U.S. Department of Labor Office of Administrative Law Judgs
[…] First Amended Complaint provides Respondent with adequate notice of the time
period during which the alleged adverse actions occurred and it substantially
complies with Judge Rosen’s order.
Respondent moves for dismissal of Complainant's claims regarding his
downgraded performance reviews, corrective action plan, removal from
investigations, denial of transfers, harassment/denigration, and hostile work
environment/constructive discharge claims for untimeliness. Partial Motion to
Dismiss at 10-17. Respondent emphasizes the Act’s 90-day statute of limitations.
Id. at 10 (citing 49 U.S.C. § 42121(b)(1) (“A person who believes that he or she has
been discharged or otherwise discriminated against by any person in violation of
subsection (a) may, not later than 90 days after the date on which such violation
gcours...”) (emphasis added). Complainant responds this argument “ignores the fact
that the Amended Complaint alleges that Boeing engaged in a pattern of conduct
that amounted to a hostile work environment.” Opposition at 12. Complainant
cites the Supreme Court’s decision in Nat'l.