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SM 98
SM 98
SM 98
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) sends a test current to the squibs to verify the
integrity of the squib and wiring. These circuits are maintained in a floating configuration at the ORC
(connected to neither power or ground) as protection against inadvertent deployment. Use of the Supplemental
Restraints System (SRS) Load Tool Kit (special tool #8443A, SRS Load Tool) in the tests below substitutes a
suspect squib with a known good component. The use of the SRS Load Tool Adaptor provides a test point as
well as a method for opening the shorting bar connections within the ORC harness connector.
WHEN MONITORED:
The ORC Module sends out a 40 mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up, and
every 100 ms thereafter while the ignition is on.
SET CONDITION:
This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets when the ORC detects a short to ground on the driver airbag squib
circuit for more than 2.5 seconds. This DTC transitions from active to stored when the ORC sees a recovery
from a short to ground for greater than 2.5 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
(R43) DRIVER SQUIB 1 LINE 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(R45) DRIVER SQUIB 1 LINE 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
CLOCKSPRING
DRIVER AIRBAG
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC) MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD
PROCEDURE.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Does the scan tool display active B0001-11-DRIVER FRONTAL SQUIB 1 CONTROL -
CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND DTC?
Yes
Go To 2.
No
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two
minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may
result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the Driver Airbag Squib harness connectors.
2. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit (special tool #8443A, SRS Load Tool) and the SRS Load Tool
Jumper (special tool #8443-1, Jumpers, 2 Pin) to the Driver Airbag Squib harness connectors.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait
two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
Does the scan tool display active B0001-11-DRIVER FRONTAL SQUIB 1 CONTROL -
CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND DTC?
Yes
Go To 3.
No
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and
wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow
these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal
injury.
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two
minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may
result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit (special tool #8443A, SRS Load Tool) and Jumper from the
Driver Airbag Squib harness connectors.
2. Disconnect the Clockspring C4 harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors. Clean and repair as necessary.
3. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit (special tool #8443A, SRS Load Tool) and the SRS Load Tool
Jumper (special tool #8443-19, 4 Pin Jumper) to the Clockspring C4 harness connector.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait
two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
Does the scan tool display active B0001-11-DRIVER FRONTAL SQUIB 1 CONTROL -
CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND DTC?
Yes
Go To 4.
No
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and
wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow
these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal
injury.
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two
minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may
result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit (special tool #8443A, SRS Load Tool) and Jumper from the
Clockspring C4 harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ORC harness connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors. Clean and repair as necessary.
3. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adaptor (special tool #8443-24, 32-Way Adapter) to the ORC C2
harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance of the (R43) Driver Squib 1 Line 2 circuit between the Clockspring C4
harness connector cavity 4 and ground.
5. Measure the resistance of the (R45) Driver Squib 1 Line 1 circuit between the Clockspring C4
harness connector cavity 3 and ground
Yes
Repair the (R43, R45) Driver Airbag Squib 1 circuits for a short to ground.
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
VERIFICATION TEST.
No
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) sends a test current to the squibs to verify the
integrity of the squib and wiring. These circuits are maintained in a "floating" configuration at the ORC
(connected to neither power or ground) as protection against inadvertent deployment. Use of the Supplemental
Restraints System (SRS) Load Tool Kit (special tool #8443A, SRS Load Tool) in the tests below substitutes a
suspect squib with a known good component. The use of the SRS Load Tool Adaptor tool provides a test point
as well as a method for opening the shorting bar connections within the ORC harness connector.
WHEN MONITORED:
The ORC sends out a 40 mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up and every 100
ms thereafter while the ignition is on.
SET CONDITION:
This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets when the ORC detects a short to voltage on the squib circuit for more
than 2.5 seconds. This DTC transitions from active to stored when the ORC sees a recovery from a short to
voltage for greater than 2.5 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
(R43) DRIVER SQUIB 1 LINE 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(R45) DRIVER SQUIB 1 LINE 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
CLOCKSPRING
DRIVER AIRBAG
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD
PROCEDURE.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Does the scan tool display active B0001-12-DRIVER FRONTAL SQUIB 1 CONTROL -
CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY DTC?
Yes
Go To 2.
No
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two
minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may
result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the Driver Airbag Squib harness connectors.
2. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit (special tool #8443A, SRS Load Tool) and the SRS Load Tool
Jumper (special tool #8443-1, Jumpers, 2 Pin) to the Driver Airbag Squib harness connectors.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait
two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
Does the scan tool display active B0001-12-DRIVER FRONTAL SQUIB 1 CONTROL -
CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY DTC?
Yes
Go To 3.
No
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and
wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow
these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal
injury.
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two
minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may
result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit (special tool #8443A, SRS Load Tool) and Jumper from the
Driver Airbag Squib harness connectors.
2. Disconnect the Clockspring C4 harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
3. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit (special tool #8443A, SRS Load Tool) and the SRS Load Tool
Jumper (special tool #8443-19, 4 Pin Jumper) to the Clockspring C4 harness connector.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait
two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
Does the scan tool display active B0001-12-DRIVER FRONTAL SQUIB 1 CONTROL -
CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY DTC?
Yes
Go To 4.
No
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and
wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow
these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal
injury.
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two
minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may
result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit (special tool #8443A, SRS Load Tool) and Jumper from the
Clockspring C4 harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ORC harness connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
3. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adaptor (special tool #8443-24, 32-Way Adapter) to the ORC C2
harness connector.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait
two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
4. Measure the voltage of the (R43) Driver Squib 1 Line 2 circuit between the Clockspring C4 harness
connector cavity 4 and ground.
5. Measure the voltage of the (R45) Driver Squib 1 Line 1 circuit between the Clockspring C4 harness
connector cavity 3 and ground.
Yes
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and
wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow
these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal
injury.
Repair the (R43, R45) Driver Squib 1 circuits for a short to voltage.
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
VERIFICATION TEST.
No
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and
wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow
these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal
injury.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) sends a test current to the squibs to verify the
integrity of the squib and wiring. These circuits are maintained in a "floating" configuration at the ORC
(connected to neither power or ground) as protection against inadvertent deployment. Use of the Supplemental
Restraints System (SRS) Load Tool Kit (special tool #8443A, SRS Load Tool) in the tests below substitutes a
suspect squib with a known good component. The use of the SRS Load Tool Adaptor provides a test point as
well as a method for opening the shorting bar connections within the ORC harness connector.
WHEN MONITORED:
The ORC sends out a 40 mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up and every 100
ms thereafter while the ignition is on.
SET CONDITION:
This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets when the ORC detects an open or high resistance on the squib 1
circuit for more than 2.5 seconds. This DTC transitions from active to stored when the ORC sees a recovery
from an open condition for greater than 2.5 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
(R43) DRIVER SQUIB 1 LINE 2 CIRCUIT OPEN
(R45) DRIVER SQUIB 1 LINE 1 CIRCUIT OPEN
CLOCKSPRING
DRIVER AIRBAG
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD
PROCEDURE.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Does the scan tool display active B0001-13-DRIVER FRONTAL SQUIB 1 CONTROL -
CIRCUIT OPEN DTC?
Yes
Go To 2.
No
2. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit (special tool #8443A, SRS Load Tool) and the SRS Load Tool
Jumper (special tool #8443-1, Jumpers, 2 Pin) to the Driver Airbag Squib harness connectors.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait
two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
Does the scan tool display active B0001-13-DRIVER FRONTAL SQUIB 1 CONTROL -
CIRCUIT OPEN DTC?
Yes
Go To 3.
No
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and
wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow
these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal
injury.
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two
minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may
result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit (special tool #8443A, SRS Load Tool) and Jumper from the
Driver Airbag Squib harness connectors.
2. Disconnect the Clockspring C4 harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit and the SRS Load Tool Jumper (special tool #8443-19, 4 Pin
Jumper) to the Clockspring C4 harness connector.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait
two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
Does the scan tool display active B0001-13-DRIVER FRONTAL SQUIB 1 CONTROL -
CIRCUIT OPEN DTC?
Yes
Go To 4.
No
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and
wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow
these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal
injury.
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two
minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may
result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit (special tool #8443A, SRS Load Tool) and the Jumper from the
Clockspring C4 harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ORC harness connectors.
3. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter (special tool #8443-24, 32-Way Adapter) to the ORC C2
harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance of the (R43) Driver Squib 1 Line 2 circuit between the appropriate terminals
of the Clockspring C4 harness connector and the SRS Load Tool Adaptor (special tool #8443-24,
32-Way Adapter).
5. Measure the resistance of the (R45) Driver Squib 1 Line 1 circuit between the appropriate terminals
of the Clockspring C4 harness connector and the SRS Load Tool Adaptor (special tool #8443-24,
32-Way Adapter).
Yes
No
Repair the (R43, R45) Driver Squib 1 circuits for an open or high resistance.
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
VERIFICATION TEST.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) sends a test current to the squibs to verify the
integrity of the squib and wiring. These circuits are maintained in a "floating" configuration at the ORC
(connected to neither power nor ground) as protection against inadvertent deployment. Use of the Supplemental
Restraints System (SRS) Load Tool Kit (special tool #8443A, SRS Load Tool) in the tests below substitutes a
suspect squib with a known good component. The use of the SRS Load Tool Adaptor provides a test point as
well as a method for opening the shorting bar connections within the ORC harness connector.
WHEN MONITORED:
The ORC sends out a 40 mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up and every 100
ms thereafter while the ignition is on.
SET CONDITION:
This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets when the ORC detects both circuits of the same squib are shorted
together for more than 2.5 seconds. This DTC transitions from active to stored when the ORC sees a recovery
from a shorted together condition for greater than 2.5 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
(R43) DRIVER SQUIB 1 LINE 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (R45) DRIVER SQUIB 1 LINE 1
CIRCUIT
CLOCKSPRING
DRIVER AIRBAG
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD
PROCEDURE.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Does the scan tool display active B0001-2B-DRIVER FRONTAL SQUIB 1 CONTROL - WIRES
SHORTED TOGETHER DTC?
Yes
Go To 2.
No
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two
minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may
result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the Driver Airbag Squib harness connectors.
2. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit (special tool #8443A, SRS Load Tool) and the SRS Load Tool
Jumper (special tool #8443-1, Jumpers, 2 Pin) to the Driver Airbag Squib harness connectors.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait
two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
Does the scan tool display active B0001-2B-DRIVER FRONTAL SQUIB 1 CONTROL - WIRES
SHORTED TOGETHER DTC?
Yes
Go To 3.
No
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and
wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow
these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal
injury.
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two
minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may
result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit (special tool #8443A, SRS Load Tool) and Jumper from the
Driver Airbag Squib harness connectors.
2. Disconnect the Clockspring C4 harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
3. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit (special tool #8443A, SRS Load Tool) and SRS Load Tool Jumper
(special tool #8443-19, 4 Pin Jumper) to the Clockspring C4 harness connector.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait
two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
Does the scan tool display active B0001-2B-DRIVER FRONTAL SQUIB 1 CONTROL - WIRES
SHORTED TOGETHER DTC?
Yes
Go To 4.
No
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and
wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow
these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal
injury.
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two
minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may
result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit (special tool #8443A, SRS Load Tool) and Jumper from the
Clockspring harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ORC harness connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
3. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adaptor (special tool #8443-24, 32-Way Adapter) to the ORC C2
harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance between the (R43) Driver Squib 1 Line 2 circuit cavity 4 and the (R45)
Driver Squib 1 Line 1 circuit cavity 3 at the Clockspring C4 harness connector.
Yes
Repair the (R43) Driver Squib 1 Line 2 circuit for a short to the (R45) Driver Squib 1 Line 1
circuit.
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
VERIFICATION TEST.
No
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) sends a test current to the squibs to verify the
integrity of the squib and wiring. These circuits are maintained in a "floating" configuration at the ORC
(connected to neither power nor ground) as protection against inadvertent deployment. Use of the Supplemental
Restraints System (SRS) Load Tool Kit (special tool #8443A, SRS Load Tool) in the tests below substitutes a
suspect squib with a known good component. The use of the SRS Load Tool Adaptor provides a test point as
well as a method for opening the shorting bar connections within the ORC harness connector.
WHEN MONITORED:
The ORC sends out a 40 mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up and every 100
ms thereafter while the ignition is on.
SET CONDITION:
This Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC) sets when the ORC detects a short to ground on the squib circuit for
more than 2.5 seconds. This DTC transitions from active to stored when the ORC sees a recovery from a short
to ground condition for greater than 2.5 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
(R63) DRIVER SQUIB 2 LINE 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(R61) DRIVER SQUIB 2 LINE 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
CLOCKSPRING
DRIVER AIRBAG
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD
PROCEDURE.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Does the scan tool display an active B0002-11-DRIVER FRONTAL SQUIB 2 CONTROL -
CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND DTC?
Yes
Go To 2.
No
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two
minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may
result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the Driver Airbag Squib harness connectors.
2. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit (special tool #8443A, SRS Load Tool) and the SRS Load Tool
Jumper (special tool #8443-1, Jumpers, 2 Pin) to the Driver Airbag Squib harness connectors.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait
two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
Does the scan tool display active B0002-11-DRIVER FRONTAL SQUIB 2 CONTROL -
CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND DTC?
Yes
Go To 3.
No
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and
wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow
these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal
injury.
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two
minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may
result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit (special tool #8443A, SRS Load Tool) and Jumper from the
Driver Airbag Squib harness connectors.
2. Disconnect the Clockspring C4 harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
3. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit (special tool #8443A, SRS Load Tool) and the SRS Load Tool
Jumper (special tool #8443-19, 4 Pin Jumper) to the Clockspring C4 harness connector.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait
two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
Does the scan tool display active B0002-11-DRIVER FRONTAL SQUIB 2 CONTROL -
CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND DTC?
Yes
Go To 4.
No
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and
wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow
these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal
injury.
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two
minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may
result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit (special tool #8443A, SRS Load Tool) and Jumper from the
Clockspring C4 harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ORC harness connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
3. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adaptor (special tool #8443-24, 32-Way Adapter) to the ORC C2
harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance of the (R63) Driver Squib 2 Line 1 circuit between the Clockspring C4
harness connector cavity 1 and ground.
5. Measure the resistance of the (R61) Driver Squib 2 Line 2 circuit between the Clockspring C4
harness connector cavity 2 and ground.
Yes
Repair the (R63, R61) Driver Squib 2 circuits for a short to ground.
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
VERIFICATION TEST.
No
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) sends a test current to the squibs to verify the
integrity of the squib and wiring. These circuits are maintained in a "floating" configuration at the ORC
(connected to neither power nor ground) as protection against inadvertent deployment. Use of the Supplemental
Restraints System (SRS) Load Tool Kit (special tool #8443A, SRS Load Tool) in the tests below substitutes a
suspect squib with a known good component. The use of the SRS Load Tool Adaptor provides a test point as
well as a method for opening the shorting bar connections within the ORC harness connector.
WHEN MONITORED:
The ORC sends out a 40 mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up and every 100
ms thereafter while the ignition is on.
SET CONDITION:
This Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC) sets when the ORC detects a short to voltage on the squib circuit for
more than 2.5 seconds. This DTC transitions from active to stored when the ORC sees a recovery from a short
to voltage condition for greater than 2.5 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
(R63) DRIVER SQUIB 2 LINE 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(R61) DRIVER SQUIB 2 LINE 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
CLOCKSPRING
DRIVER AIRBAG
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD
PROCEDURE.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Does the scan tool display active B0002-12-DRIVER FRONTAL SQUIB 2 CONTROL -
CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY DTC?
Yes
Go To 2.
No
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two
minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may
result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the Driver Airbag Squib harness connectors.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait
two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
2. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit (special tool #8443A, SRS Load Tool) and the SRS Load Tool
Jumper (special tool #8443-1, Jumpers, 2 Pin) to the Driver Airbag Squib harness connectors.
3. With the scan tool, read the ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active B0002-12-DRIVER FRONTAL SQUIB 2 CONTROL -
CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY DTC?
Yes
Go To 3.
No
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and
wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow
these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal
injury.
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two
minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may
result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit (special tool #8443A, SRS Load Tool) and Jumper from the
Driver Airbag Squib harness connectors.
2. Disconnect the Clockspring C4 harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
3. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit (special tool #8443A, SRS Load Tool) and the SRS Load Tool
Jumper (special tool #8443-19, 4 Pin Jumper) to the Clockspring C4 harness connector.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait
two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
Does the scan tool display active B0002-12-DRIVER FRONTAL SQUIB 2 CONTROL -
CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY DTC?
Yes
Go To 4.
No
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and
wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow
these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal
injury.
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two
minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may
result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit (special tool #8443A, SRS Load Tool) and Jumper from the
Clockspring C4 harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ORC harness connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
3. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adaptor (special tool #8443-24, 32-Way Adapter) to the ORC C2
harness connector.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait
two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
4. Measure the voltage of the (R63) Driver Squib 2 Line 1 circuit between the Clockspring C4 harness
connector cavity 1 and ground.
5. Measure the voltage of the (R61) Driver Squib 2 Line 2 circuit between the Clockspring C4 harness
connector cavity 2 and ground.
Yes
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and
wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow
these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal
injury.
Repair the (R63, R61) Driver Squib 2 circuits for a short to voltage.
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
VERIFICATION TEST.
No
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and
wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow
these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal
injury.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) sends a test current to the squibs to verify the
integrity of the squib and wiring. These circuits are maintained in a "floating" configuration at the ORC
(connected to neither power nor ground) as protection against inadvertent deployment. Use of the Supplemental
Restraints System (SRS) Load Tool Kit (special tool #8443A, SRS Load Tool) in the tests below substitutes a
suspect squib with a known good component. The use of the SRS Load Tool Adaptor provides a test point as
well as a method for opening the shorting bar connections within the ORC harness connector.
WHEN MONITORED:
The ORC sends out a 40 mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up and every 100
ms thereafter while the ignition is on.
SET CONDITION:
This DTC sets when the ORC detects an open or high resistance on the squib circuit for more than 2.5 seconds.
This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) transitions from active to stored when the ORC sees a recovery from an
open or high resistance condition for greater than 2.5 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
(R63) DRIVER SQUIB 2 LINE 1 CIRCUIT OPEN
(R61) DRIVER SQUIB 2 LINE 2 CIRCUIT OPEN
CLOCKSPRING
DRIVER AIRBAG
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD
PROCEDURE.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Does the scan tool display an active B0002-13-DRIVER FRONTAL SQUIB 2 CONTROL -
CIRCUIT OPEN DTC?
Yes
Go To 2.
NO
2. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit (special tool #8443A, SRS Load Tool) and the SRS Load Tool
Jumper (special tool #8443-1, Jumpers, 2 Pin) to the Driver Airbag Squib harness connectors.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait
two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
Does the scan tool display active B0002-13-DRIVER FRONTAL SQUIB 2 CONTROL -
CIRCUIT OPEN DTC?
Yes
Go To 3.
No
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and
wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow
these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal
injury.
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two
minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may
result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit (special tool #8443A, SRS Load Tool) and the Jumper from the
Driver Airbag Squib harness connectors.
2. Disconnect the Clockspring C4 harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
3. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit (special tool #8443A, SRS Load Tool) and the SRS Load Tool
Jumper (special tool #8443-19, 4 Pin Jumper) to the Clockspring C4 harness connector.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait
two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
Does the scan tool display active B0002-13-DRIVER FRONTAL SQUIB 2 CONTROL -
CIRCUIT OPEN DTC?
Yes
Go To 4.
No
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and
wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow
these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal
injury.
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two
minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may
result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit (special tool #8443A, SRS Load Tool) and the Jumper from the
Clockspring C4 harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ORC harness connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
3. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter (special tool #8443-24, 32-Way Adapter) to the ORC C2
harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance of the (R63) Driver Squib 2 Line 1 circuit between the Clockspring C4
harness connector cavity 1 and the SRS Load Tool Adaptor (special tool #8443-24, 32-Way
Adapter) cavity 4.
5. Measure the resistance of the (R61) Driver Squib 2 Line 2 circuit between the Clockspring C4
harness connector cavity 2 and the SRS Load Tool Adaptor (special tool #8443-24, 32-Way
Adapter) cavity 3.
Yes
No
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) sends a test current to the squibs to verify the
integrity of the squib and wiring. These circuits are maintained in a "floating" configuration at the ORC
(connected to neither power nor ground) as protection against inadvertent deployment. Use of the Supplemental
Restraints System (SRS) Load Tool Kit (special tool #8443A, SRS Load Tool) in the tests below substitutes a
suspect squib with a known good component. The use of the SRS Load Tool Adaptor provides a test point as
well as a method for opening the shorting bar connections within the ORC harness connector.
