CU and CUF File Amicus Brief in Donald J. Trump v. United States
[…] superfluous. That is an absurd construction of § 301,
and no one seriously advances it.
Second, § 509 of Title 28 merely says that “[a]ll
functions of other officers of the Department of Justice
and all functions of agencies and employees of the
Department of Justice are vested in the Attorney
General * * *[,]” except for some functions not relevant
here. But this provision likewise does not authorize
the creation of any office. It simply says that the
Attorney General can control all his subordinates in
DOJ or personally assume and exercise their
responsibilities.
Third, and similarly, § 510 merely says: “The
Attorney General may from time to time make such
provisions as he considers appropriate authorizing the
performance by any other officer, employee, or agency
of the Department of Justice of any function of the
Attorney General.” As with § 509, the statute provides
for shifting authority among the persons who work at
DOJ, but it says nothing about who those persons are
or how they got there.
Fourth, Attorney General Garland also cited 28
U.S.C. § 515, and the Reno Regulations relied on 28