You are on page 1of 66
[…] See 15

U.S.C. § 717r(b); W. Virginia Pub. Servs. Comm’n v. DOE, 681 F.2d 847, 852-53 (D.C. Cir. 1982).

45. Section 717b(a) thus “sets out a general presumption favoring … authorization” of

natural gas exports and imports. W.Va. Pub. Servs. Comm’n, 681 F.2d at 856 (citing Cia Mexicana De

Gas, S.A., v. Fed. Power Comm’n, 167 F.2d 804, 806 (5th Cir. 1948)); see also Panhandle Producers & Royalty

Owners Ass’n v. Econ. Regul. Admin., 847 F.2d 1168, 1176 (5th Cir. 1988) (“[A]uthorization of an import

is to be presumed appropriate under section 3 [of the Natural Gas Act, 15 U.S.C. § 717b(a)].”). And

for countries with which the United States has a Free-Trade Agreement, the Act (as amended) goes

even further: it “‘deem[s]’ export ‘to be consistent with the public interest, and applications for such

. . . exportation shall be granted without modification or delay.” 15 U.S.C. § 717b(c). Accordingly, the

statutory text reflects Congress’s policy determination that allowing natural gas exports and imports

is generally in the public interest and that allowing natural gas exports to Free-Trade-Agreement na-

tions is always in the public interest.