WHEN MONITORED:
The ORC sends out a 40 mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up and every 100
ms thereafter while the ignition is on.
SET CONDITION:
This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets when the ORC detects both circuits of the same squib are shorted
together for more than 2.5 seconds. This DTC transitions from active to stored when the ORC sees a recovery
from a shorted together condition for greater than 2.5 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
(R63) DRIVER SQUIB 2 LINE 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (R61) DRIVER SQUIB 2 LINE 2
CIRCUIT
CLOCKSPRING
DRIVER AIRBAG
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD
PROCEDURE.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Does the scan tool display active B0002-2B-DRIVER FRONTAL SQUIB 2 CONTROL - WIRES
SHORTED TOGETHER DTC?
Yes
Go To 2.
No
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two
minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may
result in possible serious or fatal injury.
WARNING: Do not place an intact non-deployed airbag face down on a hard
surface, the airbag propels into the air if accidentally deployed.
Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or
fatal injury.
2. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit (special tool #8443A, SRS Load Tool) and the SRS Load Tool
Jumper (special tool #8443-1, Jumpers, 2 Pin) to the Driver Airbag Squib harness connectors.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait
two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
Does the scan tool display active B0002-2B-DRIVER FRONTAL SQUIB 2 CONTROL - WIRES
SHORTED TOGETHER DTC?
Yes
Go To 3.
No
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and
wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow
these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal
injury.
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two
minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may
result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit (special tool #8443A, SRS Load Tool) and Jumper from the
Driver Airbag Squib harness connectors.
2. Disconnect the Clockspring C4 harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
3. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit (special tool #8443A, SRS Load Tool) and the SRS Load Tool
Jumper (special tool #8443-19, 4 Pin Jumper) to the Clockspring C4 harness connector.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait
two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
Does the scan tool display active B0002-2B-DRIVER FRONTAL SQUIB 2 CONTROL - WIRES
SHORTED TOGETHER DTC?
Yes
Go To 4.
No
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two
minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may
result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit (special tool #8443A, SRS Load Tool) and Jumper from the
Clockspring C4 harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ORC harness connectors.
3. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter (special tool #8443-24, 32-Way Adapter) to the ORC C2
harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance between the (R63) Driver Squib 2 Line 1 circuit cavity 1 and the (R61)
Driver Squib 2 Line 2 circuit cavity 2 at the Clockspring C4 harness connector.
Yes
Repair the (R63) Driver Squib 2 Line 1 circuit for a short to the (R61) Driver Squib 2 Line 2
circuit.
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
VERIFICATION TEST.
No
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) sends a test current to the squibs to verify the
integrity of the squib and wiring. These circuits are maintained in a "floating" configuration at the ORC
(connected to neither power nor ground) as protection against inadvertent deployment. Use of the Supplemental
Restraints System (SRS) Load Tool Kit (special tool #8443A, SRS Load Tool) in the tests below substitutes a
suspect squib with a known good component. The use of the SRS Load Tool Adapter provides a test point as
well as a method for opening the shorting bar connections within the ORC harness connector.
WHEN MONITORED:
The ORC sends out a 40 mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up and every 100
ms thereafter while the ignition is on.
SET CONDITION:
This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets when the ORC detects a short to ground on the squib circuit for more
than 2.5 seconds. This DTC transitions from active to stored when the ORC sees a recovery from a short to
ground condition for greater than 2.5 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
(R42) PASSENGER SQUIB 1 LINE 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(R44) PASSENGER SQUIB 1 LINE 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
PASSENGER AIRBAG
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD
PROCEDURE.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Does the scan tool display active B0010-11-PASSENGER FRONTAL SQUIB 1 CONTROL -
CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND DTC?
Yes
Go To 2.
No
2. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit (special tool #8443A, SRS Load Tool) and SRS Load Tool Jumper
(special tool #8443-8, Jumper, SRS Load) to the Passenger Airbag Squib harness connectors.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait
two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
Does the scan tool display active B0010-11-PASSENGER FRONTAL SQUIB 1 CONTROL -
CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND DTC?
Yes
Go To 3.
No
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and
wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow
these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal
injury.
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two
minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may
result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit (special tool #8443A, SRS Load Tool) and Jumper from the
Passenger Airbag Squib harness connectors.
2. Disconnect the ORC harness connectors.
3. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter (special tool #8443-24, 32-Way Adapter) to the ORC C2
harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance of the (R42) Passenger Squib 1 Line 2 circuit between the Passenger Airbag
Squib 1 harness connector cavity 1 and ground.
5. Measure the resistance of the (R44) Passenger Squib 1 Line 1 circuit between and the Passenger
Airbag Squib 1 harness connector cavity 2 and ground.
Yes
Repair the (R42, R44) Passenger Squib 1 circuits for a short to ground.
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
VERIFICATION TEST.
No
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) sends a test current to the squibs to verify the
integrity of the squib and wiring. These circuits are maintained in a "floating" configuration at the ORC
(connected to neither power or ground) as protection against inadvertent deployment. Use of the Supplemental
Restraints System (SRS) Load Tool kit (special tool #8443A, SRS Load Tool) in the tests below substitutes a
suspect squib with a known good component. The use of the SRS Load Tool Adapter provides a test point as
well as a method for opening the shorting bar connections within the ORC harness connector.
WHEN MONITORED:
The ORC sends out a 40 mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up and every 100
ms thereafter while the ignition is on.
SET CONDITION:
This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets when the ORC detects a short to voltage on the squib circuit for more
than 2.5 seconds. This DTC transitions from active to stored when the ORC sees a recovery from a short to
voltage for greater than 2.5 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
(R42) PASSENGER SQUIB 1 LINE 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(R44) PASSENGER SQUIB 1 LINE 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
PASSENGER AIRBAG
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD
PROCEDURE.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Does the scan tool display active B0010-12-PASSENGER FRONTAL SQUIB 1 CONTROL -
CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY DTC?
Yes
Go To 2.
No
2. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit (special tool #8443-24, 32-Way Adapter) and SRS Load Tool
Jumper (special tool #8443-8, Jumper, SRS Load) to the Passenger Airbag Squib harness
connectors.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait
two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
Does the scan tool display active B0010-12-PASSENGER FRONTAL SQUIB 1 CONTROL -
CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY DTC?
Yes
Go To 3.
No
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and
wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow
these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal
injury.
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two
minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may
result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit (special tool #8443A, SRS Load Tool) and Jumper from the
Passenger Airbag Squib harness connectors.
2. Disconnect the ORC harness connectors.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait
two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
4. Measure the voltage of the (R42) Passenger Squib 1 Line 2 circuit between the Passenger Airbag
Squib 1 harness connector cavity 1 and ground.
5. Measure the voltage of the (R44) Passenger Squib 1 Line 1 circuit between the Passenger Airbag
Squib 1 harness connector cavity 2 and ground.
Yes
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and
wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow
these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal
injury.
Repair the (R42, R44) Passenger Squib 1 circuits for a short to voltage.
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
VERIFICATION TEST.
No
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and
wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow
these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal
injury.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) sends a test current to the squibs to verify the
integrity of the squib and wiring. These circuits are maintained in a "floating" configuration at the ORC
(connected to neither power nor ground) as protection against inadvertent deployment. Use of the Supplemental
Restraints System (SRS) load Tool Kit (special tool #8443A, SRS Load Tool) in the tests below substitutes a
suspect squib with a known good component. The use of the SRS Load Tool Adapter provides a test point as
well as a method for opening the shorting bar connections within the ORC harness connector.
WHEN MONITORED:
The ORC sends out a 40 mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up and every 100
ms thereafter while the ignition is on.
SET CONDITION:
This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets when the ORC detects an open or high resistance on the squib circuit
for more than 2.5 seconds. This DTC transitions from active to stored when the ORC sees a recovery from an
open condition for greater than 2.5 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
(R42) PASSENGER SQUIB 1 LINE 2 CIRCUIT OPEN
(R44) PASSENGER SQUIB 1 LINE 1 CIRCUIT OPEN
PASSENGER AIRBAG
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD
PROCEDURE.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Does the scan tool display active B0010-13-PASSENGER FRONTAL SQUIB 1 CONTROL -
CIRCUIT OPEN DTC?
Yes
Go To 2.
No
2. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit (special tool #8443A, SRS Load Tool) and SRS Load Tool Jumper
(special tool #8443-8, Jumper, SRS Load) to the Passenger Airbag Squib harness connectors.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait
two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
Does the scan tool display active B0010-13-PASSENGER FRONTAL SQUIB 1 CONTROL -
CIRCUIT OPEN DTC?
Yes
Go To 3.
No
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and
wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow
these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal
injury.
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two
minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may
result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit (special tool #8443A, SRS Load Tool) and Jumper from the
Passenger Airbag Squib harness connectors.
2. Disconnect the ORC harness connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
3. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter (special tool #8443-24, 32-Way Adapter) to the ORC C2
harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance of the (R42) Passenger Squib 1 Line 2 circuit cavity 1 between the
Passenger Airbag Squib 1 harness connector and the SRS Load Tool Adapter (special tool #8443-
24, 32-Way Adapter) cavity 26.
5. Measure the resistance of the (R44) Passenger Squib 1 Line 1 circuit cavity 2 between the
Passenger Airbag Squib 1 harness connector and the SRS Load Tool Adapter (special tool #8443-
24, 32-Way Adapter) cavity 25.
Yes
No
Repair the (R42, R44) Passenger Squib 1 circuits for an open or high resistance.
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
VERIFICATION TEST.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) sends a test current to the squibs to verify the
integrity of the squib and wiring. These circuits are maintained in a "floating" configuration at the ORC
(connected to neither power nor ground) as protection against inadvertent deployment. Use of the Supplemental
Restraints System (SRS) load Tool in the tests below substitutes a suspect squib with a known good component.
The use of the SRS Load Tool Adapter provides a test point as well as a method for opening the shorting bar
connections within the ORC harness connector.
WHEN MONITORED:
The ORC sends out a 40 mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up and every 100
ms thereafter while the ignition is on.
SET CONDITION:
This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets when the ORC detects both circuits of the same squib are shorted
together for more than 2.5 seconds. This DTC transitions from active to stored when the ORC sees a recovery
from a shorted together condition for greater than 2.5 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
(R42) PASSENGER SQUIB 1 LINE 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (R44) PASSENGER SQUIB 1
LINE 1 CIRCUIT
PASSENGER AIRBAG
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD
PROCEDURE.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Does the scan tool display active B0010-2B-PASSENGER FRONTAL SQUIB 1 CONTROL -
WIRES SHORTED TOGETHER DTC?
Yes
Go To 2.
No
2. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit (special tool #8443A, SRS Load Tool) and SRS Load Tool Jumper
(special tool #8443-8, Jumper, SRS Load) to the Passenger Airbag Squib harness connectors.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait
two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
Does the scan tool display active B0010-2B-PASSENGER FRONTAL SQUIB 1 CONTROL -
WIRES SHORTED TOGETHER DTC?
Yes
Go To 3.
No
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and
wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow
these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal
injury.
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two
minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may
result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit (special tool #8443A, SRS Load Tool) and Jumper from the
Passenger Airbag Squib 1 and 2 harness connectors.
2. Disconnect the ORC harness connectors.
Yes
Repair the (R42) Passenger Squib 1 Line 2 circuit for a short to the (R44) Passenger Squib 1
Line 1 circuit.
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
VERIFICATION TEST.
No
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
When powered the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) sends a test current to the squibs to verify the integrity
of the squib and wiring. These circuits are maintained in a "floating" configuration at the ORC (connected to
neither power or ground) as protection against inadvertent deployment. Use of the Supplemental Restraints
System (SRS) Load Tool Kit (special tool #8443A, SRS Load Tool) in the tests below substitutes a suspect
squib with a known good component. The use of the SRS Load Tool Adapter provides a test point as well as a
method for opening the shorting bar connections within the ORC harness connector.
WHEN MONITORED:
The ORC sends out a 40 mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up and every 100
ms thereafter while the ignition is on. With the ignition on, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) monitors
the resistance of the Passenger Squib 2 circuits.
SET CONDITION:
This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets when the ORC detects a short to ground on the squib circuit for more
than 2.5 seconds. This DTC transitions from active to stored when the ORC sees a recovery from a short to
ground for greater than 2.5 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
(R64) PASSENGER SQUIB 2 LINE 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(R62) PASSENGER SQUIB 2 LINE 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
PASSENGER AIRBAG
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD
PROCEDURE.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Does the scan tool display active B0011-11-PASSENGER FRONTAL SQUIB 2 CONTROL -
CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND?
Yes
Go To 2.
No
2. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit (special tool #8443A, SRS Load Tool) and SRS Load Tool Jumper
(special tool #8443-8, Jumper, SRS Load) to the Passenger Airbag Squib harness connectors.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait
two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
Does the scan tool display active B0011-11-PASSENGER FRONTAL SQUIB 2 CONTROL -
CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND DTC?
Yes
Go To 3.
No
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and
wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow
these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal
injury.
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two
minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may
result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit (special tool #8443A, SRS Load Tool) and Jumper from the
Passenger Airbag Squib harness connectors.
2. Disconnect the ORC harness connectors.
Yes
Repair the (R62, R64) Passenger Squib 2 circuits for a short to ground.
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
VERIFICATION TEST.
No
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) sends a test current to the squibs to verify the
integrity of the squib and wiring. These circuits are maintained in a "floating" configuration at the ORC
(connected to neither power nor ground) as protection against inadvertent deployment. Use of the Supplemental
Restraints System (SRS) Load Tool Kit (special tool #8443A, SRS Load Tool) in the tests below substitutes a
suspect squib with a known good component. The use of the SRS Load Tool Adapter provides a test point as
well as a method for opening the shorting bar connections within the ORC harness connector.
WHEN MONITORED:
The ORC sends out a 40 mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up and every 100
ms thereafter while the ignition is on.
SET CONDITION:
This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets when the ORC detects a short to voltage on the squib circuit for more
than 2.5 seconds. This DTC transitions from active to stored when the ORC sees a recovery from a short to
voltage for greater than 2.5 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
(R64) PASSENGER SQUIB 2 LINE 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(R62) PASSENGER SQUIB 2 LINE 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
PASSENGER AIRBAG
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD
PROCEDURE.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Does the scan tool display active B0011-12-PASSENGER FRONTAL SQUIB 2 CONTROL -
CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY DTC?
Yes
Go To 2.
No
2. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit (special tool #8443A, SRS Load Tool) and SRS Load Tool Jumper
(special tool #8443-8, Jumper, SRS Load) to the Passenger Airbag Squib harness connectors.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait
two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
Does the scan tool display active B0011-12-PASSENGER FRONTAL SQUIB 2 CONTROL -
CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY DTC?
Yes
Go To 3.
No
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and
wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow
these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal
injury.
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two
minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may
result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit (special tool #8443A, SRS Load Tool) and Jumper from the
Passenger Airbag Squib harness connectors.
2. Disconnect the ORC harness connectors.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait
two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
4. Measure the voltage of the (R64) Passenger Squib 2 Line 1 circuit between the Passenger Airbag
Squib 2 harness connector cavity 2 and ground.
5. Measure the voltage of the (R62) Passenger Squib 2 Line 2 circuit between the Passenger Airbag
Squib 2 harness connector cavity 1 and ground.
Yes
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and
wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow
these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal
injury.
Repair the (R62, R64) Passenger Squib 2 circuits for a short to voltage.
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
VERIFICATION TEST.
No
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and
wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow
these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal
injury.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) sends a test current to the squibs to verify the
integrity of the squib and wiring. These circuits are maintained in a "floating" configuration at the ORC
(connected to neither power nor ground) as protection against inadvertent deployment. Use of the Supplemental
Restraints System (SRS) Load Tool in the tests below substitutes a suspect squib with a known good
component. The use of the SRS Load Tool Adapter provides a test point as well as a method for opening the
shorting bar connections within the ORC harness connector.
WHEN MONITORED:
The ORC sends out a 40 mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up and every 100
ms thereafter while the ignition is on.
SET CONDITION:
This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets when the ORC detects an open or high resistance on the squib circuit
for more than 2.5 seconds. This DTC transitions from active to stored when the ORC sees a recovery from an
open condition for greater than 2.5 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
(R64) PASSENGER SQUIB 2 LINE 1 CIRCUIT OPEN
(R62) PASSENGER SQUIB 2 LINE 2 CIRCUIT OPEN
PASSENGER AIRBAG
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD
PROCEDURE.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Does the scan tool display active B0011-13-PASSENGER FRONTAL SQUIB 2 CONTROL -
CIRCUIT OPEN DTC?
Yes
Go To 2.
No
Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit (special tool #8443A, SRS Load Tool) and SRS Load Tool Jumper
(special tool #8443-8, Jumper, SRS Load) to the Passenger Airbag Squib harness connectors.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait
two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
Does the scan tool display active B0011-13-PASSENGER FRONTAL SQUIB 2 CONTROL -
CIRCUIT OPEN DTC ?
Yes
Go To 3.
No
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and
wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow
these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal
injury.
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two
minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may
result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit (special tool #8443A, SRS Load Tool) and Jumper from the
Passenger Airbag Squib harness connectors.
2. Disconnect the ORC harness connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
3. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter (special tool #8443-24, 32-Way Adapter) to the ORC C2
harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance of the (R64) Passenger Squib 2 Line 1 circuit between the Passenger Airbag
Squib 2 harness connector cavity 2 and the SRS Load Tool Adapter (special tool #8443-24, 32-
Way Adapter) cavity 28.
5. Measure the resistance of the (R62) Passenger Squib 2 Line 2 circuit between the Passenger Airbag
Squib 2 harness connector cavity 1 and the SRS Load Tool Adapter (special tool #8443-24, 32-
Way Adapter) cavity 27.
Yes
No
Repair the (R62, R64) Passenger Squib 2 circuits for an open or high resistance.
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
VERIFICATION TEST.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) sends a test current to the squibs to verify the
integrity of the squib and wiring. These circuits are maintained in a "floating" configuration at the ORC
(connected to neither power nor ground) as protection against inadvertent deployment. Use of the Supplemental
Restraints System (SRS) Load Tool Kit (special tool #8443A, SRS Load Tool) in the tests below substitutes a
suspect squib with a known good component. The use of the SRS Load Tool Adapter provides a test point as
well as a method for opening the shorting bar connections within the ORC harness connector.
WHEN MONITORED:
The ORC sends out a 40 mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up, and every 100
ms thereafter while the ignition is on.
SET CONDITION:
This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets when the ORC detects both circuits of the same squib are shorted
together for more than 2.5 seconds. This DTC transitions from active to stored when the ORC sees a recovery
from a shorted together condition for greater than 2.5 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
(R64) PASSENGER SQUIB 2 LINE 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (R62) PASSENGER SQUIB 2
LINE 2 CIRCUIT
PASSENGER AIRBAG SQUIB
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD
PROCEDURE.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Does the scan tool display active B0011-2B-PASSENGER FRONTAL SQUIB 2 CONTROL -
WIRES SHORTED TOGETHER DTC?
Yes
Go To 2.
No
2. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit (special tool #8443A, SRS Load Tool) and SRS Load Tool Jumper
(special tool #8443-8, Jumper, SRS Load) to the Passenger Airbag Squib harness connectors.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait
two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
Does the scan tool display active B0011-2B-PASSENGER FRONTAL SQUIB 2 CONTROL -
WIRES SHORTED TOGETHER DTC?
Yes
Go To 3.
No
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and
wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow
these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal
injury.
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two
minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may
result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit (special tool #8443A, SRS Load Tool) and Jumper from the
Passenger Airbag Squib harness connectors.
2. Disconnect the ORC harness connectors.
Yes
Repair the (R64) Passenger Squib 2 Line 1 circuit for a short to the (R62) Passenger Squib 2
Line 2 circuit.
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
VERIFICATION TEST.
No
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) sends a test current to the squibs to verify the
integrity of the squib and wiring. These circuits are maintained in a "floating" configuration at the ORC
(connected to neither power nor ground) as protection against inadvertent deployment. Use of the Supplemental
Restraints System (SRS) Load Tool Kit (special tool #8443A, SRS Load Tool) in the tests below substitutes a
suspect squib with a known good component. The use of the SRS Load Tool Adapter provides a test point as
well as a method for opening the shorting bar connections within the ORC harness connector.
