If voltage is not present, go to next
step. If voltage is present, repair open in circuit between PCM harness connector "E" terminal No. 9
(Green wire) and A/T gear position switch. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
7. Move shift lever to "2" position. Check voltage between PCM harness connector "A" terminal No. 26
(Brown/Black wire) and connector "E" terminal No. 10 (Blue wire). If voltage is not present, go to next
step. If voltage is present, repair open in circuit between PCM harness connector "E" terminal No. 10
(Blue wire) and A/T gear position switch. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
8. Move shift lever to "1" position. Check voltage between PCM harness connector "A" terminal No. 26
(Brown/Black wire) and connector "E" terminal No. 11 (Brown wire). If voltage is not present, go to next
step. If voltage is present, repair open in circuit between PCM harness connector "E" terminal No. 11
(Brown wire) and A/T gear position switch. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
9. Check for loose PCM harness connectors. Repair as necessary. If connectors are okay, substitute a
known-good PCM and recheck system. If symptom or problem goes away, replace original PCM.

DTC P1753/1: LOCK-UP CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE "A"

1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connectors "A" and "E" . See Fig. 7 . Turn ignition on. Check

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2000 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS Acura M5DA Electronic Controls

voltage between PCM harness connector "A" terminal No. 26 (Brown/Black wire) and connector "E"
terminal No. 13 (Yellow wire). If voltage is present, go to next step. If voltage is not present, go to step
3.
2. Repair short to power in circuit between PCM harness connector "E" terminal No. 13 and lock-up control
solenoid "A". See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
3. Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between PCM harness connector "A" terminal No. 26 and connector
"E" terminal No. 13. If resistance is not 12-25 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 12-25 ohms, check
for loose PCM harness connectors. Repair as necessary. If connectors are okay, substitute with a known-
good solenoid valve assembly or PCM and recheck system. If symptom or problem goes away, replace
affected component.
4. Disconnect lock-up control solenoid valve harness connector. Check for continuity between PCM harness
connector "A" terminal No. 26 (Brown/Black wire) and connector "E" terminal No. 13 (Yellow wire). If
continuity does not exist, go to next step. If continuity exists, repair short to ground in circuit between
PCM harness connector "E" terminal No. 13 (Yellow wire) and lock-up solenoid valve "A". See
WIRING DIAGRAMS .
5. Measure resistance between lock-up control solenoid harness connector terminal No. 2 (Yellow wire) and
ground. If resistance is not 12-25 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 12-25 ohms, check for open in
circuit between PCM harness connector "E" terminal No. 13 (Yellow wire) and lock-up control solenoid
valve "A". See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
6. Turn ignition on. Check voltage between PCM harness connector "A" terminal No. 26 (Brown/Black
wire) and connector "E" terminal No. 1 (Black/Yellow wire). If voltage is present, replace lock-up control
solenoid valve assembly. If voltage is not present, check for open in circuit between PCM connector "E"
terminal No. 1 (Black/Yellow wire) and underhood fuse/relay box.

DTC P1758/2: LOCK-UP CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE "B"

1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connectors "A"and "E". See Fig. 7 . Turn ignition on. Check
voltage between PCM harness connector "A" terminal No. 26 (Brown/Black wire) and connector "E"
terminal No. 26 (Green/Black wire). If voltage is present, repair short to power in circuit between PCM
harness connector "E" terminal No. 26 and lock-up control solenoid "B". See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If
voltage is not present, go to next step.
2. Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between PCM harness connector "A" terminal No. 26 and connector
"E" terminal No. 26. If resistance is not 12-25 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 12-25 ohms, check
for loose PCM harness connectors. Repair as necessary. If connectors are okay, substitute with a known-
good solenoid valve assembly or PCM and recheck system. If symptom or problem goes away, replace
affected component.
3. Disconnect lock-up control solenoid valve harness connector. Check for continuity between PCM harness
connector "A" terminal No. 26 (Brown/Black wire) and connector "E" terminal No. 26 (Green/Black
wire). If continuity does not exist, go to next step. If continuity exists, repair short to ground in circuit
between PCM harness connector "E" terminal No. 26 (Green/Black wire) and lock-up solenoid valve "B".
See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
4. Measure resistance between ground and lock-up control solenoid harness connector terminal No. 1 (Gray
wire). If resistance is not 12-25 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 12-25 ohms, check for open in
circuit between PCM harness connector "E" terminal No. 26 (Green/Black wire) and lock-up control
solenoid valve "B". See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
5. Turn ignition on. Check voltage between PCM harness connector "A" terminal No. 26 (Brown/Black

