39 1woodpt1
[…] FPL Group,
Inc., 166 Cal. App. 4th 1349, 1360 n.12 (Cal. Ct. App. 2008) (“[C]ertain interests are so particularly the
gifts of nature’s bounty that they ought to be reserved for the whole of the populace.” (quoting Sax,
supra note 2, at 484)). For a compelling presentation of the theoretical and legal structure for protecting
future generations, see Burns H. Weston, Climate Change and Intergenerational Justice: Foundational
Reflections, 9 VT. J. ENVTL. L. 375 (2008), available at http://www.vjel.org/journal/pdf/VJEL10067.pdf.
4 See National Environmental Policy Act of 1969, 42 U.S.C. § 4331(b)(1) (2000) (declaring a
national duty to “fulfill the responsibilities of each generation as trustee of the environment for
succeeding generations”). Federal pollution laws also designate sovereigns (federal, tribal, and state
governments) as trustees of natural resources for purposes of collecting natural resource damages. See
Mary Christina Wood, The Tribal Property Right to Wildlife Capital (Part II): Asserting a Sovereign