Professional Documents
[…] up to a 22-percent return on delinquent taxes, creating the surplus controlled by the county treasurer.”).
Wayne County’s CAFR from FY2016 notes that the county is permitted to loan securities to banks for
collateral cash at a 2% interest rate. WARREN C. EVANS, CHARTER COUNTY OF WAYNE,
COMPREHENSIVE ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT: FOR THE YEAR ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2016, at 78
(2016).
362. See Atuahene & Berry, supra note 20, at 22.
363. See Loveland Tech., Wayne County Delinquent Tax Fund Graph, supra note 359.
364. MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 211.87c (West 2019) (“Money and other property held in the
delinquent tax revolving fund shall be kept separate from and shall not be commingled with any other
money in the custody of the county treasurer.”).
365. See HANDBOOK, supra note 345, at 1; id. at 55 (“[T]he county has no right, title or interest
in the delinquent tax revolving fund and the county treasurer is only a collecting agent.”).
366. NO. 22 ANNUAL MEETING, FOURTH DAY, J. COMMISSION CHARTER COUNTY OF WAYNE