Atuahene Predatory Cities 4.1
[…] Reinstatement Fee (Sept. 12, 2019), https://www.michigan.gov/sos/0,4670,7-127-1627_8665_9074-
29558--,00.html [https://perma.cc/C5ZA-CAA8] (listing additional fees such as a $45 fee for failure to
appear in court).
165. See Press Release, Gov. Rick Snyder Signs Legislation to Accelerate Elimination of Driver
Responsibility Fees, Address Outstanding Fees and Allow for License Reinstatement (Mar. 1, 2018),
https://www.michigan.gov/formergovernors/0,4584,7-212-90815_57657-462030--,00.html
[https://perma.cc/36AN-8VVQ]; see also MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 257.732a(11) (2019)
(“Beginning September 30, 2018 . . . [a]ny outstanding driver responsibility fee assessed under this
section shall not be collected.”).
136 CALIFORNIA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 108:107

Structural issues—such as reduced federal CDBG funding, decreased state


revenue sharing payments and increased state fees and fines—created
vulnerability that contributed to Detroit’s economic chaos. When Governor