Professional Documents
[…] CODE OF ORDINANCES § 18-9-7 (2017); MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. §§ 211.28–.30 (West 2019).
273. Donwell did not, however, believe the Equalizer debacle resulted in any illegality. “I
believed they were acting with information from the State Tax Commission, which issues
bulletins. If they are following the rules [in the bulletin], then they are in compliance.” Interview
with Willie C. Donwell, Administrator/Chairman, City of Detroit Board of Review, in Detroit, Mich.
(Oct. 23, 2018) (on file with author).
274. Id. See also MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 211.29(2) (West 2019) (“The board shall do
whatever else is necessary to make the roll comply with this act.”) (emphasis added).
275. See ASSESSORS MANUAL, supra note 256, at 118 (“According to the Michigan Supreme
Court, a Board of Review may NOT make wholesale or across the board adjustments to assessments. A
Board of Review must consider each parcel and act upon it individually.”).