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2000 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS Acura M5DA Electronic Controls

wire) and connector "E" terminal No. 1 (Black/Yellow wire). If voltage is present, replace lock-up control
solenoid valve assembly. If voltage is not present, check for open in circuit between PCM harness
connector "E" terminal No. 1 (Black/Yellow wire) and underhood fuse/relay box.

DTC P1768/16: LINEAR SOLENOID

1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect 4-pin shift control/linear solenoid valve harness connector. Measure
resistance between solenoid valve terminals No. 3 (Red wire) and No. 4 (White wire). If resistance is
about 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not about 5 ohms, replace linear solenoid.
2. Disconnect PCM harness connector "E". Check for continuity between PCM harness connector "E"
terminal No. 16 (White wire) and ground, then terminal No. 3 (Red wire) and ground. See Fig. 7 . If
continuity does not exist, go to next step. If continuity exists, repair short in circuit between PCM harness
connector "E" terminals No. 3 and 16, and linear solenoid.
3. Reconnect shift control/linear solenoid valve harness connector. Measure resistance between PCM
harness connector "E" terminals No. 3 and 16. If resistance is about 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance
is not about 5 ohms, repair loose terminal or open in circuit between PCM harness connector "E"
terminals No. 3 and 16, and linear solenoid.
4. Disconnect PCM harness connectors "A" and "E". Turn ignition on. Check voltage between PCM harness
connector "A" terminal No. 26 (Brown/Black wire) and connector "E" terminal No. 1 (Black/Yellow
wire). If voltage is present, go to next step. If voltage is not present, check for open in circuit between
PCM harness connector "E" terminal No. 1 and underhood fuse/relay box.
5. Check for loose PCM harness connectors. Repair as necessary. If connectors are okay, substitute a
known-good PCM and recheck system. If symptom or problem goes away, replace original PCM.

DTC P1791/4: VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR

1. Ensure speedometer operates correctly. If speedometer does not operate correctly, diagnose VSS. See
VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR under COMPONENT TESTS. If speedometer operates correctly, go to
next step.
2. Turn ignition off. Raise and support front of vehicle. Shift transaxle to Neutral. Disconnect PCM harness
connectors "A" and "B". See Fig. 7 . Turn ignition on. Connect DVOM to PCM connector "A" terminal
No. 26 (Brown/Black wire) and connector "B" terminal No. 13 (Blue/White wire). Measure voltage while
rotating one front wheel and holding other front wheel stationary. If voltage reading alternates between
zero and about 5 volts or greater, go to next step. If voltage reading does not alternate between zero and
about 5 volts or greater, go to step 4 .
3. Check for loose PCM harness connectors. Repair as necessary. If connectors are okay, substitute a
known-good PCM and recheck system. If symptom or problem goes away, replace original PCM.
4. Check for open in circuit between PCM harness connector "B" terminal No. 13 (Blue/White wire) and
VSS. Repair as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If circuit is okay, diagnose VSS. See VEHICLE
SPEED SENSOR under COMPONENT TESTS.

SYSTEM TESTS
A/T GEAR POSITION INDICATOR

1. Turn ignition off. Remove instrument panel gauge assembly from instrument panel. See appropriate

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2000 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS Acura M5DA Electronic Controls

INSTRUMENT PANELS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. Disconnect 22-pin and 30-pin
harness connectors from rear of instrument panel gauge assembly.
2. Inspect and repair as necessary any loose, corroded or bent terminals. Check for voltage and continuity at
harness connectors as specified. See Fig. 11 . Repair as necessary. If all tests are okay and A/T gear
position indicator is defective, replace printed circuit board.

Fig. 11: Testing A/T Gear Position Indicator


Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

COMPONENT TESTS
A/T GEAR POSITION SWITCH

1. A/T gear position switch is mounted on driver's side of transaxle at control shaft. Raise and support
vehicle. Remove exhaust pipe and catalytic converter.