WHEN MONITORED:
The ORC sends out a 40 mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up and every 100
ms thereafter while the ignition is on. With the ignition on, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) monitors
the resistance of the Left Side Curtain Squib 1 circuits.
SET CONDITION:
This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets when the ORC detects a short to ground on the squib circuit for more
than 2.5 seconds. This DTC transitions from active to stored when the ORC sees a recovery from a short to
ground condition for greater than 2.5 seconds. The ORC has detected low resistance of the Left Side Curtain
Squib 1 circuits.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
(R3) LEFT SIDE CURTAIN SQUIB 1 LINE 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(R1) LEFT SIDE CURTAIN SQUIB 1 LINE 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
LEFT SIDE CURTAIN AIRBAG
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD
PROCEDURE.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2.
No
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two
minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may
result in possible serious or fatal injury.
2. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit (special tool #8443A, SRS Load Tool) and SRS Load Tool Jumper
(special tool #8443-1, Jumpers, 2 Pin) to the Left Side Curtain Airbag harness connector.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait
two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
Does the scan tool display active B0021-11-LEFT CURTAIN DEPLOYMENT SQUIB 1 -
CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND DTC?
Yes
Go To 3.
No
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and
wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow
these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal
injury.
Replace the Left Side Curtain Airbag in accordance with the Service Information.
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two
minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may
result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit (special tool #8443A, SRS Load Tool) and Jumper from the
Left Side Curtain Airbag harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ORC harness connectors.
Yes
No
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) sends a test current to the squibs to verify the
integrity of the squib and wiring. These circuits are maintained in a "floating" configuration at the ORC
(connected to neither power nor ground) as protection against inadvertent deployment. Use of the Supplemental
Restraints System (SRS) Load Tool in the tests below substitutes a suspect squib with a known good
component. The use of the SRS Load Tool Adapter provides a test point as well as a method for opening the
shorting bar connections within the ORC harness connector.
WHEN MONITORED:
The ORC sends out a 40 mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up and every 100
ms thereafter while the ignition is on.
SET CONDITION:
This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets when the ORC detects a short to voltage on the left side squib circuit
for more than 2.5 seconds. This DTC transitions from active to stored when the ORC sees a recovery from a
short to voltage for greater than 2.5 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
(R3) LEFT CURTAIN SQUIB LINE 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(R1) LEFT CURTAIN SQUIB LINE 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
LEFT SIDE CURTAIN AIRBAG
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD
PROCEDURE.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Does the scan tool display active B0021-12-LEFT CURTAIN DEPLOYMENT SQUIB 1 -
CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY DTC?
Yes
Go To 2.
No
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two
minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may
result in possible serious or fatal injury.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait
two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
Does the scan tool display active B0021-12-LEFT CURTAIN DEPLOYMENT SQUIB 1 -
CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY DTC ?
Yes
Go To 3.
No
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and
wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow
these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal
injury.
Replace the Left Side Curtain Airbag in accordance with the Service Information.
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two
minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may
result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit (special tool #8443A, SRS Load Tool) and Jumper from the
Left Side Curtain Airbag harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ORC harness connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
3. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adaptor (special tool #8443-24, 32-Way Adapter) to the ORC C1
harness connector.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait
two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
4. Measure the voltage of the (R3) Left Curtain Squib 1 Line 1 circuit between the Left Side Curtain
Airbag harness connector cavity 2 and ground.
5. Measure the voltage of the (R1) Left Curtain Squib 1 Line 2 circuit between the Left Side Curtain
Airbag harness connector cavity 1 and ground.
Yes
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and
wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow
these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal
injury.
Repair the Left Side Curtain Squib 1 circuits for a short to voltage.
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
VERIFICATION TEST.
No
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and
wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow
these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal
injury.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) sends a test current to the squibs to verify the
integrity of the squib and wiring. These circuits are maintained in a "floating" configuration at the ORC
(connected to neither power nor ground) as protection against inadvertent deployment. Use of the Supplemental
Restraints System (SRS) Load Tool Kit (special tool #8443A, SRS Load Tool) in the tests below substitutes a
suspect squib with a known good component. The use of the SRS Load Tool Adapter provides a test point as
well as a method for opening the shorting bar connections within the ORC harness connector.
WHEN MONITORED:
The ORC sends out a 40 mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up and every 100
ms thereafter while the ignition is on.
SET CONDITION:
This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets when the ORC detects an open or high resistance on the left squib
circuit for more than 2.5 seconds. This DTC transitions from active to stored when the ORC sees a recovery
from an open condition for greater than 2.5 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
(R3) LEFT CURTAIN SQUIB LINE 1 CIRCUIT OPEN
(R1) LEFT CURTAIN SQUIB LINE 2 CIRCUIT OPEN
LEFT SIDE CURTAIN AIRBAG
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD
PROCEDURE.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Does the scan tool display active B0021-13-LEFT CURTAIN DEPLOYMENT SQUIB 1 -
CIRCUIT OPEN DTC?
Yes
Go To 2.
No
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two
minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may
result in possible serious or fatal injury.
2. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit (special tool #8443A, SRS Load Tool) and SRS Load Tool Jumper
(special tool #8443-1, Jumpers, 2 Pin) to the Left Side Curtain Airbag harness connector.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait
two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
Does the scan tool display active B0021-13-LEFT CURTAIN DEPLOYMENT SQUIB 1 -
CIRCUIT OPEN DTC?
Yes
Go To 3.
No
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and
wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow
these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal
injury.
Replace the Left Side Curtain Airbag in accordance with the Service Information.
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two
minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may
result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit (special tool #8443A, SRS Load Tool) and Jumper from the
Left Side Curtain Airbag harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ORC harness connectors.
Yes
No
Repair the (R1, R3) Left Curtain Squib 1 circuits for an open.
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
VERIFICATION TEST.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) sends a test current to the squibs to verify the
integrity of the squib and wiring. These circuits are maintained in a "floating" configuration at the ORC
(connected to neither power nor ground) as protection against inadvertent deployment. Use of the Supplemental
Restraints System (SRS) Load Tool Kit (special tool #8443A, SRS Load Tool) in the tests below substitutes a
suspect squib with a known good component. The use of the SRS Load Tool Adapter provides a test point as
well as a method for opening the shorting bar connections within the ORC harness connector.
WHEN MONITORED:
The ORC sends out a 40 mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up and every 500
ms thereafter while the ignition is on.
SET CONDITION:
This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets when the ORC detects both circuits of the same squib are shorted
together for more than 2.5 seconds. This DTC transitions from active to stored when the ORC sees a recovery
from a shorted together condition for greater than 2.5 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
(R3) LEFT CURTAIN SQUIB LINE 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (R1) LEFT CURTAIN SQUIB
LINE 2 CIRCUIT
LEFT SIDE CURTAIN AIRBAG
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD
PROCEDURE.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Does the scan tool display active B0021-2B-LEFT CURTAIN DEPLOYMENT SQUIB 1 - WIRES
SHORTED TOGETHER DTC?
Yes
Go To 2.
No
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two
minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may
result in possible serious or fatal injury.
2. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit (special tool #8443A, SRS Load Tool) and SRS Load Tool Jumper
(special tool #8443-1, Jumpers, 2 Pin) to the Left Side Curtain Airbag harness connector.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait
two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
Does the scan tool display active B0021-2B-LEFT CURTAIN DEPLOYMENT SQUIB 1 - WIRES
SHORTED TOGETHER DTC?
Yes
Go To 3.
No
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and
wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow
these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal
injury.
Replace the Left Side Curtain Airbag in accordance with the Service Information.
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two
minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may
result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit (special tool #8443A, SRS Load Tool) and Jumper from the
Left Side Curtain Airbag harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ORC harness connectors.
3. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adaptor (special tool #8443-24, 32-Way Adapter) to the ORC C1
harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance between the (R3) Left Curtain Squib 1 Line 1 circuit cavity 2 and the (R1)
Left Curtain Squib 1 Line 2 circuit cavity 1 at the Left Side Curtain Airbag harness connector.
Yes
Repair the (R3) Left Curtain Squib 1 Line 1 circuit for a short to the (R1) Left Curtain Squib
1 Line 2 circuit.
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
VERIFICATION TEST.
No
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) sends a test current to the squibs to verify the
integrity of the squib and wiring. These circuits are maintained in a "floating" configuration at the ORC
(connected to neither power nor ground) as protection against inadvertent deployment. Use of the Supplemental
Restraints System (SRS) Load Tool Kit (special tool #8443A, SRS Load Tool) in the tests below substitutes a
suspect squib with a known good component. The use of the SRS Load Tool Adapter provides a test point as
well as a method for opening the shorting bar connections within the ORC harness connector.
WHEN MONITORED:
The ORC sends out a 40 mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up and every 500
ms thereafter while the ignition is on. With the ignition on, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) monitors
the resistance of the Right Side Curtain Squib 1 circuits.
SET CONDITION:
This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets when the ORC detects a short to ground on the right squib circuit for
more than 2.5 seconds. This DTC transitions from active to stored when the ORC sees a recovery from a short
to ground condition for greater than 2.5 seconds. The ORC has detected low resistance of the Right Side Curtain
Squib 1 circuits.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
(R4) RIGHT CURTAIN SQUIB LINE 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(R2) RIGHT CURTAIN SQUIB LINE 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
RIGHT SIDE CURTAIN AIRBAG
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD
PROCEDURE.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2.
No
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two
minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may
result in possible serious or fatal injury.
2. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit (special tool #8443A, SRS Load Tool) and SRS Load Tool Jumper
(special tool #8443-1, Jumpers, 2 Pin) to the Right Side Curtain Airbag harness connector.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait
two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
Does the scan tool display active B0029-11-RIGHT CURTAIN DEPLOYMENT SQUIB 1 -
CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND DTC?
Yes
Go To 3.
No
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and
wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow
these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal
injury.
Replace the Right Side Curtain Airbag in accordance with the Service Information.
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two
minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may
result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit (special tool #8443A, SRS Load Tool) and Jumper from the
Right Side Curtain Airbag harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ORC harness connectors.
Yes
No
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) sends a test current to the squibs to verify the
integrity of the squib and wiring. These circuits are maintained in a "floating" configuration at the ORC
(connected to neither power nor ground) as protection against inadvertent deployment. Use of the Supplemental
Restraints System (SRS) Load Tool Kit (special tool #8443A, SRS Load Tool) in the tests below substitutes a
suspect squib with a known good component. The use of the SRS Load Tool Adapter provides a test point as
well as a method for opening the shorting bar connections within the ORC harness connector.
WHEN MONITORED:
The ORC sends out a 40 mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up and every 100
ms thereafter while the ignition is on. With the ignition on, the ORC monitors the voltage on the Right Side
Curtain Squib 1 circuits.
SET CONDITION:
This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets when the ORC detects a short to voltage on the Right Side Curtain
Squib 1 circuit for more than 2.5 seconds. This DTC transitions from active to stored when the ORC sees a
recovery from a short to voltage for greater than 2.5 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
(R4) RIGHT CURTAIN SQUIB 1 LINE 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(R2) RIGHT CURTAIN SQUIB 1 LINE 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
RIGHT SIDE CURTAIN AIRBAG
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD
PROCEDURE.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2.
No
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two
minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may
result in possible serious or fatal injury.
2. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit (special tool #8443A, SRS Load Tool) and SRS Load Tool Jumper
(special tool #8443-1, Jumpers, 2 Pin) to the Right Side Curtain Airbag harness connector.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait
two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
Does the scan tool display active B0029-12-RIGHT CURTAIN DEPLOYMENT SQUIB 1 -
CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY DTC?
Yes
Go To 3.
No
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and
wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow
these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal
injury.
Replace the Right Side Curtain Airbag in accordance with the Service Information.
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two
minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may
result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit (special tool #8443A, SRS Load Tool) and Jumper from the
Right Side Curtain Airbag harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ORC harness connectors.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait
two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
4. Measure the voltage of the (R4) Right Curtain Squib 1 Line 1 circuit between the Right Side
Curtain Airbag harness connector cavity 1 and ground.
5. Measure the voltage of the (R2) Right Curtain Squib 1 Line 2 circuit between the Right Side
Curtain Airbag harness connector cavity 2 and ground.
Yes
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and
wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow
these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal
injury.
No
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and
wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow
these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal
injury.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) sends a test current to the squibs to verify the
integrity of the squib and wiring. These circuits are maintained in a "floating" configuration at the ORC
(connected to neither power nor ground) as protection against inadvertent deployment. Use of the Supplemental
Restraints System (SRS) Load Tool Kit (special tool #8443A, SRS Load Tool) in the tests below substitutes a
suspect squib with a known good component. The use of the SRS Load Tool Adapter provides a test point as
well as a method for opening the shorting bar connections within the ORC harness connector.
WHEN MONITORED:
The ORC sends out a 40 mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up and every 100
ms thereafter while the ignition is on.
SET CONDITION:
This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets when the ORC detects an open or high resistance on the squib circuit
for more than 2.5 seconds. This DTC transitions from active to stored when the ORC sees a recovery from an
open condition for greater than 2.5 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
(R4) RIGHT CURTAIN SQUIB 1 LINE 1 CIRCUIT OPEN
(R2) RIGHT CURTAIN SQUIB 1 LINE 2 CIRCUIT OPEN
RIGHT SIDE CURTAIN AIRBAG
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD
PROCEDURE.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Does the scan tool display active B0029-13-RIGHT CURTAIN DEPLOYMENT SQUIB 1 -
CIRCUIT OPEN DTC?
Yes
Go To 2.
No
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two
minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may
result in possible serious or fatal injury.
2. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit (special tool #8443A, SRS Load Tool) and SRS Load Tool Jumper
(special tool #8443-1, Jumpers, 2 Pin) to the Right Side Curtain Airbag harness connector.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait
two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
Does the scan tool display active B0029-13-RIGHT CURTAIN DEPLOYMENT SQUIB 1 -
CIRCUIT OPEN DTC?
Yes
Go To 3.
No
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and
wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow
these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal
injury.
Replace the Right Side Curtain Airbag in accordance with the Service Information.
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two
minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may
result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit (special tool #8443A, SRS Load Tool) and Jumper from the
Right Side Curtain Airbag harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ORC harness connectors.
Yes
No
Repair the (R2, R4) Right Curtain Squib 1 circuit for an open.
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
VERIFICATION TEST.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) sends a test current to the squibs to verify the
integrity of the squib and wiring. These circuits are maintained in a floating configuration at the ORC
(connected to neither power nor ground) as protection against inadvertent deployment. Use of the Supplemental
Restraints System (SRS) Load Tool Kit (special tool #8443A, SRS Load Tool) in the tests below substitutes a
suspect squib with a known good component. The use of the SRS Load Tool Adapter provides a test point as
well as a method for opening the shorting bar connections within the ORC harness connector.
WHEN MONITORED:
The ORC sends out a 40 mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up and every 100
ms thereafter while the ignition is on.
SET CONDITION:
This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets when the ORC detects both circuits of the Right Side Curtain Squib 1
are shorted together for more than 2.5 seconds. This DTC transitions from active to stored when the ORC sees a
recovery from a shorted together condition for greater than 2.5 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
(R4) RIGHT CURTAIN SQUIB LINE 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (R2) RIGHT CURTAIN
SQUIB LINE 2 CIRCUIT
RIGHT SIDE CURTAIN AIRBAG
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD
PROCEDURE .
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Does the scan tool display active B0029-2B-RIGHT CURTAIN DEPLOYMENT SQUIB 1 -
WIRES SHORTED TOGETHER DTC?
Yes
Go To 2.
No
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two
minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may
result in possible serious or fatal injury.
2. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit (special tool #8443A, SRS Load Tool) and SRS Load Tool Jumper
(special tool #8443-1, Jumpers, 2 Pin) to the Right Side Curtain Airbag harness connector.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait
two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
Does the scan tool display active B0029-2B-RIGHT CURTAIN DEPLOYMENT SQUIB 1 -
WIRES SHORTED TOGETHER DTC?
Yes
Go To 3.
No
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and
wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow
these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal
injury.
Replace the Right Side Curtain Airbag in accordance with the Service Information.
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two
minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may
result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit (special tool #8443A, SRS Load Tool) and Jumper from the
Right Side Curtain Airbag harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ORC harness connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
3. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adaptor (special tool #8443-24, 32-Way Adapter) to the ORC C1
harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance between the (R4) Right Curtain Squib 1 Line 1 circuit cavity 1 and the (R2)
Right Curtain Squib 1 Line 2 circuit cavity 2 at the Right Side Curtain Airbag harness connector.
Yes
Repair the (R4) Right Curtain Squib 1 Line 1 circuit for a short to the (R2) Right Curtain
Squib 1 Line 2 circuit.
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
VERIFICATION TEST.
No
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) sends a test current across the Driver Seat Belt Switch
circuits every 60 ms to verify the integrity of the switch and wiring. The DTC will set if the circuits are shorted
together or to ground for 2.5 seconds and the code will transitions from active to stored when the current return
to normal range for five seconds.
WHEN MONITORED:
While the ignition on and the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is configured for a Driver Seat Belt Switch,
the ORC checks the switch input current ranges.
SET CONDITION:
If the ORC detects the passenger seat belt buckle switch circuits shorted to ground.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
(R57) DRIVER SEAT BELT SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(R59) DRIVER SEAT BELT SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
DRIVER SEAT BELT BUCKLE SWITCH
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD
PROCEDURE.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Does the scan tool display active B0050-11-DRIVER SEATBELT SENSOR - CIRCUIT SHORT
TO GROUND DTC?
Yes
Go To 2.
No
Fig. 83: Checking Driver Seat Belt Switch Circuit For A Short To Ground
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two
minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may
result in possible serious or fatal injury.
3. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter (special tool #8443-24, 32-Way Adapter) to the ORC C2
harness connectors.
4. Measure the resistance of the (R57) Driver Seat Belt Buckle Switch Sense circuit between the
Driver Seat Belt Buckle Switch harness connector cavity 2 and ground.
5. Measure the resistance of the (R59) Driver Seat Belt Buckle Switch Ground circuit between the
Driver Seat Belt Switch harness connector cavity 1 and ground.
Yes
Repair the (R57) or (R59) Driver Seat Belt Buckle Switch circuits for a short to ground.
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 4.
1. Measure the resistance between the (R57) Driver Seat Belt Buckle Switch Sense circuit and (R59)
Driver Seat Belt Buckle Switch Ground circuit at the Driver Seat Belt Buckle Switch harness
connector.
Yes
Repair the (R57) Driver Seat Belt Buckle Switch Sense circuit for a short to the (R59) Driver
Seat Belt Buckle Switch Ground circuit.
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 4.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait
two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
4. Connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector - use the most current software available.
5. Use the scan tool and erase the stored codes in all airbag system modules.
6. Turn the Ignition OFF, and wait 15 seconds before turning the Ignition ON.
7. Wait one minute, and read active DTCs and if there are none present read the stored DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active B0050-11-DRIVER SEATBELT SENSOR - CIRCUIT SHORT
TO GROUND DTC?
Yes
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and
wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow
these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal
injury.
No
Repair is complete.
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
VERIFICATION TEST.
B0050-12-DRIVER SEATBELT SENSOR - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY
THEORY OF OPERATION
When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) sends a test current across the Driver Seat Belt
Buckle Switch circuits every 60 ms to verify the integrity of the switch and wiring. The DTC will set if the
circuits are shorted to battery for 2.5 seconds and the code will transitions from active to stored when the
current return to normal range for five seconds.
WHEN MONITORED:
With the ignition on and the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) configured for a Driver Seat Belt Buckle
Switch. The ORC monitors the switch input current ranges.
SET CONDITION:
If the ORC detects a short to voltage on the Driver Seat Belt Buckle Switch circuits.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
(R57) DRIVER SEAT BELT BUCKLE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(R59) DRIVER SEAT BELT BUCKLE SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
DRIVER SEAT BELT BUCKLE SWITCH
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD
PROCEDURE.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Does the scan tool display active B0050-12-DRIVER SEATBELT SENSOR - CIRCUIT SHORT
TO BATTERY DTC?
Yes
Go To 2.
No
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
INTERMITTENT TEST.
2. CHECK DRIVER SEAT BELT BUCKLE SWITCH SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Fig. 86: Checking Driver Seat Belt Buckle Switch For Short To Voltage
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two
minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may
result in possible serious or fatal injury.
3. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter (special tool #8443-24, 32-Way Adapter) to the ORC harness
connectors.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait
two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
4. Measure the voltage on the (R57) Driver Seat Belt Buckle Switch Sense circuit between the Driver
Seat Belt Buckle Switch harness connector cavity 2 and ground.
