CU and CUF File Amicus Brief in Donald J. Trump v. United States
[…] conduct of its employees, the distribution and
performance of its business, and the custody,
use, and preservation of its records, papers, and
property.
5 U.S.C. § 301. This is merely a general housekeeping
provision. Nothing in it creates any offices or
authorizes the creation (or abolition) of any offices.
Indeed, if § 301 were taken as general authorization
for appointment of officers, the entirety of the more
13
numerous specific provisions for appointment of
officers throughout the United States Code would be
superfluous. That is an absurd construction of § 301,
and no one seriously advances it.
Second, § 509 of Title 28 merely says that “[a]ll
functions of other officers of the Department of Justice
and all functions of agencies and employees of the
Department of Justice are vested in the Attorney
General * * *[,]” except for some functions not relevant
here. But this provision likewise does not authorize
the creation of any office. It simply says that the
Attorney General can control all his subordinates in
DOJ or personally assume and exercise their
responsibilities.