NOTE: Check for continuity while moving shift lever back and forth in free play
area of each gear position. DO NOT touch push button on shift lever when
checking continuity.

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2000 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS Acura M5DA Electronic Controls

2. Disconnect A/T gear position switch harness connector. Note terminal identification. See Fig. 8 . Using
ohmmeter, Check for continuity between specified terminals in relation to shift lever position. See A/T
GEAR POSITION SWITCH CONTINUITY SPECIFICATIONS table.
3. If continuity is not as specified, A/T gear position switch may require adjustment. See A/T GEAR
POSITION SWITCH under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Replace A/T gear position switch if
correct continuity cannot be obtained.

A/T GEAR POSITION SWITCH CONTINUITY SPECIFICATIONS


Shift
Lever
Position Terminals No.
A/T Gear Position Switch
"P" 1&8
"R" 2&8
"N" 3&8
"D4" 4, 8 & 9
"D" 5, 8 & 9
"2" 6, 8 & 9
"1" 7&8
Neutral Position Switch
"P" 8 & 10
&
"N"

BRAKELIGHT SWITCH

1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect 4-pin brakelight switch harness connector. Switch is located on brake pedal
support bracket.
2. On models without cruise control, check for continuity between brakelight switch terminals No. 3 and 4
with brake pedal depressed. On models equipped with cruise control, Check for continuity between
brakelight switch terminals No. 1 and 2 with brake pedal released. See Fig. 9 . On all models, continuity
should exist. If continuity does not exist, go to next step.
3. Ensure brakelight switch or pedal height is adjusted properly. If adjustments are okay, replace brakelight
switch.

COUNTERSHAFT SPEED SENSOR

1. Countershaft speed sensor is located on transaxle. See Fig. 2 . Disconnect harness connector for
countershaft shaft speed sensor from transaxle sub-harness.
2. Measure resistance between terminals of countershaft speed sensor harness connector. Replace
countershaft speed sensor if resistance is not 400-600 ohms at 70°F (20°C).

ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

1. ECT sensor is located in coolant pipe, near throttle body and contains a Red/White wire and Green/White

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2000 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS Acura M5DA Electronic Controls

wire in harness connector. See Fig. 2 .


2. Disconnect harness connector from ECT sensor. Measure sensor resistance in accordance with engine
coolant temperature. See ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR RESISTANCE table.
Replace ECT sensor if resistance is not as specified.

ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR RESISTANCE


Temperature °F (°C) Ohms (1)
-4 (-20) 15,000-18,000
68 (20) 2500-3500
175 (80) 400-600
212 (100) 250-350
(1) Measure resistance across sensor terminals.

LINEAR SOLENOID

1. Linear solenoid is located on throttle valve body. Disconnect transaxle sub-harness connector. See Fig. 6 .
2. Measure resistance between harness connector terminals No. 8 (Red wire) and No. 9 (White wire).
Resistance should be 4-6 ohms at 70°F (20°C). If resistance is as specified, go to step 4 . If resistance is
not as specified, go to next step.
3. Remove shift cable cover. Disconnect linear solenoid harness connector from transaxle sub-harness at
transaxle. Note terminal identification on linear solenoid harness connector. Measure resistance between
linear solenoid harness connector terminals No 3 (White wire) and No. 4 (Red wire). Resistance should
be 4-6 ohms at 70°F (20°C). If resistance is as specified, replace transaxle sub-harness. If resistance is not
as specified, replace linear solenoid.
4. Disconnect 4-pin linear solenoid harness connector. Connect battery voltage to solenoid harness
connector terminal No. 4 (Red wire) and ground to harness connector terminal No. 3 (White wire).
Solenoid should click. If clicking sound is heard, replace transaxle sub-harness. If no clicking sound is
heard, replace linear solenoid.