5. Measure the voltage on the (R59) Driver Seat Belt Buckle Switch Ground circuit between the
Driver Seat Belt Buckle Switch harness connector cavity 1 and ground.
Yes
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and
wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow
these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal
injury.
Repair the (R57, R59) Driver Seat Belt Buckle Switch circuit for a short to voltage.
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 3.
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two
minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may
result in possible serious or fatal injury.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait
two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
4. Connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector - use the most current software available.
5. Use the scan tool and erase the stored DTCs.
6. Turn the Ignition OFF, and wait 15 seconds before turning the Ignition ON.
7. Wait one minute, and read active DTCs and if there are none present read the stored DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active B0050-12-DRIVER SEATBELT SENSOR - CIRCUIT SHORT
TO BATTERY DTC?
Yes
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and
wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow
these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal
injury.
No
Repair is complete.
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
VERIFICATION TEST.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) sends a test current across the Driver Seat Belt
Buckle Switch circuits every 60 ms to verify the integrity of the switch and wiring. The DTC will set if the
circuits are open for 2.5 seconds and the code will transitions from active to stored when the current return to
normal range for 5 seconds.
WHEN MONITORED:
The ORC checks the Driver Seat Belt Buckle Switch input current when the ignition ON and the Occupant
Restraint Controller (ORC) configured for a Driver Seat Belt Buckle Switch.
SET CONDITION:
The DTC will set if the ORC detects an open on the Driver Seat Belt Buckle Switch circuits.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
(R57) DRIVER SEAT BELT BUCKLE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
(R59) DRIVER SEAT BELT BUCKLE SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
DRIVER SEAT BELT BUCKLE SWITCH
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD
PROCEDURE.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Does the scan tool display active B0050-13-DRIVER SEATBELT SENSOR - CIRCUIT OPEN
DTC?
Yes
Go To 2.
No
Fig. 88: Measuring Resistance Of Driver Seat Belt Buckle Switch Sense Circuit
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two
minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may
result in possible serious or fatal injury.
3. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter (special tool #8443-24, 32-Way Adapter) to the ORC C2
harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance of the (R57) Driver Seat Belt Buckle Switch Sense circuit between the
Driver Seat Belt Buckle Switch harness connector cavity 2 and the SRS Load Tool Adapter (special
tool #8443-24, 32-Way Adapter) cavity 10.
5. Measure the resistance of the (R59) Driver Seat Belt Buckle Switch Ground circuit between the
Driver Seat Belt Buckle Switch harness connector cavity 1 and SRS Load Tool Adapter (special
tool #8443-24, 32-Way Adapter) cavity 18.
Yes
Repair the (R57, R59) Driver Seat Belt Buckle Switch circuits for an open.
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 3.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait
two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
4. Connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector - use the most current software available.
5. Use the scan tool and erase the stored DTCs.
6. Turn the Ignition OFF, and wait 15 seconds before turning the Ignition ON.
7. Wait one minute, and read active DTCs and if there are none present read the stored DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active B0050-13-DRIVER SEATBELT SENSOR - CIRCUIT OPEN
DTC?
Yes
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and
wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow
these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal
injury.
No
Repair is complete.
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
VERIFICATION TEST.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
The location of this left front impact sensor is in the Left Crush Zone of the engine compartment. Refer to
SENSOR, IMPACT, DESCRIPTION . Impact sensors perform internal self-tests and communicate the
sensors status using power supplied by the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC). The sensor communicates this
internal failure message using the sensor signal circuit. If the scan tool shows this DTC has a Stored history of
setting then the left front impact sensor is to be replaced.
WHEN MONITORED:
Impact sensors perform the self-test for internal circuitry at power up during the initialization process, and
continuously through the ignition cycle every 10 ms.
SET CONDITION:
This DTC sets when the ORC receives notification of a self-test failure within the impact sensor. Once set, this
DTC is latched for the entire ignition cycle.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
LEFT FRONT IMPACT SENSOR
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD
PROCEDURE.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: If the scan tool shows this DTC has a Stored history of setting then the left
front impact sensor is to be replaced.
Does the scan tool display active B0090-49-LEFT FRONTAL RESTRAINTS SENSOR -
INTERNAL ELECTRONIC FAILURE DTC or did the DTC set the Stored history setting?
Yes
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and
wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow
these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal
injury.
Replace the Left Front Impact Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
SENSOR, IMPACT, REMOVAL .
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the RESTRAINT SYSTEM
VERIFICATION TEST.
No (Did not set a active or stored DTC B0090-49- LEFT FRONTAL SENSOR - INTERNAL
ELECTRONIC FAILURE)
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
The location of this right front impact sensor is in the Right Crush Zone of the engine compartment. Refer to
SENSOR, IMPACT, DESCRIPTION . Impact sensors perform internal self-tests and communicate the
sensors status using power supplied by the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC). The sensor communicates this
internal failure message using the sensor signal circuit. If the scan tool shows this DTC has a Stored history of
setting then the right front impact sensor is to be replaced.
WHEN MONITORED:
Impact sensors perform the self-test for internal circuitry at power up during the initialization process, and
continuously through the ignition cycle every 10 ms.
SET CONDITION:
This DTC sets when the ORC receives notification of a self-test failure within the impact sensor. Once set, this
DTC is latched for the entire ignition cycle.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
RIGHT FRONT IMPACT SENSOR
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD
PROCEDURE.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: If the scan tool shows this DTC has a Stored history of setting then the
right front impact sensor is to be replaced.
Does the scan tool display an active B0095-49-RIGHT FRONTAL ACCELERATION SENSOR -
INTERNAL ELECTRONIC FAILURE DTC or shows a setting history in stored?
Yes
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and
wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow
these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal
injury.
Replace the Right Front Impact Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
SENSOR, IMPACT, REMOVAL .
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the RESTRAINT SYSTEM
VERIFICATION TEST.
No (Did not set a active or stored DTC B0095-49- RIGHT FRONTAL SENSOR -
INTERNAL ELECTRONIC FAILURE)
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
The location of this left side impact sensor 1 is located in the Left B-pillar just past the first row seating. Refer
to SENSOR, IMPACT, DESCRIPTION . Impact sensors perform internal self-tests and communicate the
sensors status using power supplied by the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC). The sensor communicates this
internal failure message using the sensor signal circuit. If the scan tool shows this DTC has a Stored history of
setting then the left side impact sensor is to be replaced.
WHEN MONITORED:
Impact sensors perform the self-test for internal circuitry at power up during the initialization process, and
continuously through the ignition cycle every 10 ms.
SET CONDITION:
This DTC sets when the ORC receives notification of a self-test failure within the impact sensor. Once set, this
DTC is latched for the entire ignition cycle.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1
Always Perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD
PROCEDURE.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: If the scan tool shows this DTC has a Stored history of setting then the left
side impact sensor is to be replaced.
Does the scan tool display active B0091-49-LEFT SIDE ACCELERATION SENSOR 1 -
INTERNAL ELECTRONIC FAILURE DTC or shows a setting history in stored?
Yes
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and
wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow
these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal
injury.
Replace the Left Side Impact Sensor 1 in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
SENSOR, IMPACT, REMOVAL .
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the RESTRAINT SYSTEM
VERIFICATION TEST.
No (Did not set a active or stored DTC B0091-49- LEFT SIDE SATELLITE SENSOR 1-
INTERNAL ELECTRONIC FAILURE)
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
The location of this left side impact sensor 2 is located in the Left C-pillar just past the second row seating.
Refer to SENSOR, IMPACT, DESCRIPTION . Impact sensors perform internal self-tests and communicate
the sensors status using power supplied by the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC). The sensor communicates
this internal failure message using the sensor signal circuit. If the scan tool shows this DTC has a Stored history
of setting then the left side impact sensor is to be replaced.
WHEN MONITORED:
Impact sensors perform the self-test for internal circuitry at power up during the initialization process, and
continuously through the ignition cycle every 10 ms.
SET CONDITION:
This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) will sets if the ORC receives an internal failure message from the Impact
Sensor. The DTC will be latched on for the duration of the ignition cycle.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 2
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD
PROCEDURE.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: If the scan tool shows this DTC has a Stored history of setting then the left
side impact sensor is to be replaced.
Does the scan tool display an active B0092-49-LEFT SIDE ACCELERATION SENSOR 2 -
INTERNAL ELECTRONIC FAILURE DTC or shows a setting history in stored?
Yes
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and
wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow
these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal
injury.
Replace the Left Side Impact Sensor 2 in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
SENSOR, IMPACT, REMOVAL .
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the RESTRAINT SYSTEM
VERIFICATION TEST.
No (Did not set a active or stored DTC B0092-49- LEFT SIDE SATELLITE SENSOR 2-
INTERNAL ELECTRONIC FAILURE)
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
The location of this left side impact sensor (pressure sensor) 4 is located in the Left Front Door. Refer to
SENSOR, IMPACT, DESCRIPTION . Impact sensors perform internal self-tests and communicate the
sensors status using power supplied by the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC). The sensor communicates this
internal failure message using the sensor signal circuit. If the scan tool shows this DC has a Stored history of
setting then the left side impact sensor is to be replaced.
WHEN MONITORED:
Impact sensors perform the self-test for internal circuitry at power up during the initialization process, and
continuously through the ignition cycle every 10 ms.
SET CONDITION:
This DC sets when the ORC receives notification of a self-test failure within the impact sensor. Once set, this
DTC is latched for the entire ignition cycle.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
LEFT SIDE IMPACT PRESSURE SENSOR (SENSOR 4)
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD
PROCEDURE.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: If the scan tool shows this DTC has a Stored history of setting then the left
side impact sensor is to be replaced.
Does the scan tool display active B009A-49-LEFT SIDE SATELLITE SENSOR 4 - INTERNAL
ELECTRONIC FAILURE DTC or shows a setting history in stored?
Yes
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and
wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow
these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal
injury.
Replace the Left Side Impact Pressure Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to SENSOR, IMPACT, REMOVAL .
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the RESTRAINT SYSTEM
VERIFICATION TEST.
No (Did not set a active or stored DTC B009A-49-LEFT SIDE SATELLITE SENSOR 4-
INTERNAL ELECTRONIC FAILURE).
THEORY OF OPERATION
The location of this right side impact sensor 1 is located in the Right B-pillar just past first row seating. Refer to
SENSOR, IMPACT, DESCRIPTION . Impact sensors perform internal self-tests and communicate the
sensors status using power supplied by the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC). The sensor communicates this
internal failure message using the sensor signal circuit. If the scan tool shows this DTC has a Stored history of
setting then the right side impact sensor is to be replaced.
WHEN MONITORED:
Impact sensors perform the self-test for internal circuitry at power up during the initialization process, and
continuously through the ignition cycle every 10 ms.
SET CONDITION:
This DTC sets when the ORC receives notification of a self-test failure within the impact sensor. Once set, this
DTC is latched for the entire ignition cycle.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1
Always Perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD
PROCEDURE.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: If the scan tool shows this DTC has a Stored history of setting then the
right side impact sensor is to be replaced.
Does the scan tool display active B0096-49-RIGHT SIDE ACCELERATION SENSOR 1 -
INTERNAL ELECTRONIC FAILURE DTC or shows a setting history in stored?
Yes
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and
wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow
these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal
injury.
Replace the Right Side Impact Sensor 1 in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
SENSOR, IMPACT, REMOVAL .
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the RESTRAINT SYSTEM
VERIFICATION TEST.
No (Did not set a active or stored DTC B0096-49-RIGHT SIDE SATELLITE SENSOR 1-
INTERNAL ELECTRONIC FAILURE)
THEORY OF OPERATION
The location of this right side impact sensor 2 is located in the Right C-pillar just past second row seating. Refer
to SENSOR, IMPACT, DESCRIPTION . Impact sensors perform internal self-tests and communicate the
sensors status using power supplied by the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC). The sensor communicates this
internal failure message using the sensor signal circuit. If the scan tool shows this DTC has a Stored history of
setting then the right side impact sensor is to be replaced.
WHEN MONITORED:
Impact sensors perform the self-test for internal circuitry at power up during the initialization process, and
continuously through the ignition cycle every 10 ms.
SET CONDITION:
This DTC sets when the ORC receives notification of a self-test failure within the impact sensor. Once set, this
DTC is latched for the entire ignition cycle.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 2
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD
PROCEDURE.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: If the scan tool shows this DTC has a Stored history of setting then the
right side impact sensor is to be replaced.
Does the scan tool display active B0097-49-RIGHT SIDE ACCELERATION SENSOR 2 -
INTERNAL ELECTRONIC FAILURE DTC or shows a setting history in stored?
Yes
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and
wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow
these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal
injury.
Replace the Right Side Impact Sensor 2 in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
SENSOR, IMPACT, REMOVAL .
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the RESTRAINT SYSTEM
VERIFICATION TEST.
No (Did not set a active or stored DTC B0097-49-RIGHT SIDE SATELLITE SENSOR 2-
INTERNAL ELECTRONIC FAILURE).
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
The location of this right side impact sensor (pressure sensor) 4 is located in the Right Front Door. Refer to
SENSOR, IMPACT, DESCRIPTION . Impact sensors perform internal self-tests and communicate the
sensors status using power supplied by the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC). The sensor communicates this
internal failure message using the sensor signal circuit. If the scan tool shows this DTC has a Stored history of
setting then the right side impact sensor is to be replaced.
WHEN MONITORED:
Impact sensors perform the self-test for internal circuitry at power up during the initialization process, and
continuously through the ignition cycle every 10 ms.
SET CONDITION:
This DTC sets when the ORC receives notification of a self-test failure within the impact sensor. Once set, this
DTC is latched for the entire ignition cycle.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
RIGHT SIDE IMPACT PRESSURE SENSOR (SENSOR 4)
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD
PROCEDURE.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: If the scan tool shows this DTC has a Stored history of setting then the
right side impact sensor is to be replaced.
Does the scan tool display active B009D-49-RIGHT SIDE SATELLITE SENSOR 4 - INTERNAL
ELECTRONIC FAILURE DTC or shows a setting history in stored?
Yes
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and
wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow
these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal
injury.
Replace the Right Side Impact Pressure Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to SENSOR, IMPACT, REMOVAL .
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the RESTRAINT SYSTEM
VERIFICATION TEST.
No (Did not set a active or stored DTC B009D-49-RIGHT SIDE SATELLITE SENSOR 4-
INTERNAL ELECTRONIC FAILURE)
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) sends a test current to the Squibs. During this test, the
squibs discovered are checked for agreement with the pre-programmed vehicle configuration of squib circuits
assigned to the ORC.
WHEN MONITORED:
The ORC checks its feature configuration for a stored airbag and tensioner configuration at power-up and
initialization.
SET CONDITION:
This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets when the ORC detects a 2 consecutive message mismatches between
the Vehicle Configuration and the ORC configuration. Once set, this DTC is latched for the entire power cycle.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD
PROCEDURE.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
1. VERIFY ACTIVE DTC
Does the scan tool display active B1BA5-00-AIRBAG SQUIB CONFIGURATION MISMATCH -
DTC?
Yes
Go To 2.
No
Yes
Go To 3.
No
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and
wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow
these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal
injury.
Yes
Go To 4.
No
Yes
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and
wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow
these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal
injury.
No
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) performs an internal self test. The repair of this fault
condition does not involve any external circuitry and centers on verifying the integrity of the module's internal
memory.
WHEN MONITORED:
The ORC checks its internal memory for the number of recorded deployment events once at every power up,
during the initialization process and after any deployment.
SET CONDITION:
This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets when the ORC detects the third airbag deployment event. Once set,
this DTC is latched permanently.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD
PROCEDURE.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Does the scan tool display an active B1BC7-00-DEPLOYMENT DATA RECORD FULL - DTC?
Yes
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and
wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow
these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal
injury.
THEORY OF OPERATION
When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) sends a test current to the squibs to verify the
integrity of the squib and wiring. These circuits are maintained in a "floating" configuration at the ORC
(connected to neither power nor ground) as protection against inadvertent deployment. Use of the Supplemental
Restraints System (special tool #8443A, SRS Load Tool) in the tests below substitutes a suspect squib with a
known good component. The SRS Load Tool (special tool #8443-24, 32-Way Adapter) provides a test point as
well as a method for opening the shorting bar connections within the ORC harness connector.
WHEN MONITORED:
The ORC sends out a 40 mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up and every 100
ms thereafter while the ignition is on. The ORC then monitors the data return wire to determine the state of the
circuit.
SET CONDITION:
This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets when the ORC detects a short to ground on the squib circuit for more
than 2.5 seconds. This DTC transitions from active to stored when the ORC sees a recovery from a short to
ground for greater than 2.5 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
(R503) DRIVER SEAT BELT RETRACTOR TENSIONER LINE 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO
GROUND
(R505) DRIVER SEAT BELT RETRACTOR TENSIONER LINE 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO
GROUND
DRIVER SEAT BELT RETRACTOR TENSIONER
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD
PROCEDURE.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2.
No
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two
minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may
result in possible serious or fatal injury.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait
two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
Yes
Go To 3.
No
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and
wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow
these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal
injury.
Replace the Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to RETRACTOR, SEAT BELT, REMOVAL .
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
VERIFICATION TEST.
3. CHECK (R503, R505) DRIVER SEAT BELT RETRACTOR TENSIONER CIRCUITS FOR A
SHORT TO GROUND
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two
minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may
result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the (special tool #8443A, SRS Load Tool) and (special tool #8443-8, Jumper, SRS
Load) from the Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ORC harness connectors.
3. Connect the (special tool #8443-24, 32-Way Adapter) to the ORC C1 harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance of the (R505) Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner Line 1 circuit between
the SRS Load Tool connector C1 cavity 1 and ground.
5. Measure the resistance of the (R503) Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner Line 2 circuit between
the SRS Load Tool connector C1 cavity 2 and ground.
Yes
Repair the Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner circuits for a short to ground.
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Replace the ORC in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to CONTROLLER,
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT, REMOVAL .
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
VERIFICATION TEST.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) sends a test current to the squibs to verify the
integrity of the squib and wiring. These circuits are maintained in a "floating" configuration at the ORC
(connected to neither power nor ground) as protection against inadvertent deployment. Use of the Supplemental
Restraints System (special tool #8443A, SRS Load Tool) in the tests below substitutes a suspect squib with a
known good component. The SRS Load Tool (special tool #8443-24, 32-Way Adapter) provides a test point as
well as a method for opening the shorting bar connections within the ORC harness connector.
WHEN MONITORED:
The ORC sends out a 40 mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up and every 100
ms thereafter while the ignition is on. The ORC then monitors the data return wire to determine the state of the
circuit.
SET CONDITION:
This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets when the ORC detects a short to voltage on the squib circuit for more
than 2.5 seconds. This DTC transitions from active to stored when the ORC sees a recovery from a short to
voltage for greater than 2.5 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
(R503) DRIVER SEAT BELT RETRACTOR TENSIONER LINE 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO
VOLTAGE
(R505) DRIVER SEAT BELT RETRACTOR TENSIONER LINE 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO
VOLTAGE
DRIVER SEAT BELT RETRACTOR TENSIONER
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD
PROCEDURE.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2.
No
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two
minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may
result in possible serious or fatal injury.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait
two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
Yes
Go To 3.
No
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and
wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow
these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal
injury.
Replace the Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to RETRACTOR, SEAT BELT, REMOVAL .
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
VERIFICATION TEST.
3. CHECK (R503, R505) DRIVER SEAT BELT RETRACTOR TENSIONER CIRCUITS FOR A
SHORT TO BATTERY
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two
minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may
result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the (special tool #8443A, SRS Load Tool) and the Jumper from the Driver Seat Belt
Retractor Tensioner harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ORC harness connectors. Refer to CONTROLLER, OCCUPANT RESTRAINT,
REMOVAL .
3. Connect the (special tool #8443-24, 32-Way Adapter) Adaptor to the ORC C1 harness connector.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait
two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
4. Measure the voltage of the (R505) Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner Line 1 circuit between the
(special tool #8443-24, 32-Way Adapter) connector C1 cavity 1 and ground.
5. Measure the voltage of the (R503) Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner Line 2 circuit between the
(special tool #8443-24, 32-Way Adapter) connector C1 cavity 2 and ground.
Yes
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and
wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow
these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal
injury.
Repair the Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner circuits with voltage present.
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
VERIFICATION TEST.
No
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and
wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow
these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal
injury.
Replace the ORC in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to CONTROLLER,
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT, REMOVAL .
