You are on page 1of 30
[…] Professions Code (“BPC”) §§ 7028 – 7029 of the State Contractors Act).
California has dozens of licensing schemes. Most have statutes that expressly bar non-
licensees from engaging in some or all activities of the regulated profession. Some, like the
Nursing and Psychology Acts, only reserve the title of the regulated profession to licensees;
anyone can engage in the defining activity(ies). As written, and thus how it should be
enforced to follow the rules of statutory construction, the TAA only regulates the title of
‘talent agent’ for licensees.
BPC § 2903 (a) of the Psychologists Act defines the practice of psychology as,
“rendering or offering to render … any psychological service involving the application of
psychological principles, methods, and procedures of understanding, predicting, and
influencing behavior, such as principles pertaining to learning, perception, motivation,
emotions, and interpersonal relationships…”

12
Per BPC § 2903 (c), psychotherapy is using “psychological methods in a professional
relationship to assist a person or persons to acquire greater human effectiveness or to
modify feelings, conditions, attitudes, and behaviors that are emotionally, intellectually, or