LOCK-UP CONTROL SOLENOID VALVES

1. Lock-up control solenoid valves are located on top of transaxle. See Fig. 2 . Disconnect transaxle sub-
harness connector. See Fig. 10 .
2. Measure resistance between ground and lock-up control solenoid valve at main transaxle harness
connector terminals No. 1 (Yellow wire - solenoid valve "A") and No. 3 (Green/Black wire - solenoid
valve "B"). See Fig. 10 . Resistance should be 12-25 ohms. If resistance is as specified, go to step 4 . If
resistance is as not as specified, go to next step.
3. Disconnect 2-pin harness connector from lock-up control solenoid valve. Measure resistance between
ground solenoid valve harness connector terminals No. 1 (solenoid valve "A") and terminal No. 2
(solenoid valve "B"). See Fig. 10 . Resistance should be 12-25 ohms. If resistance is as specified, go to
next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace lock-up control solenoid valve.
4. Check lock-up control solenoid valve operation. Ensure lock-up control solenoid valve body is grounded.
Connect battery voltage to solenoid harness connector terminal No. 1 (solenoid valve "A") or No. 2
(solenoid valve "B") of lock-up control solenoid valve connector. See Fig. 10 . If clicking sound is heard,

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2000 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS Acura M5DA Electronic Controls

replace transaxle sub-harness. If clicking sound is not heard, replace lock-up control solenoid valve
assembly.

MAINSHAFT SPEED SENSOR

1. Mainshaft speed sensor is located on transaxle. See Fig. 2 . Disconnect harness connector for mainshaft
shaft speed sensor from transaxle sub-harness.
2. Measure resistance between terminals of mainshaft speed sensor harness connector. Replace mainshaft
speed sensor if resistance is not 400-600 ohms at 70°F (20°C).

SHIFT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVES

1. Shift control solenoid valves are located on lower valve body assembly. See Fig. 2 . Blue wire is for shift
control solenoid valve "A" and Green wire is for solenoid valve "B".
2. Disconnect transaxle sub-harness connector. See Fig. 6 . Measure resistance between ground and
transaxle sub-harness connector terminals No. 4 (Green/White wire) and No. 5 (Blue/Yellow wire).
Resistance should be 12-25 ohms. If resistance is not as specified, go to next step. If resistance is as
specified, go to step 4 .
3. Remove shift cable cover. Disconnect shift control solenoid valve harness connector from transaxle sub-
harness at transaxle. Measure resistance between ground and solenoid harness connector terminal No. 1
(Green wire) and No. 2 (Blue wire). See Fig. 6 . If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance
is not as specified, replace shift control solenoid valve.
4. Check shift control solenoid valve operation. Ensure shift control solenoid valve body is grounded. Apply
battery voltage to solenoid terminal No. 2 (Blue wire), and then to solenoid terminal No. 1 (Green wire).
See Fig. 6 . Clicking sound should be heard when voltage is applied. If clicking sound is not heard,
replace shift control solenoid valve assembly. If clicking sound is heard, replace transaxle sub-harness
connector assembly.

THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

NOTE: If problem in TP sensor exists, TP sensor may set DTC P0122 or P0123 in PCM.
See appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.

TP sensor should input a .5-volt reference signal to PCM at closed throttle, 2.3-2.7 volts at half throttle and
about 4.5 volts at full throttle. Voltage should change smoothly as throttle valve is opened and closed. If voltage
is not correct, check TP sensor wiring circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Individual component testing of TP
sensor is not available.

VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR

1. VSS is located on top of differential assembly. See Fig. 2 . Ensure fuse No. 13 (7.5-amp) in passenger
compartment fuse/relay box (located behind left kick panel) is okay. If fuse is okay, go to next step.
2. Disconnect 3-pin harness connector at VSS. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between Yellow wire of
3-pin harness connector and ground. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not
exist, repair open Yellow wire.
3. Measure voltage on Blue/White wire between 3-pin harness connector and ground. If voltage is 5 volts or

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2000 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS Acura M5DA Electronic Controls

greater, go to next step. If voltage is not 5 volts or greater, repair open or short to ground in Blue/White
wire between VSS and PCM.
4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector "D". Check for continuity in Green/Blue wire
between VSS 3-pin harness connector and PCM harness connector "D" terminal No. 22 (Green/Black
wire). If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open Green/Blue wire
between VSS and PCM.
5. Raise and support vehicle. Place transaxle in Neutral. Turn ignition on. Rotate one front wheel while
holding other front wheel stationary. If voltage pulses from zero volts to about 5 volts or greater, go to
next step. If voltage does not pulse as specified, replace vehicle speed sensor.
6. Disconnect instrument cluster 30-pin connector. Measure voltage on Blue/White wire between instrument
cluster 30-pin connector and ground while rotating one front wheel and holding other front wheel
stationary. If voltage pulses from zero volts to about 5 volts, replace speedometer. If voltage does not
pulse as specified, repair open Blue/White wire between VSS connector and speedometer.

