Professional Documents
[…] Reinstatement Fee (Sept. 12, 2019), https://www.michigan.gov/sos/0,4670,7-127-1627_8665_9074-
29558--,00.html [https://perma.cc/C5ZA-CAA8] (listing additional fees such as a $45 fee for failure to
appear in court).
165. See Press Release, Gov. Rick Snyder Signs Legislation to Accelerate Elimination of Driver
Responsibility Fees, Address Outstanding Fees and Allow for License Reinstatement (Mar. 1, 2018),
https://www.michigan.gov/formergovernors/0,4584,7-212-90815_57657-462030--,00.html
[https://perma.cc/36AN-8VVQ]; see also MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 257.732a(11) (2019)
(“Beginning September 30, 2018 . . . [a]ny outstanding driver responsibility fee assessed under this
section shall not be collected.”).
136 CALIFORNIA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 108:107
a. Legal Contradiction
Law is an imprecise tool. A law that solves one problem can also prevent
state officials from achieving other goals crucial to the proper functioning of
their agencies or governments.