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
VERIFICATION TEST.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) sends a test current to the squibs to verify the
integrity of the squib and wiring. These circuits are maintained in a "floating" configuration at the ORC
(connected to neither power nor ground) as protection against inadvertent deployment. Use of the Supplemental
Restraints System (special tool #8443A, SRS Load Tool) in the tests below substitutes a suspect squib with a
known good component. The SRS Load Tool Adapter provides a test point as well as a method for opening the
shorting bar connections within the ORC harness connector.
WHEN MONITORED:
The ORC sends out a 40 mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up and every 100
ms thereafter while the ignition is on. The ORC then monitors the data return wire to determine the state of the
circuit.
SET CONDITION:
This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets when the ORC detects an open on the squib circuit for more than 2.5
seconds. This DTC transitions from active to stored when the ORC sees a recovery from an open condition for
greater than 2.5 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
(R503) DRIVER SEAT BELT RETRACTOR TENSIONER LINE 2 CIRCUIT OPEN
(R505) DRIVER SEAT BELT RETRACTOR TENSIONER LINE 1 CIRCUIT OPEN
DRIVER SEAT BELT RETRACTOR TENSIONER
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD
PROCEDURE.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2.
No
2. Connect the (special tool #8443A, SRS Load Tool) and the (special tool #8443-8, Jumper, SRS
Load) to the Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner harness connector.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait
two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
Yes
Go To 3.
No
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and
wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow
these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal
injury.
Replace the Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to RETRACTOR, SEAT BELT, REMOVAL .
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
VERIFICATION TEST.
3. CHECK (R503, R505) DRIVER SEAT BELT RETRACTOR TENSIONER CIRCUITS FOR AN
OPEN
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two
minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may
result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the (special tool #8443A, SRS Load Tool) and Jumper from the Driver Seat Belt
Retractor Tensioner harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ORC harness connectors.
3. Connect the (special tool #8443-24, 32-Way Adapter) to the ORC C1 harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance of the (R505) Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner Line 1 circuit between
the Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner harness connector cavity 2 and the (special tool #8443-24,
32-Way Adapter) connector C1 cavity 1.
5. Measure the resistance of the (R503) Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner Line 2 circuit between
the Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner harness connector cavity 1 and the (special tool #8443-24,
32-Way Adapter) connector C1 cavity 2.
Yes
No
Repair the (R503, R505) Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner circuits for an open or high
resistance.
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
VERIFICATION TEST.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) sends a test current to the squibs to verify the
integrity of the squib and wiring. These circuits are maintained in a "floating" configuration at the ORC
(connected to neither power nor ground) as protection against inadvertent deployment. Use of the Supplemental
Restraints System (special tool #8443A, SRS Load Tool) in the tests below substitutes a suspect squib with a
known good component. The SRS Load Tool (special tool #8443-24, 32-Way Adapter) provides a test point as
well as a method for opening the shorting bar connections within the ORC harness connectors.
WHEN MONITORED:
The ORC sends out a 40 mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up and every 100
ms thereafter while the ignition is on. The ORC then monitors the data return wire to determine the state of the
circuit.
SET CONDITION:
This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets when the ORC detects both circuits of the same squib are shorted
together for more than 2.5 seconds. This DTC transitions from active to stored when the ORC sees a recovery
from the shorted together condition for greater than 2.5 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
(R503) DRIVER SEAT BELT RETRACTOR TENSIONER LINE 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE
(R505) DRIVER SEAT BELT RETRACTOR TENSIONER LINE 1 CIRCUIT
DRIVER SEAT BELT RETRACTOR TENSIONER
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD
PROCEDURE.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2.
No
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two
minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may
result in possible serious or fatal injury.
2. Connect the (special tool #8443A, SRS Load Tool) and the (special tool #8443-8, Jumper, SRS
Load) to the Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner harness connector.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait
two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
Yes
Go To 3.
No
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and
wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow
these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal
injury.
Replace the Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to RETRACTOR, SEAT BELT, REMOVAL .
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
VERIFICATION TEST.
3. CHECK (R505) DRIVER SEAT BELT RETRACTOR TENSIONER LINE 1 CIRCUIT FOR A
SHORT TO (R503) DRIVER SEAT BELT RETRACTOR TENSIONER LINE 2 CIRCUIT
Fig. 101: Checking Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner Line 1 Circuit
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two
minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may
result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the (special tool #8443A, SRS Load Tool) and the Jumper from the Driver Seat Belt
Retractor Tensioner harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ORC harness connectors.
3. Connect the SRS Load Tool (special tool #8443-24, 32-Way Adapter) to the ORC C1 harness
connector.
4. Measure the resistance between the (R505) Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner Line 1 circuit
cavity 2 and the (R503) Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner Line 2 circuit cavity 1 at the Driver
Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner harness connector.
Yes
Repair the (R505) Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner Line 1 circuit for a short to the
(R503) Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner Line 2 circuit.
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
VERIFICATION TEST.
No
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) sends a test current to the squibs to verify the
integrity of the squib and wiring. These circuits are maintained in a "floating" configuration at the ORC
(connected to neither power nor ground) as protection against inadvertent deployment. Use of the Supplemental
Restraints System (special tool #8443A, SRS Load Tool) in the tests below substitutes a suspect squib with a
known good component. The use of the SRS Load Tool (special tool #8443-24, 32-Way Adapter) provides a
test point as well as a method for opening the shorting bar connections within the ORC harness connector.
WHEN MONITORED:
The ORC sends out a 40 mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up and every 100
ms thereafter while the ignition is on. The ORC then monitors the data return wire to determine the state of the
circuit.
SET CONDITION:
This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets when the ORC detects a short to ground on the squib circuit for more
than 2.5 seconds. This DTC transitions from active to stored when the ORC sees a recovery from a short to
ground for greater than 2.5 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
(R504) PASSENGER SEAT BELT RETRACTOR TENSIONER LINE 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO
GROUND
(R506) PASSENGER SEAT BELT RETRACTOR TENSIONER LINE 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO
GROUND
PASSENGER SEAT BELT TENSIONER
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD
PROCEDURE.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2.
No
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two
minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may
result in possible serious or fatal injury.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait
two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
Yes
Go To 3.
No
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and
wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow
these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal
injury.
Replace the Passenger Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner in accordance with the Service
Information.
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
VERIFICATION TEST.
3. CHECK (R504, R506) PASSENGER SEAT BELT RETRACTOR TENSIONER CIRCUITS FOR
A SHORT TO GROUND
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two
minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may
result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the (special tool #8443A, SRS Load Tool) and Jumper from the Passenger Seat Belt
Retractor Tensioner harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ORC harness connectors.
3. Connect the SRS Load Tool (special tool #8443-24, 32-Way Adapter) to the ORC C1 harness
connector.
4. Measure the resistance of the (R506) Passenger Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner Line 1 circuit
between the (special tool #8443-24, 32-Way Adapter) connector C1 cavity 4 and ground.
5. Measure the resistance of the (R504) Passenger Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner Line 2 circuit
between the (special tool #8443-24, 32-Way Adapter) connector C1 cavity 3 and ground.
Yes
Repair the Passenger Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner circuits for a short to ground.
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Replace the ORC in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to CONTROLLER,
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT, REMOVAL .
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
VERIFICATION TEST.
THEORY OF OPERATION
When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) sends a test current to the squibs to verify the
integrity of the squib and wiring. These circuits are maintained in a "floating" configuration at the ORC
(connected to neither power nor ground) as protection against inadvertent deployment. Use of the Supplemental
Restraints System (special tool #8443A, SRS Load Tool) in the tests below substitutes a suspect squib with a
known good component. The use of the SRS Load Tool (special tool #8443-24, 32-Way Adapter) provides a
test point as well as a method for opening the shorting bar connections within the ORC harness connector.
WHEN MONITORED:
The ORC sends out a 40 mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up and every 100
ms thereafter while the ignition is on. The ORC then monitors the data return wire to determine the state of the
circuit.
SET CONDITION:
This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets when the ORC detects a short to voltage on the squib circuit for more
than 2.5 seconds. This DTC transitions from active to stored when the ORC sees a recovery from a short to
voltage for greater than 2.5 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
(R504) PASSENGER SEAT BELT RETRACTOR TENSIONER LINE 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO
VOLTAGE
(R506) PASSENGER SEAT BELT RETRACTOR TENSIONER LINE 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO
VOLTAGE
PASSENGER SEAT BELT RETRACTOR TENSIONER
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD
PROCEDURE.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2.
No
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two
minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may
result in possible serious or fatal injury.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait
two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
Yes
Go To 3.
No
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and
wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow
these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal
injury.
Replace the Passenger Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to RETRACTOR, SEAT BELT, REMOVAL .
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
VERIFICATION TEST.
3. CHECK (R504, R506) PASSENGER SEAT BELT RETRACTOR TENSIONER CIRCUITS FOR
A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two
minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may
result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the (special tool #8443A, SRS Load Tool) and (special tool #8443-8, Jumper, SRS
Load) from the Passenger Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ORC harness connectors.
3. Connect the (special tool #8443-24, 32-Way Adapter) to the ORC C1 harness connectors.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait
two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
4. Measure the voltage of the (R506) Passenger Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner Line 1 circuit between
the SRS Load Tool Adapter connector C1 cavity 4 and ground.
5. Measure the voltage of the (R504) Passenger Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner Line 2 circuit between
the SRS Load Tool Adapter connector C1 cavity 3 and ground.
Yes
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and
wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow
these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal
injury.
Repair the Passenger Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner circuits for a short to voltage.
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
VERIFICATION TEST.
No
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and
wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow
these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal
injury.
Replace the ORC in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to CONTROLLER,
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT, REMOVAL .
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
VERIFICATION TEST.
THEORY OF OPERATION
When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) sends a test current to the squibs to verify the
integrity of the squib and wiring. These circuits are maintained in a "floating" configuration at the ORC
(connected to neither power nor ground) as protection against inadvertent deployment. Use of the Supplemental
Restraints System (special tool #8443A, SRS Load Tool) in the tests below substitutes a suspect squib with a
known good component. The use of the SRS Load Tool (special tool #8443-24, 32-Way Adapter) provides a
test point as well as a method for opening the shorting bar connections within the ORC harness connector.
WHEN MONITORED:
The ORC sends out a 40 mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up and every 100
ms thereafter while the ignition is in on. The ORC then monitors the data return wire to determine the state of
the circuit.
SET CONDITION:
This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets when the ORC detects an open on the squib circuit for more than 2.5
seconds. This DTC transitions from active to stored when the ORC sees a recovery from an open condition for
greater than 2.5 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
(R504) PASSENGER SEAT BELT RETRACTOR TENSIONER LINE 2 CIRCUIT OPEN
(R506) PASSENGER SEAT BELT RETRACTOR TENSIONER LINE 1 CIRCUIT OPEN
PASSENGER SEAT BELT RETRACTOR TENSIONER
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD
PROCEDURE.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2.
No
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the RESTRAINT SYSTEM
INTERMITTENT TEST.
2. CHECK FOR PASSENGER SEAT BELT RETRACTOR TENSIONER CIRCUIT OPEN
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two
minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may
result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the Passenger Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner harness connector.
2. Connect the (special tool #8443A, SRS Load Tool) and the (special tool #8443-8, Jumper, SRS
Load) to the Passenger Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner harness connector.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait
two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
Yes
Go To 3.
No
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and
wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow
these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal
injury.
Replace the Passenger Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to RETRACTOR, SEAT BELT, REMOVAL .
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
VERIFICATION TEST.
3. CHECK (R504, R506) PASSENGER SEAT BELT RETRACTOR TENSIONER CIRCUITS FOR
AN OPEN
Fig. 105: Checking Passenger Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner Circuit For Open
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two
minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may
result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the (special tool #8443A, SRS Load Tool) and (special tool #8443-8, Jumper, SRS
Load) from the Passenger Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ORC harness connectors.
Yes
No
Repair the (R506) Passenger Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner Line 1 circuit.
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
VERIFICATION TEST.
THEORY OF OPERATION
When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) sends a test current to the squibs to verify the
integrity of the squib and wiring. These circuits are maintained in a "floating" configuration at the ORC
(connected to neither power nor ground) as protection against inadvertent deployment. Use of the Supplemental
Restraints System (special tool #8443A, SRS Load Tool) in the tests below substitutes a suspect squib with a
known good component. The use of the SRS Load Tool Adapter (special tool #8443-24, 32-Way Adapter)
provides a test point as well as a method for opening the shorting bar connections within the ORC harness
connector.
WHEN MONITORED:
The ORC sends out a 40 mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up and every 100
ms thereafter while the ignition is in on. The ORC then monitors the data return wire to determine the state of
the circuit.
SET CONDITION:
This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets when the ORC detects both circuits of the same squib are shorted
together for more than 2.5 seconds. This DTC transitions from active to stored when the ORC sees a recovery
from the shorted together condition for greater than 2.5 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
(R504) PASSENGER SEAT BELT RETRACTOR TENSIONER LINE 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO
THE (R506) PASSENGER SEAT BELT RETRACTOR TENSIONER LINE 1
PASSENGER SEAT BELT RETRACTOR TENSIONER
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD
PROCEDURE.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2.
No
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two
minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may
result in possible serious or fatal injury.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait
two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
Yes
Go To 3.
No
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and
wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow
these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal
injury.
Replace the Passenger Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to RETRACTOR, SEAT BELT, REMOVAL .
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
VERIFICATION TEST.
3. CHECK (R506) PASSENGER SEAT BELT RETRACTOR TENSIONER LINE 1 CIRCUIT FOR
A SHORT TO (R504) PASSENGER SEAT BELT RETRACTOR TENSIONER LINE 2 CIRCUIT
Fig. 107: Checking Passenger Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner Circuit
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two
minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may
result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the (special tool #8443A, SRS Load Tool) and the Jumper from the Passenger Seat Belt
Tensioner Retractor harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ORC harness connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
3. Connect the SRS Load Tool (special tool #8443-24, 32-Way Adapter) to the ORC C1 harness
connector.
4. Measure the resistance between the (R506) Passenger Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner Line 1 circuit
cavity 2 and the (R504) Passenger Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner Line 2 circuit cavity 1 at the
Passenger Seat Belt Tensioner harness connector.
Yes
Repair the (R506) Passenger Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner Line 1 circuit for a short to the
(R504) Passenger Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner Line 2 circuit.
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
VERIFICATION TEST.
No
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) receives fused ignition voltage from the Totally Integrated Power
Module (TIPM). The ORC is equipped with two voltage sources the F100 and F201 circuit. These circuits
power the ORC and the capacitors used to initiate the squib deployment circuits in the event of collision
detection.
WHEN MONITORED:
The ORC continuously monitors the voltage on the F100 and F201 supply circuits. The ORC monitors the
power circuits at a rate of every 10 ms.
SET CONDITION:
The ORC will set this DTC when the voltage on both supply circuits are below 9 ± 0.5 volts for more than 15
seconds. The DTC changes from Active to Stored when voltage returns to normal level and the power feed
circuit voltages goes above 10 ± 0.5 volts for 5 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE LOW
(F100) FUSED IGNITION RUN CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
(F201) FUSED IGNITION RUN/START CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
TOTALLY INTEGRATED CONTROL MODULE (TIPM)
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD
PROCEDURE.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
No
Go To 2.
2. VERIFY ACTIVE DTC
1. With the scan tool, read all ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active B2199-16-BATTERY VOLTAGE - CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
BELOW THRESHOLD DTC?
Yes
Go To 3.
No
2. Measure the voltage on the Ignition Run Control Output circuit between the TIPM M32 fuse supply
terminal TIPM C6 cavity 38 and ground.
3. Measure the voltage on the Ignition Run/Start Control Output circuit between the TIPM M16 fuse
supply terminal TIPM C6 cavity 7 and ground.
Yes
No
Go To 4.
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two
minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may
result in possible serious or fatal injury.
3. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter (special tool #8443-24, 32-Way Adapter) to the ORC C2
harness connector.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait
two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
4. Measure the voltage on the (F100) Fused Ignition Run Control Output circuit between the
appropriate terminal of the SRS Load Tool Adapter (special tool #8443-24, 32-Way Adapter) and
ground.
5. Measure the voltage on the (F201) Fused Ignition Run/Start Control Output circuit between the
appropriate terminal of the SRS Load Tool Adapter (special tool #8443-24, 32-Way Adapter) and
ground.
Yes
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and
wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow
these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal
injury.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors.
Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out,
spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
Repair the F100 and F201 Fused Run and Run/Start Control Output circuits for high
resistance.
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
VERIFICATION TEST.
No
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and
wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow
these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal
injury.
THEORY OF OPERATION
The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) receives fused ignition voltage from the Totally Integrated Power
Module (TIPM). The ORC is equipped with two voltage sources the F100 and F201 circuit. These circuits
power the ORC and the capacitors used to initiate the squib deployment circuits in the event of collision
detection.
WHEN MONITORED:
With the ignition on, the ORC continuously monitors the voltage on the F100 and F201 supply circuits. The
ORC monitors the power circuits at a rate of every 10 ms.
SET CONDITION:
The ORC will set this Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) when the voltage on one of the supply circuits is above
18 ± 0.5 volts for more than 15 seconds. The DTC changes from Active to Stored when voltage returns to
normal level and the power feed circuit voltages goes below 17 ± 0.5 volts for 5 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE HIGH
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD
PROCEDURE.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
No
Go To 2.
Yes
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and
wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow
these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal
injury.
No
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) receives power for the Run/Start circuit from the Totally Integrated
Power Module (TIPM) via fuse M16. This circuits power the ORC and the capacitors used to initiate the squib
deployment circuits in the event of collision detection. The use of the Supplemental Restraints System (SRS)
Load Tool Adapter in the tests below provides a test point in place of the ORC harness connectors.
WHEN MONITORED:
The ORC monitors the voltage on the Run/Start and Run circuits and compares their voltage at power up during
the initialization process, and once every 100 ms throughout the ignition cycle.
SET CONDITION:
This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets when the ORC detects the voltage is below 6 volts on the Fused
Ignition Run/Start Control Output circuit for more than 15 seconds while the Fused Ignition Run Control Output
circuit remains less than 9 volts. In the event the ORC detects Run/Start voltage has returned to normal
operating range and it is above 5 volts for a minimum of 5 seconds, this DTC immediately transitions to stored
status.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
ACTIVE TIPM RUN/START DTC
TIPM M16 FUSE OPEN
(F201) FUSED IGNITION RUN/START CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
(F201) FUSED IGNITION RUN/START CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD
PROCEDURE.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2.
No
Does the scan tool display any active TIPM Run/Start circuit related DTCs?
Yes
Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
Go To 3.
3. INSPECT THE TIPM M16 FUSE
1. Turn the ignition to OFF.
2. Remove and inspect TIPM M16 fuse.
Yes
Go To 4.
No
Go To 6.
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two
minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may
result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Measure the resistance of the (F201) Fused Ignition Run/Start Control Output circuit between
TIPM M16 fuse terminal (output side) and ground.
Yes
Go To 5.
No
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors.
Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out,
spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
Replace the TIPM M16 fuse in accordance with the Service Information.
2. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter (special tool #8443-24, 32-Way Adapter) to the ORC C2
harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (F201) Fused Ignition Run/Start Control Output circuit between the
appropriate terminal of the SRS Load Tool Adapter (special tool #8443-24, 32-Way Adapter) and
ground.
Yes
Replace the TIPM M16 fuse.
Repair the (F201) Fused Ignition Run/Start Control Output circuit for a short to ground.
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Yes
Go To 7.
No
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and
wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow
these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal
injury.
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two
minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may
result in possible serious or fatal injury.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait
two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
4. Measure the voltage of the (F201) Fused Ignition Run/Start Control Output circuit between the
appropriate terminal of the SRS Load Tool Adapter (special tool #8443-24, 32-Way Adapter) and
ground.
Yes
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and
wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow
these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal
injury.
No
Go To. Refer to 8.
8. CHECK FOR OPEN (F201) FUSED IGNITION RUN START CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT
Fig. 115: Checking For Open Fused Ignition Run Start Control Output Circuit
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two
minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may
result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Measure the resistance of the (F201) Fused Ignition Run/Start Control Output circuit between the
SRS Load Tool Adapter (special tool #8443-24, 32-Way Adapter) cavity 16 and the TIPM C6
harness connector cavity 7.
Yes
No
Repair the open (F201) Fused Ignition Run/Start Control Output circuit.
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
VERIFICATION TEST.
