You are on page 1of 30
[…] occurring was it itself a civil rights violation, being embroiled into a Talent Agencies Act
dispute when, without any prohibition or penalty statutes, and thus no colorable claim for
the CLC to adjudicate, violates Respondent’s civil rights.

1. The TAA Does Not Bar Unlicensed Persons From Procuring

Marathon v Blasi, 42 Cal. 4th 974, 986 (2008) follows Buchwald, saying, “that it the
act of procuring (or soliciting), not the title of one's business, that qualifies one as a talent
agency and subjects one to the Act's licensure and related requirements. (§ 1700.4 (a).)”
§ 1700.4 (a) says no such thing.

11
§ 1700.4 (a) only lists the three defining activities of talent agents:
“a person or corporation who engages in the occupation of
procuring, offering, promising, or attempting to procure employment
or engagements for an artist or artists ... Talent agencies may, in
addition, counsel or direct artists in the development of their
professional careers.”
Neither § 1700.4 (a) nor any other statute expressly states procuring, counseling or
directing artists the reserved purview of licensees, nor conversely, bans unlicensed persons
from procuring, counseling and/or directing. The prohibition was created by the Labor