PIN VOLTAGE TESTS

NOTE: For pin voltage tests, refer to illustrations. See Fig. 12 -Fig. 14 .

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2000 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS Acura M5DA Electronic Controls

Fig. 12: Pin Voltage Chart (1 Of 3)


Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

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2000 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS Acura M5DA Electronic Controls

Fig. 13: Pin Voltage Chart (2 Of 3)


Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

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2000 Acura 3.5RL
2000 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS Acura M5DA Electronic Controls

Fig. 14: Pin Voltage Test (3 Of 3)


Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

REMOVAL & INSTALLATION


A/T GEAR POSITION SWITCH

Removal

1. Raise and support vehicle. Ensure parking brake is applied. Place transaxle in Neutral. Remove shift cable
cover.
2. Remove control lever. See Fig. 15 . Remove lock washer and nut. Disconnect harness connector from
A/T gear position switch. Remove A/T gear position switch from control shaft.

Installation

1. Ensure parking brake is applied. Place A/T gear position switch in "N" position. See Fig. 15 . Place
transaxle control shaft in Neutral.
2. Install A/T gear position switch and bolts. DO NOT tighten bolts before adjusting A/T gear position
switch. Install NEW lock washer on A/T gear position switch, aligning projected tip with neutral mark on
switch.
3. Install lock nut and tighten to specification while holding control shaft. See TORQUE

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2000 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS Acura M5DA Electronic Controls

SPECIFICATIONS . Bend lock tabs against lock nut. See Fig. 15 . Tighten A/T gear position switch
bolts to specification.
4. Install control shaft. Connect harness connector to A/T gear position switch. Install shift cable cover.
Check A/T gear position switch for synchronization with indicator.
5. If A/T gear position switch is not synchronized with indicator, loosen bolts and adjust. After adjustment,
start engine and verify proper operation:
Shift lever cannot be moved from "N" to "R" position without pressing button.
Engine will only start in "N" and "P" positions.
Back-up lights come on in "R" position.

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2000 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS Acura M5DA Electronic Controls

Fig. 15: Removing A/T Gear Position Switch Control Lever


Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

Fig. 16: Installing & Adjusting A/T Gear Position Switch


Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

BRAKELIGHT SWITCH

Removal & Installation

1. Disconnect brakelight switch harness connector. See Fig. 9 . Remove lock nut and unscrew brakelight
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2000 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS Acura M5DA Electronic Controls

switch.
2. To install, screw brakelight switch inward until brakelight plunger is fully depressed. Back off brakelight
switch 1/4 turn. Install and tighten lock nut. Install harness connector. Ensure brakelights and cruise
control operate properly.

COUNTERSHAFT SPEED SENSOR

NOTE: Special washer is used on countershaft and mainshaft speed sensors. See Fig.
17 .

Fig. 17: Identifying Countershaft & Mainshaft Speed Sensors


Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

Removal & Installation

1. Countershaft speed sensor is located on transaxle. See Fig. 17 . Pull carpet back on passenger's side.
Disconnect secondary HO2S harness connector located under passenger seat.
2. Remove exhaust pipe and catalytic converter. Remove heat shields. Place jack under transaxle and take
weight off mounts and support beam. Remove shift cable bracket and transaxle support beam.

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2000 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS Acura M5DA Electronic Controls

3. Lower transaxle with jack. Remove bolt, washer, countershaft speed sensor and "O" ring.
4. To install, reverse removal procedure using NEW "O" rings. Ensure speed sensor washer is installed
between countershaft speed sensor and transaxle housing. Tighten bolt to specification. See TORQUE
SPECIFICATIONS .

ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Removal

ECT sensor is located in coolant pipe, near throttle body and contains a Red/White wire and Green/Blue wire in
harness connector. See Fig. 2 . Drain cooling system. Remove ECT sensor.