The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) receives power for the Run circuit from the Totally Integrated Power
Module (TIPM) via fuse M32. This circuits power the ORC and the capacitors used to initiate the squib
deployment circuits in the event of collision detection. The use of the Supplemental Restraints System (SRS)
Load Tool Adapter in the tests below provides a test point in place of the ORC harness connectors.
WHEN MONITORED:
The ORC monitors the voltage on the Run/Start and Run circuits and compares their voltage at power up during
the initialization process, and once every 100 ms throughout the ignition cycle.
SET CONDITION:
This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets when the ORC detects the voltage at least 4.8 volts on the Fused
Ignition Run Control Output circuit for more than 15 seconds while the Fused Ignition Run/Start Control Output
circuit remains below 9 volts. In the event the ORC detects voltage has returned to normal operating range and
the Ignition Run only voltage feed is above 5 volts for a minimum of five seconds, this DTC immediately
transitions to stored status.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
ACTIVE TIPM RUN RELAY TROUBLE CODES
TIPM M32 FUSE OPEN
(F100) FUSED IGNITION RUN CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
(F100) FUSED IGNITION RUN CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD
PROCEDURE.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Does the scan tool display active B212D-13-IGNITION RUN ONLY INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
DTC?
Yes
Go To 2.
No
Does the scan tool display any active TIPM Run Relay related DTCs?
Yes
Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING and perform the appropriate TIPM diagnostic
procedures.
No
Go To 3.
3. INSPECT TIPM FUSE M32
1. Turn the Ignition OFF.
2. Remove and inspect the TIPM Fuse M32.
Yes
Go To 4.
No
Go To 6.
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two
minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may
result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Measure the resistance of the (F100) Fused Ignition Run Control Output circuit between the TIPM
Fuse M32 output terminal and ground.
Yes
Go To 5.
No
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors.
Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out,
spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
Replace TIPM Fuse M32.
2. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adaptor (special tool #8443-24, 32-Way Adapter) to the ORC C2
harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (F100) Fused Ignition Run Control Output circuit between SRS Load
Tool Adaptor (special tool #8443-24, 32-Way Adapter) cavity 24 and ground.
Repair the (F100) Fused Ignition Run Control Output circuit for a short to ground.
Replace the TIPM Fuse M32.
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Yes
Go To 7.
No
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes
before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in
possible serious or fatal injury.
3. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter (special tool #8443-24, 32-Way Adapter) to the ORC C2
harness connector.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait
two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
4. Measure the voltage of the (F100) Fused Ignition Run Control Output circuit between the
appropriate terminal of the SRS Load Tool Adapter (special tool #8443-24, 32-Way Adapter) and
ground.
Yes
No
Go To 8.
8. CHECK FOR OPEN (F100) FUSED IGNITION RUN CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT
Fig. 120: Checking For Open Fused Ignition Run Control Output Circuit
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two
minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may
result in possible serious or fatal injury.
Yes
No
Repair the (F100) Fused Ignition Run Control Output circuit for an open or high resistance.
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
VERIFICATION TEST.
The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) receives power for the Run circuit from the Totally Integrated Power
Module (TIPM) via fuse M32. This circuits power the ORC and the capacitors used to initiate the squib
deployment circuits in the event of collision detection.
WHEN MONITORED:
The ORC monitors the voltage on the Run/Start and Run circuits and compares their voltage at power up during
the initialization process, and once every 100 ms throughout the ignition cycle. The use of the Supplemental
Restraints System (SRS) Load Tool Adapter in the tests below provides a test point in place of the ORC harness
connectors.
SET CONDITION:
This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets when the ORC detects the voltage below 6 volts on the Fused
Ignition Run Control Output circuit for more than 15 seconds while the Fused Ignition Run/Start Control Output
circuit remains above 9 volts. In the event the ORC detects voltage has returned to normal operating range for a
minimum of five seconds, this DTC immediately transitions to stored status.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
ACTIVE TIPM RUN RELAY TROUBLE CODES
TIPM M32 FUSE OPEN
(F100) FUSED IGNITION RUN CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD
PROCEDURE.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Does the scan tool display active B210F-00-LOSS OF BATTERY VOLTAGE - DTC?
Yes
Go To 2.
No
Does the scan tool display any active TIPM Run Relay related DTCs?
Yes
Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
Go To 3.
3. INSPECT TIPM FUSE M32
1. Turn the Ignition OFF.
2. Remove and inspect the TIPM Fuse M32.
Yes
Go To 4.
No
Go To 5.
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two
minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may
result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Measure the resistance of the (F100) Fused Ignition Run Control Output circuit between the TIPM
Fuse M32 output terminal TIPM C6 cavity 38 and ground.
Yes
Go To 5.
No
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors.
Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out,
spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
Replace TIPM Fuse M32.
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two
minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may
result in possible serious or fatal injury.
2. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adaptor (special tool #8443-24, 32-Way Adapter) to the ORC C2
harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (F100) Fused Ignition Run Control Output circuit between
appropriate terminal of the SRS Load Tool Adaptor (special tool #8443-24, 32-Way Adapter)
cavity 24 and ground.
Yes
Repair the (F100) Fused Ignition Run Control Output circuit for a short to ground.
Replace the TIPM Fuse M32.
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
VERIFICATION TEST.
No
THEORY OF OPERATION
When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) performs an internal self test. The repair of this fault
condition does not involve any external circuitry and centers on verifying the integrity of the module's internal
circuitry and software validity.
WHEN MONITORED:
The ORC checks the status and validity of the internal operating hardware and software at power up during the
initialization process, and continuously through the ignition cycle.
SET CONDITION:
This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets when a fault is detected internal to ORC hardware and/or software.
Once set, this DTC is latched permanently and the module must be replaced.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)
Always Perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD
PROCEDURE.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: When this DTC is set, the module self test has discovered an internal fault
that cannot be repaired and the module must be replaced regardless of
DTC status.
Repair
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two
minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions
may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
THEORY OF OPERATION
When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) performs an internal self test. The repair of this fault
condition does not involve any external circuitry and centers on verifying the integrity of the module's internal
circuitry and software validity.
WHEN MONITORED:
The ORC checks the status and validity of the internal operating hardware and software at power up during the
initialization process, and continuously through the ignition cycle.
SET CONDITION:
This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets when a fault is detected internal to ORC hardware and/or software.
Once set, this DTC is latched permanently and the module must be replaced.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)
Always Perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD
PROCEDURE.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: When this DTC is set, the module self test has discovered an internal fault
that cannot be repaired and the module must be replaced regardless of
DTC status.
Repair
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two
minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions
may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
THEORY OF OPERATION
When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) performs an internal self test. The repair of this fault
condition does not involve any external circuitry and centers on verifying the integrity of the module's internal
circuitry and software validity.
WHEN MONITORED:
The ORC checks the status and validity of the internal operating hardware and software at power up during the
initialization process, and continuously through the ignition cycle.
SET CONDITION:
This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets when a fault is detected internal to ORC hardware and/or software.
Once set, this DTC is latched permanently and the module must be replaced.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)
Always Perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD
PROCEDURE.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: When this DTC is set, the module self test has discovered an internal fault
that cannot be repaired and the module must be replaced regardless of
DTC status.
Repair
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two
minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions
may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
THEORY OF OPERATION
When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) performs an internal self test. The repair of this fault
condition does not involve any external circuitry and centers on verifying the integrity of the module's internal
circuitry and software validity.
WHEN MONITORED:
The ORC checks the status and validity of the internal operating hardware and software at power up during the
initialization process, and continuously through the ignition cycle.
SET CONDITION:
This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets when a fault is detected internal to ORC hardware and/or software.
Once set, this DTC is latched permanently and the module must be replaced.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)
Always Perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD
PROCEDURE.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: When this DTC is set, the module self test has discovered an internal fault
that cannot be repaired and the module must be replaced regardless of
DTC status.
Repair
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two
minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions
may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) performs an internal self test. The repair of this fault
condition does not involve any external circuitry and centers on verifying the integrity of the module's internal
circuitry and software validity.
WHEN MONITORED:
The ORC checks the status of firing stored energy circuit at power up during the initialization process, and
continuously through the ignition cycle.
SET CONDITION:
This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets when a fault is detected internal to ORC firing stored energy circuit.
Once set, this DTC is latched permanently and the ORC must be replaced.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)
Always Perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD
PROCEDURE.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: When this DTC is set, the module self test has discovered an internal fault
that cannot be repaired and the module must be replaced regardless of
DTC status.
Repair
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two
minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions
may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
Replace the ORC in accordance with Service Information.
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
VERIFICATION TEST.
THEORY OF OPERATION
When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) performs an internal self test. The repair of this fault
centers on verifying ORC and Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) configuration.
WHEN MONITORED:
The ORC checks its feature configuration for side airbags present and Passenger Airbag Disable (PAD) Switch
present at power-up and initialization.
SET CONDITION:
This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets when the ORC detects a 2 consecutive message mismatches between
the TIPM configuration and the ORC configuration. Once set, this DTC is latched for the entire power cycle.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
TIPM CONFIGURATION
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)
Always Perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD
PROCEDURE .
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Does the scan tool display active B223B-00-VEHICLE CONFIGURATION MISMATCH - DTC?
Yes
Go To 2.
No
Yes
Go To 3.
No
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and
wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow
these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal
injury.
Does the Vehicle Configuration in the TIPM match the Vehicle Configuration in the ORC?
Yes
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and
wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow
these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal
injury.
With the scan tool enter program network configuration and program the TIPM to the vehicle
configuration.
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) performs an internal self test. The repair of this fault
centers on verifying the ORC programmed and vehicle content configuration.
WHEN MONITORED:
The ORC checks its feature configuration for a stored Vehicle Line and Country Code at power-up and
initialization.
SET CONDITION:
This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets when the ORC detects a 2 consecutive message mismatches between
the Vehicle configuration and the ORC configuration. Once set this DTC is latched active for the ignition cycle.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)
Always Perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD
PROCEDURE.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Does the scan tool display active B222A-00-VEHICLE LINE MISMATCH - DTC?
Yes
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and
wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow
these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal
injury.
Replace the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) in accordance with the Service
Information.
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
VERIFICATION TEST.
No
THEORY OF OPERATION
All Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) modules destined for service part usage are shipped in a (ORC locked
state) that inhibits the deployment of all supplemental restraint squib circuits (ORC unlocked state) for safe,
initial installation. Once the ORC initialization procedure is performed (ORC locked state). The ORC enters a
full state of readiness and can no longer transition to the unlocked status.
WHEN MONITORED:
The ORC will detect the Deployment Disable Status (ORC LOCKED, ORC UNLOCKED or ORC IS
RESPONDING WITH INCORRECT DATA) as soon as the ignition is turned on and the power is supplied to
the new ORC.
SET CONDITION:
This DTC will be set as active for all service replacement ORC modules prior to the initialization procedure
(ORC locked).
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
UNLOCKED OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC) Module
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD
PROCEDURE.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2.
No
Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING and select the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
2. INITIALIZE ORC
1. With the scan tool, select Initialize ORC.
2. The scan tool will display the current Deployment Disable Status (CURRENT STATUS)
CURRENT STATUS
LOCKED
The ORC is in a full state of readiness.
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
VERIFICATION TEST.
CURRENT STATUS
UNLOCKED
Go To 3.
CURRENT STATUS
With the scan tool, select MISC. FUNCTION and then Initialize ORC.
Go To 1.
Yes
No
Go To 4.
Yes
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two
minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions
may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
No
CURRENT STATUS is Current and original VIN have not been learned by ORC
With the scan tool, select and rerun Initialize ORC.
After the Initialize ORC Procedure is complete: Restart this test at step 1.
Go To 1.
U0001-00-CAN C BUS
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller module (ORC) "listens" to the serial data bus for the
broadcast of various serial data messages.
WHEN MONITORED:
The ORC checks for serial data message traffic at power up during the initialization process, and continuously
through the ignition cycle.
SET CONDITION:
This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets when the ORC fails to detect serial data message traffic for more than
five seconds. In the event the ORC detects serial data message traffic, this DTC will immediately transition to
stored status.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
CAN C BUS OPEN OR SHORTED CONDITION
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and battery Voltage is between 10 and
16 Volts before proceeding.
Yes
Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING and perform the U0001-Can C Bus diagnostic
procedure.
No
Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING and perform the Stored Lost Communication
diagnostic procedure.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED:
Ignition run time is greater than one second. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts. Engine run time greater
than three seconds.
SET CONDITION:
Bus messages not received from the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) for approximately two to five
seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
CAN BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE POWER AND GROUND
TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: For vehicle communication problems, use the scan tool to refer to the
Network Review Screen. The screen depicts a high level view of the
vehicle network. Fault and problem areas appear in red. Selecting any of
the network components allows access to the source of the problem.
Yes
Diagnose the U0002-00 CAN C BUS OFF PERFORMANCE as the U0001 CAN C BUS
CIRCUIT test. Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING and perform the U0001-Can C Bus
diagnostic procedure.
No
Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING and perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs
diagnostic procedure.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED:
SET CONDITION:
Bus messages not received from the Integrated Power Module (TIPM) for approximately two to five seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
(D65) CAN C BUS(+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(D64) CAN C BUS(-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) POWER AND GROUND
TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and the battery is fully charged before
proceeding.
Yes
Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING and perform the U0141-Lost Communication with
IPM (FCM/TIPM) diagnostic procedure.
No
Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING and perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs
diagnostic procedure.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
The impact sensors perform their own self test using power supplied by the Occupant Restraint Controller
(ORC) then communicate this status back to the ORC with periodic updates. The repair of this fault condition
involves verifying the integrity of the wiring between the ORC and the sensor.
WHEN MONITORED:
The impact sensor performs a self test for internal circuitry at power up during the initialization process, and
continuously through the ignition cycle every 10 ms.
SET CONDITION:
This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets when the ORC receives notification of a self test failure within the
impact sensor. Once set, this DTC is latched for the entire ignition cycle.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
(R79, R81) LEFT FRONT IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(R79, R81) LEFT FRONT IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS SHORTED TO GROUND
(R79, R81) LEFT FRONT IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER
(R79, R81) LEFT FRONT IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS OPEN
LEFT FRONT IMPACT SENSOR
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD
PROCEDURE.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two
minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may
result in possible serious or fatal injury.
NOTE: Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide check all related splices
and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent
terminals, and correct pin tension.
NOTE: If after the harness inspection it appears the impact sensor connector is
only seated halfway. Re-seat the harness connector into the impact sensor
and lock the tab. Follow the instructions below checking for active codes.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two
minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may
result in possible serious or fatal injury.
Does the scan tool display active U0170-00-LOST COMMUNICATION W/ UP-FRONT LEFT
SATELLITE SENSOR - DTC?
Yes
Go To 2.
No
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two
minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may
result in possible serious or fatal injury.
3. Measure the voltage of the (R79) Left Front Impact Sensor Signal circuit cavity 2 and (R81) Left
Front Impact Sensor Ground circuit cavity 1 at the Left Front Impact Sensor harness connector.
Yes
Repair the (R79, R81) Left Front Impact Sensor circuits for a short to voltage.
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 3.
3. CHECK THE (R79, R81) LEFT FRONT IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO
GROUND
Fig. 128: Checking Left Front Impact Sensor Circuit For A Short To Ground
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two
minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may
result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (R79) Left Front Impact Sensor Signal circuit at the
Left Front Impact Sensor harness connector cavity 2.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (R81) Left Front Impact Sensor Ground circuit at
the Left Front Impact Sensor harness connector cavity 1.
Repair the (R79, R81) Left Front Impact Sensor circuits for a short to ground.
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 4.
4. CHECK THE (R79, R81) LEFT FRONT IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT
TOGETHER
Fig. 129: Checking Left Front Impact Sensor Circuit
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Measure the resistance between the (R79) Left Front Impact Sensor Signal circuit and (R81) Left
Front Impact Sensor Ground circuit at the Left Front Impact Sensor harness connector.
Yes
Repair the (R79, R81) Left Front Impact Sensor circuits shorted together.
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 5.
5. CHECK THE (R81) LEFT FRONT IMPACT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR
HIGH RESISTANCE
Fig. 130: Checking Left Front Impact Sensor Ground Circuit For Open
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter (special tool #8443-24, 32-Way Adapter) to the ORC C1
harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance of the (R81) Left Front Impact Sensor Ground circuit between the Left
Front Impact Sensor harness connector cavity 1 and the SRS Load Tool Adapter (special tool
#8443-24, 32-Way Adapter) cavity 22
Yes
Go To 6.
No
Repair the (R81) Left Front Impact Sensor Ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
Fig. 131: Checking Left Front Impact Sensor Circuit For Open Or High Resistance
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Measure the resistance of the (R79) Left Front Impact Sensor Ground circuit between the Left
Front Impact Sensor harness connector and the SRS Load Tool Adapter (special tool #8443-24, 32-
Way Adapter) cavity C1-14.
Yes
Go To 7.
No
Repair the (R79) Left Front Impact Sensor Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait
two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
4. Connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector - use the most current software available.
5. Use the scan tool and erase the stored codes in all airbag system modules.
6. Turn the ignition OFF, and wait 15 seconds before turning the ignition ON.
7. Wait one minute, and read active codes and if there are none present read the stored codes.
Does the scan tool display active U0170-00-LOST COMMUNICATION W/ UP-FRONT LEFT
SATELLITE SENSOR - DTC?
Yes
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and
wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow
these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal
injury.
No
Repair is complete.
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
VERIFICATION TEST.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
The impact sensors perform their own self test using power supplied by the Occupant Restraint Controller
(ORC) then communicate this status back to the ORC with periodic updates. The repair of this fault condition
involves verifying the integrity of the wiring between the ORC and the sensor.
WHEN MONITORED:
The impact sensor performs a self test for internal circuitry at power up during the initialization process, and
continuously through the ignition cycle every 10 ms.
SET CONDITION:
This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets when the ORC receives notification of a self test failure within the
impact sensor. Once set, this DTC is latched for the entire ignition cycle.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
(R80, R82) RIGHT FRONT IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(R80, R82) RIGHT FRONT IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS SHORTED TO GROUND
(R80, R82) RIGHT FRONT IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER
(R80, R82) RIGHT FRONT IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS OPEN
RIGHT FRONT IMPACT SENSOR
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD
PROCEDURE.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two
minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may
result in possible serious or fatal injury.
NOTE: Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide check all related splices
and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent
terminals, and correct pin tension.
NOTE: If after the harness inspection it appears the impact sensor connector is
only seated halfway. Re-seat the harness connector into the impact sensor
and lock the tab. Follow the instructions below checking for active codes.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two
minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may
result in possible serious or fatal injury.
Does the scan tool display active U0171-00-LOST COMMUNICATION W/ UP-FRONT RIGHT
SATELLITE SENSOR - DTC?
Yes
Go To 2.
No
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two
minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may
result in possible serious or fatal injury.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait
two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
3. Measure the voltage of the (R80) Right Front Impact Sensor Signal circuit cavity 2 and (R82) Right
Front Impact Sensor Ground circuit cavity 1 at the Right Front Impact Sensor harness connector.
Yes
Repair the (R80, R82) Right Front Impact Sensor circuits for a short to voltage.
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 3.
3. CHECK THE (R80, R82) RIGHT FRONT IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO
GROUND
Fig. 134: Checking Right Front Impact Sensor Circuit For A Short To Ground
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two
minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may
result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (R80) Right Front Impact Sensor Signal circuit at
the Right Front Impact Sensor harness connector cavity 2.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (R82) Right Front Impact Sensor Ground circuit at
the Right Front Impact Sensor harness connector cavity 1.
Is the resistance below 100K Ohms?
Yes
Repair the (R80, R82) Right Front Impact Sensor circuits for a short to ground.
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 4.
4. CHECK THE (R80, R82) RIGHT FRONT IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT
TOGETHER
Fig. 135: Checking Right Front Impact Sensor Circuit
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Measure the resistance between the (R80) Right Front Impact Sensor Signal circuit and (R82) Right
Front Impact Sensor Ground circuit at the Right Front Impact Sensor harness connector.
Yes
Repair the (R80, R82) Right Front Impact Sensor circuits shorted together.
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 5.
5. CHECK THE (R82) RIGHT FRONT IMPACT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Fig. 136: Checking Right Front Impact Sensor Ground Circuit For Open Or High Resistance
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter (special tool #8443-24, 32-Way Adapter) to the ORC C1
harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance of the (R82) Right Front Impact Sensor Ground circuit between the Right
Front Impact Sensor harness connector and the SRS Load Tool Adapter (special tool #8443-24, 32-
Way Adapter) cavity 21.
