CU and CUF File Amicus Brief in Donald J. Trump v. United States
[…] can also have a title and salary.
To be sure, § 515(a) and (b) both assume that there
are going to be attorneys “specially appointed by the
Attorney General under law” and “specially retained
under the authority of the Department of Justice.”
And indeed, an explicit provision elsewhere in Title 28,
§ 543 (discussed below), authorizes the Attorney
General to hire such persons, who can then be
denominated and commissioned as “special
assistant[s]” or “special attorney[s]” under § 515(b).
But these provisions confer no authority to create new
inferior offices themselves.
Likewise, §§ 516-519 concern the internal
allocation of authority among existing DOJ personnel
and provide no authority to create offices. Section 519,
for example, provides:
Except as otherwise authorized by law, the
Attorney General shall supervise all litigation
to which the United States, an agency, or officer
thereof is a party, and shall direct all United
States attorneys, assistant United States
attorneys, and special attorneys appointed
16
under section 543 of this title in the discharge
of their respective duties.
There is no office-creating power here, either.
Fifth, Section 519, however, points to the correct
answer regarding the Attorney General’s statutory
authority to appoint Special Counsels. Section 519
notes that there are “special attorneys appointed
under section 543 of this title[.]” Indeed, there are.
Section 543 of Title 28 is explicit authority for the
Attorney General to appoint Special Counsels. Yet
neither the Reno Regulations nor the Garland memo
appointing Smith makes any mention of this
provision. They do not, because § 543 does not