Installation

1. Install and tighten ECT sensor. When refilling cooling system, open air bleed bolt located on coolant pipe
on engine, near upper radiator hose.
2. Fill cooling system until coolant flows from air bleed bolt. Tighten air bleed bolt to specification. See
TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS . Finish filling cooling system.

LINEAR SOLENOID

NOTE: Linear solenoid and throttle valve body must be replaced as an assembly.

Removal & Installation

1. Linear solenoid is located on throttle valve body. See Fig. 2 . Remove lower valve body assembly. See
LOWER VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY under COMPONENT DISASSEMBLY & REASSEMBLY in
ACURA M5DA OVERHAUL article. Remove bolts, throttle valve body and linear solenoid.
2. To install, reverse removal procedure. Tighten throttle valve body bolts to specification. See TORQUE
SPECIFICATIONS .

LOCK-UP CONTROL SOLENOID VALVES

Removal & Installation

1. Lock-up control solenoid valves are located on top of transaxle. See Fig. 2 . Disconnect harness
connector at lock-up control solenoid valves.
2. Remove bolts, lock-up control solenoid valve assembly and gasket. To install, reverse removal procedure
using NEW gasket. Ensure gasket is installed in proper direction. See Fig. 18 . Tighten bolts to
specification. See TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS .

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2000 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS Acura M5DA Electronic Controls

Fig. 18: Installing Lock-Up Control Solenoid Valve


Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

MAINSHAFT SPEED SENSOR

NOTE: Speed sensor washer is used on countershaft and mainshaft speed sensors.
See Fig. 17 .

Removal

1. Mainshaft speed sensor is located on transaxle. See Fig. 17 . Pull carpet back on passenger side.
Disconnect secondary HO2S harness connector located under passenger's seat.
2. Remove exhaust pipe and catalytic converter. Remove heat shields. Place jack under transaxle and take
weight off mounts and support beam. Remove shift cable bracket and transaxle support beam.
3. Lower transaxle with jack. Remove bolt, speed sensor washer, mainshaft speed sensor and "O" ring.

Installation

To install, reverse removal procedure using NEW "O" rings. Ensure speed sensor washer is installed between
mainshaft speed sensor and transaxle housing. Tighten bolt to specification. See TORQUE

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2000 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS Acura M5DA Electronic Controls

SPECIFICATIONS .

SHIFT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVES

Removal & Installation

1. Shift control solenoid valves are located on top of lower valve body assembly in transaxle. See Fig. 2 .
2. Remove lower valve body assembly. See LOWER VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY under COMPONENT
DISASSEMBLY & REASSEMBLY in ACURA M5DA OVERHAUL article. Remove bolts, shift
control solenoid valves and "O" rings.
3. To install, reverse removal procedure using NEW "O" rings. Tighten bolts to specification. See
TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS .

THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

Removal & Installation

TP sensor is mounted on side of throttle body. Throttle body is replaced as an assembly if TP sensor is faulty.
See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.

VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR

Removal & Installation

1. Vehicle speed sensor is located on top of differential assembly. See Fig. 2 . Disconnect 3-pin harness
connector from vehicle speed sensor. Remove bolts, vehicle speed senor and "O" ring.
2. To install, reverse removal procedure using NEW "O" ring. Install and tighten bolt to specification. See
TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS .

TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS
TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS
Application INCH Lbs. (N.m)
Air Bleed Bolt 89 (10.0)
Countershaft Speed Sensor Bolt 106 (12.0)
Gear Position Switch Lock Nut 106 (12.0)
Kickdown Switch Bolt 106 (12.0)
Lock-Up Control Solenoid Valve Bolt 106 (12.0)
Mainshaft Speed Sensor Bolt 106 (12.0)
Shift Control Solenoid Valve Bolt 106 (12.0)
Shift Lock Solenoid Nut 89 (10.0)
Throttle Valve Body Bolt 106 (12.0)
Vehicle Speed Sensor Bolt 106 (12.0)

WIRING DIAGRAMS
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2000 Acura 3.5RL
2000 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS Acura M5DA Electronic Controls

Fig. 19: Transaxle Electronic Control System Wiring Diagram (M5DA)

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