SBC 23 o 30029 Decision Trial
[…] that are not certified by the governor of the State they purport to represent, are constitutionally

invalid and they are not to be counted when a State has final a slate certified by its governor.

Finally, as relevant here, the ECA specifically provided that either chamber could call a

recess during the January 6 joint meeting of Congress but does not provide that the President of

the Senate could “direct a recess.” (3 U.S.C. §16.) Between 1789 and 2016, Congress initiated

or controlled every recess or adjournment of an electoral count. (Exh. 179, p. 84.) Section 16 of

the ECA also imposed restrictions on the period of each chamber’s recess, limiting each House

of Congress from recessing “beyond the next calendar day, Sunday excepted, at the hour of 10

o’clock,” but “if the counting of the electoral votes and the declaration of the result shall not

have been completed before the fifth calendar day next after such first meeting of the two

Houses, no further or other recess shall be taken by either House.”16 (Ibid.) It also

unequivocally stated that the “joint meeting shall not be dissolved until the count of electoral

votes shall be completed and the result declared.” (Ibid.)

Importantly, the Twelfth Amendment contains the following language: “The President of