Contracts Handouts
[…] Conditions as prices and as means

IX. On the Justification of the Consideration Doctrine


CONTRACTS HANDOUTS

Is There A Promise?

I. Illusory Promises and Purely ‘Potestative’ Conditions

a. Concept: Constraining the Realm of Legal Freedom or Choice

b. Scott v. Moragues Lumber (SC Alabama 1918)

II. Office Pavillion S Florida v. Asal Prods Inc (District COA Florida, 2003)

a. Is A Licence-Right Sufficient Consideration?

b. Note on the UCC

III. Wood v. Lucy, Lady Duff-Gordon (NY COA 1917) and Implied Promises

IV. Requirements and Output Contracts and the Illusory Promise Rule

a. UCC § 2–306(1): “A term which measures the quantity by the output of the seller
or the requirements of the buyer means such actual output or requirements as
may occur in good faith, except that no quantity unreasonably disproportionate
to any stated estimate or in the absence of a stated estimate to any normal or
otherwise comparable prior output or requirements may be tendered or
demanded.”
CONTRACTS HANDOUTS

b. The Official Comment adds that “Under this article, a contract for output or
requirements . . . [does not] lack mutuality of obligation since, under this
section, the party who will determine quantity is required [obligated] to