You are on page 1of 67
[…] Even


- 27 -

viewed independently of Defendants’ as-applied challenge to the curfew,

the jury charge error requires a new trial under our Supreme Court’s

decision in State v. Leigh, 278 N.C. 243 (1971).

A. The challenge to the jury instructions was preserved for appeal.

A challenge to jury instructions is preserved on appeal if the

objecting party “objects thereto before the jury retires to consider its

verdict . . . provided that opportunity was given to the party to make the

objection . . . .” N.C. R. App. P. 10(a)(2) (emphasis added). See also

N.C.G.S. § 15A-1234(c) (“Before the judge gives additional instructions,

he must inform the parties generally of the instructions he intends to give

and afford them an opportunity to be heard.”) Here, considering the jury

charge in its entire context, the trial court gave instructions that

substantially deviated from what it had told defense counsel it intended

to say, thus depriving counsel of the opportunity to object with specificity.