Contracts Midterm Outline
[…]  RULE: Mutuality or a return promise may be implied from the circumstances surrounding the contract and the nature
of the whole writing.
 The court reversed the judgment on the grounds that the marketer gave valuable consideration by promising effective
marketing and the splitting of profits pursuant to an implied contract.
 P does not have to do anything under the contract terms; thus, this appears to be an illusory promise as he is bound by
nothing.

Requirements and Output Contracts and the Illusory Promise Rule


 UCC § 2–306(1): “A term which measures the quantity by the output of the seller or the requirements of the buyer
means such actual output or requirements as may occur in good faith, except that no quantity unreasonably
disproportionate to any stated estimate or in the absence of a stated estimate to any normal or otherwise comparable
prior output or requirements may be tendered or demanded.”
 The Official Comment adds that “Under this article, a contract for output or requirements . . . [does not] lack
mutuality of obligation since, under this section, the party who will determine quantity is required [obligated] to