Yes
Go To 6.
No
Repair the (R82) Right Front Impact Sensor Ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
1. Measure the resistance of the (R80) Right Front Impact Sensor Signal circuit between the Right
Front Impact Sensor harness connector and the SRS Load Tool Adapter (special tool #8443-24, 32-
Way Adapter) cavity 13.
Yes
Go To 7.
No
Repair the (R80) Right Front Impact Sensor Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait
two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
4. Connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector - use the most current software available.
5. Use the scan tool and erase the stored codes in all airbag system modules.
6. Turn the ignition OFF, and wait 15 seconds before turning the ignition ON.
7. Wait one minute, and read active codes and if there are none present read the stored codes.
Does the scan tool display active U0171-00-LOST COMMUNICATION W/ UP-FRONT RIGHT
SATELLITE SENSOR DTC return?
Yes
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and
wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow
these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal
injury.
Replace the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) in accordance with Service Instructions.
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Repair is complete.
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
VERIFICATION TEST.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
The location of this left side impact sensor 1 is in the B-pillar just past the first row seating. Refer to
DESCRIPTION . The impact sensors perform their own self test using power supplied by the Occupant
Restraint Controller (ORC) then communicate this status back to the ORC with periodic updates. The repair of
this fault condition involves verifying the integrity of the wiring between the ORC and the sensor. If the scan
tool shows this DTC has a Stored history of setting then the left side impact sensor is to be replaced. A short to
voltage fault on the left side impact sensor 1 sensor wiring can cause a loss of comm impact sensor 2 code to set
and the possible replacement of a good left side impact sensor 2. The left side impact 1, and 2 sensors are wired
in a daisy chain pattern. The short to battery fault in a loss of comm or internal circuit failure of the side impact
sensor 1 can cause the impact sensor 2 on the same side to set a loss of comm code.
WHEN MONITORED:
The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) continuously communicates with the Left Side Impact Sensor 1 over
the sensor signal circuit. The sensor communication and on board diagnostics are powered by the ORC signal.
SET CONDITION:
This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) will set, if the ORC and the Left Side Impact Sensor 1 fail to establish
and maintain valid data communications.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
(R13, R15) LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 CIRCUITS SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(R13, R15) LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 CIRCUITS SHORTED TO GROUND
(R13, R15) LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER
(R13, R15) LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 CIRCUITS OPEN
LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)
Always Perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD
PROCEDURE.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two
minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may
result in possible serious or fatal injury.
NOTE: Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide check all related splices
and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent
terminals, and correct pin tension.
NOTE: If after the harness inspection it appears the impact sensor connector is
only seated halfway. Re-seat the harness connector into the impact sensor
and lock the tab. Follow the instructions below checking for active codes.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two
minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may
result in possible serious or fatal injury.
Does the scan tool display active B0091-49-LEFT SIDE ACCELERATION SENSOR 1 -
INTERNAL ELECTRONIC FAILURE, U0172-00-LOST COMMUNICATION W/ LEFT SIDE
SATELLITE SENSOR 1, U0173-00-LOST COMMUNICATION W/ LEFT SIDE SATELLITE
SENSOR 2, U11AD-00-LOST COMMUNICATION W/ LEFT SIDE SATELLITE SENSOR 4 -
DTC?
Yes
Check for all other internal and lost communication codes indicated in the left side impact
sensor daisy chain wiring after diagnosing DTC B0091-49-LEFT SIDE ACCELERATION
SENSOR 1 - INTERNAL ELECTRONIC FAILURE, and DTC U0172-LOST
COMMUNICATION W/LEFT SIDE SATELLITE ACCELERATION SENSOR 1. Go To
The DTC Displayed. Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING. Go To 2.
No
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two
minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may
result in possible serious or fatal injury.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait
two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
3. Measure the voltage of the (R13) Left Side Impact Sensor 1 Signal circuit at the Left Side Impact
Sensor 1 harness connector cavity 4.
4. Measure the voltage of the (R15) Left Side Impact Sensor 1 Ground circuit at the Left Side Impact
Sensor 1 harness connector cavity 3.
Yes
Repair the (R13, R15) Left Side Impact Sensor 1 circuits for a short to voltage.
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 3.
3. CHECK THE (R13, R15) LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO
GROUND
Fig. 140: Checking Left Side Impact Sensor 1 Circuit For A Short To Ground
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two
minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may
result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (R13) Left Side Impact Sensor 1 Signal circuit at
the Left Side Impact Sensor 1 harness connector cavity 4.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (R15) Left Side Impact Sensor 1 Ground circuit at
the Left Side Impact Sensor 1 harness connector cavity 3.
Yes
Repair the (R13, R15) Left Side Impact Sensor 1 circuit for a short to ground.
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 4.
4. CHECK THE (R13, R15) LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT
TOGETHER
Fig. 141: Checking Left Side Impact Sensor 1 Circuit
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Measure the resistance between the (R13) Left Side Impact Sensor 1 Signal circuit and (R15) Left
Side Impact Sensor 1 Ground circuit at the Left Side Impact Sensor 1 harness connector cavity 3
and 4.
Yes
Repair the (R13, R15) Left Side Impact Sensor 1 circuits shorted together.
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 5.
5. CHECK THE (R15) LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR
HIGH RESISTANCE
Fig. 142: Checking Left Side Impact Sensor 1 Ground Circuit For Open Or High Resistance
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter (special tool #8443-24, 32-Way Adapter) to the ORC C1
harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance of the (R15) Left Side Impact Sensor 1 Ground circuit between the Left
Side Impact Sensor 1 harness connector and the SRS Load Tool Adapter (special tool #8443-24,
32-Way Adapter) cavity 19.
Yes
Go To 6.
No
Repair the (R15) Left Side Impact Sensor 1 Ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
1. Measure the resistance of the (R13) Left Side Impact Sensor 1 Signal circuit between the Left Side
Impact Sensor 1 harness connector and the SRS Load Tool Adapter (special tool #8443-24, 32-
Way Adapter) cavity 11.
Yes
Go To 7.
No
Repair the (R13) Left Side Impact Sensor 1 Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait
two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
4. Connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector - use the most current software available.
5. Use the scan tool and erase the stored codes in all airbag system modules.
6. Turn the ignition OFF, and wait 15 seconds before turning the ignition ON.
7. Wait one minute, and read active codes and if there are none present read the stored codes.
Does the scan tool display active U0172-00-LOST COMMUNICATION W/ LEFT SIDE
SATELLITE SENSOR 1 - DTC?
Yes
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and
wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow
these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal
injury.
No
Repair is complete.
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
VERIFICATION TEST.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
The location of this left side impact sensor 2 is in the C-pillar just past the second row seating. Refer to
DESCRIPTION . The impact sensors perform their own self test using power supplied by the Occupant
Restraint Controller (ORC) then communicate this status back to the ORC with periodic updates. The repair of
this fault condition involves verifying the integrity of the wiring between the ORC and the sensor. If the scan
tool shows this DTC has a Stored history of setting then the left side impact sensor is to be replaced. A short to
voltage fault on the left side impact sensor 1 sensor wiring can cause a loss of comm impact sensor 2 code to set
and the possible replacement of a good left side impact sensor 2. The left side impact 1, and 2 sensors are wired
in a daisy chain pattern. The short to battery fault in a loss of comm or internal circuit failure of the side impact
sensor 1 can cause the impact sensor 2 on the same side to set a loss of comm code.
WHEN MONITORED:
The ORC continuously communicates with the Left Side Impact Sensor 2 over the sensor signal circuit. The
sensor communication and on board diagnostics are powered by the ORC signal.
SET CONDITION:
This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) will set, if the ORC is communicating with the Left Side Impact Sensor 1
but fails to establish and maintain valid data communications with the Left Right Side Impact Sensor 2.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
LOSS OF COMMUNICATION WITH THE LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1
(R17, R19) LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 2 CIRCUITS SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(R17, R19) LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 2 CIRCUITS SHORTED TO GROUND
(R17, R19) LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 2 CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER
(R17, R19) LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 2 CIRCUITS OPEN
LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 2
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)
Always Perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD
PROCEDURE.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two
minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may
result in possible serious or fatal injury.
NOTE: Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide check all related splices
and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent
terminals, and correct pin tension.
NOTE: If after the harness inspection it appears the impact sensor connector is
only seated halfway. Re-seat the harness connector into the impact sensor
and lock the tab. Follow the instructions below checking for active codes.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two
minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may
result in possible serious or fatal injury.
Does the scan tool display active B0091-49-LEFT SIDE ACCELERATION SENSOR 1 -
INTERNAL ELECTRONIC FAILURE, B0092-49-LEFT SIDE ACCELERATION SENSOR 2 -
INTERNAL ELECTRONIC FAILURE, U0172-00-LOST COMMUNICATION W/ LEFT SIDE
SATELLITE SENSOR 1, U0173-00-LOST COMMUNICATION W/ LEFT SIDE SATELLITE
SENSOR 2 - DTC?
Yes
Check for all other internal and lost communication codes indicated in the left side impact
sensor daisy chain wiring before diagnosing DTC U0173-LOST COMMUNICATION
W/LEFT SIDE SATELLITE ACCELERATION SENSOR 2. Go To The DTC Displayed.
Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING. If internal fault 1 and lost comm fault 1 have been
checked follow DTC U0173-LOST COMMUNICATION W/LEFT SIDE SATELLITE
ACCELERATION SENSOR 2. Go To 2.
No
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two
minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may
result in possible serious or fatal injury.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait
two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
3. Measure the voltage of the (R19) Left Side Impact Sensor 2 Ground circuit cavity 3 at the Left Side
Impact Sensor 2 harness connector.
4. Measure the voltage of the (R17) Left Side Impact Sensor 2 Signal circuit cavity 4 at the Left Side
Impact Sensor 2 harness connector.
Yes
Repair the (R17, R19) Left Side Impact Sensor 2 circuits for a short to voltage.
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 3.
3. CHECK THE (R17, R19) LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 2 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO
GROUND
Fig. 146: Checking Left Side Impact Sensor 2 Circuit For A Short To Ground
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two
minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may
result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (R17) Left Side Impact Sensor 2 Signal circuit
between the Left Side Impact Sensor 2 harness connector cavity 4.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (R19) Left Side Impact Sensor 2 Ground circuit
between the Left Side Impact Sensor 2 harness connector cavity 3.
Yes
Repair the (R17, R19) Left Side Impact Sensor 2 circuits for a short to ground.
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 4.
4. CHECK THE (R17, R19) LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 2 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT
TOGETHER
Fig. 147: Checking Left Side Impact Sensor 2 Circuit
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Measure the resistance between the (R17) Left Side Impact Sensor 2 Signal circuit and (R19) Left
Side Impact Sensor 2 Ground circuits at the Left Side Impact Sensor 2 harness connector cavity 4
and 3.
Yes
Repair the (R17, R19) Left Side Impact Sensor 2 circuits shorted together.
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 5.
5. CHECK THE (R19) LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR
HIGH RESISTANCE
Fig. 148: Checking Left Side Impact Sensor 2 Circuit For Open
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Disconnect the Left Side Impact Sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance of the (R19) Left Side Impact Sensor 2 Ground circuit between the Left
Side Impact Sensor 2 harness connector cavity 3 and the Left Side Impact Sensor 1 harness
connector cavity 2.
Yes
Go To 6.
No
Repair the (R19) Left Side Impact Sensor 2 Ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
1. Measure the resistance of the (R17) Left Side Impact Sensor 2 Signal circuit between the Left Side
Impact Sensor 2 harness connector cavity 4 and the Left Side Impact Sensor 1 harness connector
cavity 1.
Yes
Go To 7.
No
Repair the (R17) Left Side Impact Sensor 2 Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
VERIFICATION TEST.
7. CHECK OPERATION OF THE LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 2
1. Replace the Left Side Impact Sensor 2 in accordance with the Service Information.
2. Reconnect the vehicle body harness to the impact sensor.
3. Remove any special tools or jumper wires and reconnect all previously disconnected components -
except the Battery.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait
two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
4. Connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector - use the most current software available.
5. Use the scan tool and erase the stored codes in all airbag system modules.
6. Turn the ignition OFF, and wait 15 seconds before turning the ignition ON.
7. Wait one minute, and read active codes and if there are none present read the stored codes.
Did the scan tool display active U0173-00-LOST COMMUNICATION W/ LEFT SIDE
SATELLITE SENSOR 2 - DTC?
Yes
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and
wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow
these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal
injury.
No
Repair is complete.
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
VERIFICATION TEST.
THEORY OF OPERATION
The location of this right side impact sensor 1 is in the B-pillar just past the first row seating. Refer to
DESCRIPTION . The impact sensors perform their own self test using power supplied by the Occupant
Restraint Controller (ORC) then communicate this status back to the ORC with periodic updates. The repair of
this fault condition involves verifying the integrity of the wiring between the ORC and the sensor. If the scan
tool shows this DTC has a Stored history of setting then the right side impact sensor is to be replaced. A short to
voltage fault on the right side impact sensor 1 sensor wiring can cause a loss of comm impact sensor 2 or 4 code
to set and the possible replacement of a good right side impact sensor 2 or 4. The right side impact 1, 2, and 4
sensors are wired in a daisy chain pattern. The short to battery fault in a loss of comm or internal circuit failure
of the side impact sensor 1 can cause the impact sensor 2 and 4 on the same side to set a loss of comm code.
WHEN MONITORED:
The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) continuously communicates with the Right Side Impact Sensor 1
over the sensor signal circuit. The sensor communication and on board diagnostics are powered by the ORC
signal.
SET CONDITION:
This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) will set, if the ORC and the Right Side Impact Sensor 1 fail to establish
and maintain valid data communications.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
(R14, R16) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 CIRCUITS SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(R14, R16) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 CIRCUITS SHORTED TO GROUND
(R14, R16) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER
(R16) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 CIRCUITS OPEN
RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC
Always Perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD
PROCEDURE.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two
minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may
result in possible serious or fatal injury.
NOTE: Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide check all related splices
and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent
terminals, and correct pin tension.
NOTE: If after the harness inspection it appears the impact sensor connector is
only seated halfway. Re-seat the harness connector into the impact sensor
and lock the tab. Follow the instructions below checking for active codes.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two
minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may
result in possible serious or fatal injury.
Does the scan tool display active B0096-49-RIGHT SIDE ACCELERATION SENSOR 1 -
INTERNAL ELECTRONIC FAILURE, U0175-00-LOST COMMUNICATION W/ RIGHT SIDE
SATELLITE SENSOR 1, U0176-00-LOST COMMUNICATION W/ RIGHT SIDE SATELLITE
SENSOR 2, U11B0-00-LOST COMMUNICATION W/ RIGHT SIDE SATELLITE SENSOR 4 -
DTC?
Yes
Check for all other internal and lost communication codes indicated in the right side impact
sensor daisy chain wiring, starting with DTC B0096-49-RIGHT SIDE ACCELERATION
SENSOR 1 - INTERNAL ELECTRONIC FAILURE, then DTC U0175-00-LOST
COMMUNICATION W/RIGHT SIDE SATELLITE ACCELERATION SENSOR 1. Refer
to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING. Then Go To 2.
No
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two
minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may
result in possible serious or fatal injury.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait
two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
3. Measure the voltage of the (R14) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Signal circuit cavity 4 and (R16)
Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Ground circuit cavity 3 at the Right Side Impact Sensor 1 harness
connector.
Yes
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and
wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow
these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal
injury.
Repair the (R14, R16) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 circuits for a short to voltage.
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 3.
3. CHECK THE (R14, R16) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO
GROUND
Fig. 152: Checking Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Circuit For A Short To Ground
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two
minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may
result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (R16) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Ground circuit at
the Right Side Impact Sensor 1 harness connector cavity 3.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (R14) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Signal circuit
between the Right Side Impact Sensor 1 harness connector cavity 4.
Yes
Repair the (R14, R16) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 circuits for a short to ground.
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 4.
4. CHECK THE (R14, R16) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT
TOGETHER
Fig. 153: Checking Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Circuit
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Measure the resistance between the (R14) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Signal and (R16) Right Side
Impact Sensor 1 Ground circuits at the Right Side Impact Sensor 1 harness connector cavity 3 and
4.
Yes
Repair the (R14, R16) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 circuits shorted together.
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 5.
5. CHECK THE (R16) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR
HIGH RESISTANCE
Fig. 154: Checking Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Ground Circuit For Open Or High Resistance
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adaptor (special tool #8443-24, 32-Way Adapter) to the ORC C1
harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance of the (R16) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Ground circuit between the Right
Side Impact Sensor 1 harness connector cavity 3 and the SRS Load Tool Adaptor (special tool
#8443-24, 32-Way Adapter) cavity 20.
Is the resistance below 1 Ohm?
Yes
Go To 6.
No
Repair the (R16) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
1. Measure the resistance of the (R14) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Signal circuit between the Right
Side Impact Sensor 1 harness connector cavity 4 and the SRS Load Tool Adaptor (special tool
#8443-24, 32-Way Adapter) cavity 12.
Yes
Go To 7.
No
Repair the (R14) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait
two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
4. Connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector - use the most current software available.
5. Use the scan tool and erase the stored codes in all airbag system modules.
6. Turn the ignition OFF, and wait 15 seconds before turning the ignition ON.
7. Wait one minute, and read active codes and if there are none present read the stored codes.
Does the scan tool display active U0175-00-LOST COMMUNICATION W/ RIGHT SIDE
SATELLITE SENSOR 1 - DTC?
Yes
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and
wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow
these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal
injury.
No
Repair is complete.
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
VERIFICATION TEST.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
The location of this right side impact sensor 2 is in the C-pillar just past the second row seating. Refer to
DESCRIPTION . The impact sensors perform their own self test using power supplied by the Occupant
Restraint Controller (ORC) then communicate this status back to the ORC with periodic updates. The repair of
this fault condition involves verifying the integrity of the wiring between the ORC and the sensor. If the scan
tool shows this DTC has a Stored history of setting then the right side impact sensor is to be replaced. A short to
voltage fault on the right side impact sensor 1 sensor wiring can cause a loss of comm impact sensor 2 code to
set and the possible replacement of a good right side impact sensor 2. The right side impact 1, and 2 sensors are
wired in a daisy chain pattern. The short to battery fault in a loss of comm or internal circuit failure of the side
impact sensor 1 can cause the impact sensor 2 on the same side to set a loss of comm code.
WHEN MONITORED:
The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) continuously communicates with the Right Side Impact Sensor 2
over the sensor signal circuit. The sensor communication and on board diagnostics are powered by the ORC
signal.
SET CONDITION:
This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) will set, if the ORC is communicating with the Right Side Impact Sensor
1 but fails to establish and maintain valid data communications with the Right Side Impact Sensor 2.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
LOSS OF COMMUNICATION WITH THE RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1
(R18, R20) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 2 CIRCUITS SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(R18, R20) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 2 CIRCUITS SHORTED TO GROUND
(R18, R20) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 2 CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER
(R18, R20) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 2 CIRCUITS OPEN
RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 2
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC
Always Perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD
PROCEDURE.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two
minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may
result in possible serious or fatal injury.
NOTE: Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide check all related splices
and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent
terminals, and correct pin tension.
NOTE: If after the harness inspection it appears the impact sensor connector is
only seated halfway. Re-seat the harness connector into the impact sensor
and lock the tab. Follow the instructions below checking for active codes.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two
minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may
result in possible serious or fatal injury.
Does the scan tool display active B1B75-RIGHT SIDE SATELLITE ACCELERATION SENSOR
1 INTERNAL, U0175-LOST COMMUNICATION W/RIGHT SIDE SATELLITE
ACCELERATION SENSOR 1, U0176-LOST COMMUNICATION W/RIGHT SIDE
SATELLITE ACCELERATION SENSOR 2- DTC?
Yes
Check for all other internal and lost communication codes indicated in the right side impact
sensor daisy chain wiring before diagnosing DTC U0176-LOST COMMUNICATION
W/RIGHT SIDE SATELLITE ACCELERATION SENSOR 2. Go To The DTC Displayed.
Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING. If internal fault 1 and lost comm fault 1 have been
checked follow DTC U0176-LOST COMMUNICATION W/RIGHT SIDE SATELLITE
ACCELERATION SENSOR 2. Go To 2.
No
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two
minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may
result in possible serious or fatal injury.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait
two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
3. Measure the voltage of the (R18) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Signal circuit cavity 4 and (R20)
Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Ground circuit cavity 3 at the Right Side Impact Sensor 1 harness
connector.
Yes
Repair the (R18, R20) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 circuits for a short to voltage.
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 3.
