You are on page 1of 29
[…] In making this
determination, the court must view the statements in context and determine whether the
statement was maliciously written or published, and whether its purpose was to "blacken a
person's reputation or to expose him to public hatred, contempt, or ridicule, or to injure him in his
business or profession". Thomas Merton Center v. Rockwell International Corporation, 442 A.2d
213 (Pa. 1981), cert. denied, 457 U. S. 1134 (1982).

Burden Of Proof

The Pennsylvania legislature has established the burden of proof of plaintiffs in


defamation actions. Specifically, 42 Pa.C.S. § 8343 states, with respect to the burden of the
plaintiff, that:

"(a) Burden of plaintiff - In an action for defamation, the plaintiff has the burden of
proving, when the issue is properly raised:

(1) The defamatory character of the communication.


(2) Its publication by the defendant.
(3) Its application to the plaintiff.
(4) The understanding by the recipient of its defamatory meaning.
(5) The understanding by the recipient of it as intended to be applied
to the plaintiff.
(6) Special harm resulting to the plaintiff from its publication.
(7) Abuse of a conditionally privileged occasion. 42 Pa.C.S. §8343.

Statements Made By Attorney In Context Of Litigation Absolutely Privileged

In the context of libel and slander claims arising from litigation, there is an absolute
privilege recognized. Thus, statements by a party, a witness, counsel, or a judge cannot be the