You are on page 1of 66
[…] gas generally furthers this interest.

43. Congress statutorily directs entities wanting to export natural gas to a foreign country

to apply and “secure[] an order of the [Secretary of the Department of Energy] authorizing it to do

so.”1 15 U.S.C. § 717b(a). The statute then mandates that the Secretary “issue such order upon

1
Initially, the Act tasked the now-defunct Federal Power Commission with approving LNG export
applications. In 1977, however, Congress abolished that agency, “created the Federal Energy Regula-
tory Commission, and transferred the [§ 717b(a)] authority to the Secretary of the Department of
Energy.” Sierra Club, 827 F.3d at 62. In the Energy Policy Act of 2005, Congress vested the Depart-
ment with the authority to “approve or deny an application for the siting, construction, expansion, or
operation of [an LNG] terminal” in addition to its authority over LNG exports. Pub. L. No. 109-58,
§ 311(c) (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 717b(e)(1)). The Secretary, in turn, delegated the construction and
operation approval authority to the Federal Energy Regulation Commission, but retained the authority