3. CHECK THE (R18, R20) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO
GROUND
Fig. 158: Checking Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Circuit For A Short To Ground
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery and wait two
minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may
result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (R18) Right Side Impact Sensor 2 Signal circuit at
the Right Side Impact Sensor 2 harness connector cavity 4.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (R20) Right Side Impact Sensor 2 Ground circuit at
the Right Side Impact Sensor 2 harness connector cavity 3.
Yes
Repair the (R18, R20) Right Side Impact Sensor 2 circuits for a short to ground.
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 4.
4. CHECK THE (R18, R20) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 2 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT
TOGETHER
1. Measure the resistance between the (R18) Right Side Impact Sensor 2 Signal circuit and (R20)
Right Side Impact Sensor 2 Ground circuit at the Right Side Impact Sensor 2 harness connector.
Repair the (R18, R20) Right Side Impact Sensor 2 circuits shorted together.
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 5.
5. CHECK THE (R20) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR
HIGH RESISTANCE
Fig. 160: Checking Right Side Impact Sensor 2 Ground Circuit For Open
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
Go To 6.
No
Repair the (R20) Right Side Impact Sensor 2 Ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
1. Measure the resistance of the (R18) Right Side Impact Sensor 2 Signal circuit between the Right
Side Impact Sensor 1 harness connector cavity 4 and the Right Side Impact Sensor 1 harness
connector cavity 1.
Yes
Go To 7.
No
Repair the (R18) Right Side Impact Sensor 2 Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait
two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
4. Connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector - use the most current software available.
5. Use the scan tool and erase the stored codes in all airbag system modules.
6. Turn the ignition OFF, and wait 15 seconds before turning the ignition ON.
7. Wait one minute, and read active codes and if there are none present read the stored codes.
Did the scan tool display active U0176-00-LOST COMMUNICATION W/ RIGHT SIDE
SATELLITE SENSOR 2 - DTC?
Yes
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and
wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow
these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal
injury.
No
Repair is complete.
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
VERIFICATION TEST.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
The sensor 4 impact sensors are located in the first row driver and passenger doors. Impact pressure sensors
perform their own self test using power supplied by the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) then
communicate this status back to the ORC. The repair of this fault centers on verifying the integrity of the
sensor's internal circuitry and software validity. A short to voltage fault on the left side impact sensor 2 sensor
wiring can cause a loss of comm impact sensor 4 code to set and the possible replacement of a good left side
impact sensor 4. The left side impact 1, 2, and 4 sensors are wired in a daisy chain pattern. The short to battery
fault in a loss of comm or internal circuit failure of the side impact sensor 1 can cause the impact sensors 2 and
4 on the same side to set a loss of comm code.
WHEN MONITORED:
The ORC continuously communicates with the Left Side Impact Pressure Sensor over the sensor signal circuit.
The sensor communication and on board diagnostics are powered by the ORC signal.
SET CONDITION:
This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) will set, if the ORC and the Left Side Impact Pressure Sensor do not
establish and maintain valid data communications.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
(R130, R150) LEFT SIDE IMPACT PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITS SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(R130, R150) LEFT SIDE IMPACT PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITS SHORTED TO GROUND
(R130, R150) LEFT SIDE IMPACT PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER
(R130, R150) LEFT SIDE IMPACT PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITS OPEN
LOST COMMUNICATION WITH THE LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 OR 2
LEFT SIDE IMPACT PRESSURE SENSOR
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)
Always Perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD
PROCEDURE.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two
minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may
result in possible serious or fatal injury.
NOTE: Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide check all related splices
and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent
terminals, and correct pin tension.
NOTE: If after the harness inspection it appears the impact sensor connector is
only seated halfway. Re-seat the harness connector into the impact sensor
and lock the tab. Follow the instructions below checking for active codes.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two
minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may
result in possible serious or fatal injury.
Does the scan tool display active B0091-49-LEFT SIDE ACCELERATION SENSOR 1 -
INTERNAL ELECTRONIC FAILURE, B0092-49-LEFT SIDE ACCELERATION SENSOR 2 -
INTERNAL ELECTRONIC FAILURE, U0172-00-LOST COMMUNICATION W/ LEFT SIDE
SATELLITE SENSOR 1, U0173-00-LOST COMMUNICATION W/ LEFT SIDE SATELLITE
SENSOR 2, U11AD-00-LOST COMMUNICATION W/ LEFT SIDE SATELLITE SENSOR 4 -
DTC?
Yes
NOTE: Check for the active codes and repair for the fault starting with
the Internal failure code or codes, check for active or stored
status. Upon fixing the left side impact sensor 1 internal fault
then check the left side impact sensor 2 internal fault if status
changes to stored for all codes fault is fixed if status is still
active proceed to the left side impact sensor 1 loss of comm
check for status of the left side impact sensor 1 code status
being active. If all codes go to stored status, fault in daisy chain
is fixed if code status is still active continue. Check the left side
impact sensor 2 check for status of the left side impact sensor 2
code going to stored. If status of all codes goes to stored
status, fault in daisy chain is fixed if code status is still active
continue. Check the left side impact sensor 4, fix fault and
check for status of code going to stored status.
Check for all other internal and lost communication codes indicated in the left side impact
sensor daisy chain wiring before diagnosing DTC U11AD-00-LOST COMMUNICATION
W/ LEFT SIDE SATELLITE SENSOR 4. Go To The DTC Displayed. Refer to
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING. If internal fault 1 and 2 and lost comm fault 1 and 2 have
been checked follow DTC U11AD-00-LOST COMMUNICATION W/ LEFT SIDE
SATELLITE SENSOR 4. Go To 2.
No
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
INTERMITTENT TEST.
2. CHECK THE (R130, R150) LEFT SIDE IMPACT PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A
SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Fig. 163: Checking Left Side Impact Pressure Sensor Circuit For A Short To Voltage
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two
minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may
result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the Left Side Impact Pressure Sensor harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ORC harness connectors.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait
two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
3. Measure the voltage of the (R130) Left Side Impact Pressure Sensor Signal circuit and (R150) Left
Side Impact Pressure Sensor Ground circuit at the Left Side Impact Pressure Sensor harness
connector.
Yes
Repair the (R130, R150) Left Side Impact Pressure Sensor circuits for a short to voltage.
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 3.
3. CHECK THE (R130, R150) LEFT SIDE IMPACT PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A
SHORT TO GROUND
Fig. 164: Checking Left Side Impact Pressure Sensor Circuit For A Short To Ground
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two
minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may
result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (R130) Left Side Impact Pressure Sensor Signal
circuit at the Left Side Impact Pressure Sensor harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (R150) Left Side Impact Pressure Sensor Ground
circuit at the Left Side Impact Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Yes
Repair the (R130, R150) Left Side Impact Pressure Sensor circuits for a short to ground.
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 4.
4. CHECK THE (R130, R150) LEFT SIDE IMPACT PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A
SHORT TOGETHER
Fig. 165: Checking Left Side Impact Pressure Sensor Circuit
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Measure the resistance between the (R130) Left Side Impact Pressure Sensor Signal and (R150)
Left Side Impact Pressure Sensor Ground circuits at the Left Side Impact Pressure Sensor harness
connector.
Yes
Repair the (R13, R15) Left Side Impact Pressure Sensor circuits shorted together.
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 5.
5. CHECK THE (R150) LEFT SIDE IMPACT PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN
OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Fig. 166: Checking Left Side Impact Pressure Sensor Ground Circuit For Open
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter (special tool #8443-24, 32-Way Adapter) to the ORC harness
connector.
2. Measure the resistance of the (R150) Left Side Impact Pressure Sensor Ground circuit between the
Left Side Impact Pressure Sensor harness connector cavity 2 and the SRS Load Tool Adapter
(special tool #8443-24, 32-Way Adapter) cavity 19.
Yes
Go To 6.
No
Repair the (R150) Left Side Impact Pressure Sensor Ground circuit for an open or high
resistance.
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
VERIFICATION TEST.
6. CHECK THE (R130) LEFT SIDE IMPACT PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR
HIGH RESISTANCE
Fig. 167: Checking Left Side Impact Pressure Sensor Circuit For Open
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Measure the resistance of the (R130) Left Side Impact Pressure Sensor Signal circuit between the
Left Side Impact Pressure Sensor harness connector cavity 1 and the SRS Load Tool Adapter
(special tool #8443-24, 32-Way Adapter) cavity 11.
Yes
Go To 7.
No
Repair the (R13) Left Side Impact Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for an open or high
resistance.
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
VERIFICATION TEST.
7. CHECK OPERATION OF THE LEFT SIDE IMPACT PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Replace the Left Side Impact Pressure Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
2. Reconnect the vehicle body harness to the impact pressure sensor.
3. Remove any special tools or jumper wires and reconnect all previously disconnected components -
except the Battery.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait
two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
4. Connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector - use the most current software available.
5. Use the scan tool and erase the stored codes in all airbag system modules.
6. Turn the ignition OFF, and wait 15 seconds before turning the ignition ON.
7. Wait one minute, and read active codes and if there are none present read the stored codes.
Yes
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and
wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow
these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal
injury.
Replace the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) in accordance with Service Instructions.
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Repair is complete.
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
VERIFICATION TEST.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
The sensor 4 impact sensors are located in the first row driver and passenger doors. Impact pressure sensors
perform their own self test using power supplied by the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) then
communicate this status back to the ORC. The repair of this fault centers on verifying the integrity of the
sensor's internal circuitry and software validity. A short to voltage fault on the right side impact sensor 2 sensor
wiring can cause a loss of comm impact sensor 4 code to set and the possible replacement of a good right side
impact sensor 4. The right side impact 1, 2, and 4 sensors are wired in a daisy chain pattern. The short to battery
fault in a loss of comm or internal circuit failure of the side impact sensor 1 can cause the impact sensors 2 and
4 on the same side to set a loss of comm code.
WHEN MONITORED:
The ORC continuously communicates with the Right Side Impact Pressure Sensor over the sensor signal circuit.
The sensor communication and on board diagnostics are powered by the ORC signal.
SET CONDITION:
This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) will set, if the ORC and the Right Side Impact Pressure Sensor do not
establish and maintain valid data communications.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
(R140, R160) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITS SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(R140, R160) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITS SHORTED TO GROUND
(R140, R160) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER
(R140, R160) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITS OPEN
LOST COMMUNICATION WITH THE RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 OR 2
RIGHT SIDE IMPACT PRESSURE SENSOR
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC
Always Perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD
PROCEDURE.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two
minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may
result in possible serious or fatal injury.
NOTE: Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide check all related splices
and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent
terminals, and correct pin tension.
NOTE: If after the harness inspection it appears the impact sensor connector is
only seated halfway. Re-seat the harness connector into the impact sensor
and lock the tab. Follow the instructions below checking for active codes.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two
minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may
result in possible serious or fatal injury.
Does the scan tool display active Service InfoB0096-49-RIGHT SIDE ACCELERATION
SENSOR 1 - INTERNAL ELECTRONIC FAILURE, B0097-49-RIGHT SIDE ACCELERATION
SENSOR 2 - INTERNAL ELECTRONIC FAILURE, U0175-00-LOST COMMUNICATION W/
RIGHT SIDE SATELLITE SENSOR 1, U0176-00-LOST COMMUNICATION W/ RIGHT SIDE
SATELLITE SENSOR 2, U11B0-00-LOST COMMUNICATION W/ RIGHT SIDE SATELLITE
SENSOR 4 - DTC?
Yes
NOTE: Check for the active codes and repair for the fault starting with
the Internal failure code or codes, check for active or stored
status. Upon fixing the right side impact sensor 1 then check
the right side impact sensor 2 internal fault if status changes to
stored for all codes fault is fixed if status is still active proceed
to the right side impact sensor 1 loss of comm check for status
of the right side impact sensor 1 code status being active. If all
codes go to stored status, fault in daisy chain is fixed if code
status is still active continue. Check the right side impact
sensor 2 check for status of the right side impact sensor 2 code
going to stored. If status of all codes goes to stored status, fault
in daisy chain is fixed if code status is still active continue.
Check the right side impact sensor 4, fix fault and check for
status of code going to stored status.
Check for all other internal and lost communication codes indicated in the right side impact
sensor daisy chain wiring before diagnosing DTC U11B0-00-LOST COMMUNICATION
W/ RIGHT SIDE SATELLITE SENSOR 4. Go To The DTC Displayed. Refer to
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING. If internal fault 1, internal fault 2, and lost comm fault 1,
and lost comm fault 2 have been checked follow DTC U11B0-00-LOST
COMMUNICATION W/ RIGHT SIDE SATELLITE SENSOR 4. Go To 2.
No
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two
minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may
result in possible serious or fatal injury.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait
two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
3. Measure the voltage of the (R140) Right Side Impact Pressure Sensor Signal circuit at the Right
Side Impact Pressure Sensor harness connector.
4. Measure the voltage of the (R160) Right Side Impact Pressure Sensor Ground circuit at the Right
Side Impact Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Yes
Repair the (R140, R160) Right Side Impact Pressure Sensor circuits for a short to voltage.
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 3.
3. CHECK THE (R140, R1160) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A
SHORT TO GROUND
Fig. 170: Checking Right Side Impact Pressure Sensor Circuit For A Short To Ground
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two
minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may
result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (R140) Right Side Impact Pressure Sensor Signal
circuit at the Right Side Impact Pressure Sensor harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (R160) Right Side Impact Pressure Sensor Ground
circuit at the Right Side Impact Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Repair the (R140, R160) Right Side Impact Pressure Sensor circuits for a short to ground.
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 4.
4. CHECK THE (R140, R160) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A
SHORT TOGETHER
Fig. 171: Checking Right Side Impact Pressure Sensor Circuit
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Measure the resistance between the (R140) Right Side Impact Pressure Sensor Signal circuit and
(R160) Right Side Impact Pressure Sensor Ground circuit at the Right Side Impact Pressure Sensor
harness connector.
Repair the (R140, R160) Right Side Impact Pressure Sensor circuits shorted together.
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 5.
5. CHECK THE (R140) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN
OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Fig. 172: Checking Right Side Impact Pressure Sensor Signal Circuit For Open
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adaptor (special tool #8443-24, 32-Way Adapter) to the ORC C1
harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance of the (R140) Right Side Impact Pressure Sensor Signal circuit between the
Right Side Impact Pressure Sensor harness connector cavity 1 and the SRS Load Tool Adaptor
(special tool #8443-24, 32-Way Adapter) cavity 12.
Is the resistance below 1 Ohm?
Yes
Go To 6.
No
Repair the (R140) Right Side Impact Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for an open or high
resistance.
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
VERIFICATION TEST.
6. CHECK THE (R160) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR
AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Fig. 173: Checking Right Side Impact Pressure Sensor Ground Circuit For Open
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Measure the resistance of the (R160) Right Side Impact Pressure Sensor Ground circuit between
the Right Side Impact Pressure Sensor harness connector cavity 2 and the SRS Load Tool Adaptor
(special tool #8443-24, 32-Way Adapter) cavity 20.
Yes
Go To 7.
No
Repair the (R160) Right Side Impact Pressure Sensor ground circuit for an open or high
resistance.
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
VERIFICATION TEST.
7. CHECK OPERATION OF THE RIGHT SIDE IMPACT PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Replace the Right Side Impact Pressure Sensor.
2. Reconnect the vehicle body harness to the Right Side Impact Pressure Sensor.
3. Remove any special tools or jumper wires and reconnect all previously disconnected components -
except the Battery.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait
two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
4. Connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector - use the most current software available.
5. Use the scan tool and erase the stored codes in all airbag system modules.
6. Turn the ignition OFF, and wait 15 seconds before turning the ignition ON.
7. Wait one minute, and read active codes and if there are none present read the stored codes.
Yes
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and
wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow
these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal
injury.
Replace the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) in accordance with Service Instructions.
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Repair is complete.
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
VERIFICATION TEST.
U1414-00-IMPLAUSIBLE/MISSING ECU NETWORK CONFIGURATION DATA -
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) performs an internal self test. The repair of this fault
centers on verifying that the ORC is configured correctly for the vehicle's restraint system components.
WHEN MONITORED:
The ORC checks for a configuration message from the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) at power-up
and initialization.
SET CONDITION:
This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets when the configuration message is not equal to the programmed
configuration or when the configuration message is missing for 7 seconds. Once set, this DTC is latched for a
power cycle.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
Always Perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD
PROCEDURE.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2.
No
Repair complete.
Yes
Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING and perform the appropriate TIPM diagnostic
procedures.
No
Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) in accordance with Service
Information.
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) performs an internal self test. The repair of this fault
centers on verifying that the ORC is configured correctly for the vehicle's restraint system components.
WHEN MONITORED:
The ORC checks for a configuration message from the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) at power-up
and initialization.
SET CONDITION:
This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets when the configuration message is not equal to the programmed
configuration or when the configuration message is missing for 7 seconds. Once set, this DTC is latched for a
power cycle.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
Always Perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD
PROCEDURE.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2.
No
Repair complete.
Yes
Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING and perform the appropriate TIPM diagnostic
procedures.
No
Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) in accordance with Service
Information.
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
STANDARD PROCEDURE
RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
With the scan tool, record and erase all DTCs from all restraints system modules. Monitor for any active
codes as you work through the following steps.
Review the code monitored and set conditions for any DTCs that are stored and attempt to
reproduce the conditions listed.
Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit, sensor, or component.
If codes are related to the Driver Airbag circuits, rotate the steering wheel from stop to stop.
Turn the ignition off.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply.
Was the source of the customer complaint found or did any DTCs appear and stay active?
Yes
Make the appropriate repairs and either Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the
RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST.
Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING and select the DTC procedure.
No
Go To 2.
In the event the customer complaint cannot be duplicated due to an intermittent condition in the restraints
system, the following may aid in attempting to reproduce the condition.
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two
minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may
result in possible serious or fatal injury.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors related to the
stored code or component in question.
Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread,
corroded, or contaminated terminals.
Reconnect any disconnected components and harness connectors and ensure they are properly
seated.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait
two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
If numerous trouble codes were set, use a schematic and inspect any common ground or supply
circuits.
Yes
Make the appropriate repairs and Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the
RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
1. Before attempting to repair any restraint system, technicians should be familiar with and fully understand
the system operation. Refer to OPERATION and DESCRIPTION for complete details. The following
should be used as a checklist to be completed in its entirety prior to referencing specific Restraints
Diagnostic Procedures.
1. Verification of complaint.
2. Verification of any related symptoms.
3. Symptom analysis.
4. Problem isolation.
5. Repair of isolated problem.
6. Verification of proper operation.
Verify that there are no outward signs of vehicle damage or effects from a collision that could
impact the proper operation of the Restraints system.
Check for aftermarket vehicle accessories that may have been installed improperly or could
interfere with the system.
Check the vehicle repair history for repairs that may relate to the current condition.
Check for current Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) for the Restraints system related to the
customer concern. If a TSB applies, follow the procedure outlined in the TSB.
DIAGNOSE ONLY THOSE FAILURES THAT ARE ACTIVE AND CAN BE REPRODUCED
Check the control module central to the subsystem that is exhibiting the condition for active DTCs.
For an intermittent failure that is not active at the time of vehicle inspection, perform the
RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST and document the event on the repair order.
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
Should the malfunction still be present after conducting this Pre-diagnostic Procedure, technicians should
continue to the appropriate DTC procedure. Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING.
Yes
Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING and perform the appropriate DTC procedure.
No
Test Complete.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two
minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may
result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Remove any special tools or jumper wires and reconnect all previously disconnected components -
except the Battery.
If equipped with the standard key ignition, use this ignition on warning.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait
two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
2. Connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector - use the most current software available.
3. With the scan tool, erase stored DTCs in all airbag system modules.
4. Perform module reset.
NOTE: If equipped with an Airbag On - Off switch, read the DTCs in all
switch positions.
5. Exercise the Restraints System to duplicate the appropriate monitor conditions for any DTCs that
were set.
6. Wait one minute, and read active codes, if there are none present, read the stored codes.
7. If the scan tool shows any active or stored codes, refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX and
follow the path specified for that trouble code. If no active or stored codes are present, the repair is
complete.
Are any DTCs present or, is the original condition still present?
Yes
Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two
minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions
may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
If the battery was disconnected for any reason, you must perform the Battery Reconnection
procedure in the 8F-Engine Systems section of the Service Information.
NOTE: Please follow the ignition on warnings for either the standard key
ignition or keyless ignition for reintroducing battery voltage to the
restraint airbag system.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait
two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
If equipped with the standard key ignition, use this ignition on warning.
Repair is complete.