SBC 23 o 30029 Decision Trial
[…] requirements outlined in its election code.

20
E.g., according to Ethan J. Pease, who subcontracted with the United States Postal
Service (USPS) to deliver mail-in ballots to the Madison, Wisconsin sorting center, employees in
Wisconsin were allegedly backdating ballots received after November 3, 2020, as well as
reporting that there were 100,000 missing ballots, which Texas stated would far exceed former
Vice President Biden’s margin of 20,565 votes over President Trump. (Exh. 260, pp. 42-43.)
21
25 P.A. § 3146.8, subd. (b) provides: “Watchers shall be permitted to be present when
the envelopes containing official absentee ballots and mail-in ballots are opened and when such
ballots are counted and recorded.”
22
Secretary Boockvar advised the county board of elections that it was responsible for
approving ballots to be counted during pre-canvassing. She further advised that “[t]o promote
consistency across the 67 counties, the county boards of elections should follow [certain] steps