Professional Documents
[…] and practices of the United States shall apply to Macau in the same manner and to the same extent that such laws, regulations, and
practices apply to the People's Republic of China, and in no case shall such laws, regulations, and practices be applied less restrictively
to exports to Macau than to exports to the People's Republic of China.” That policy is not in effect for Hong Kong, which, although also
under the political control of the People's Republic of China, is treated differently by the United Sates-Hong Kong Policy Act of 1992, 22
USC 5713(8) (2010), which states: “The United States should continue to support access by Hong Kong to sensitive technologies
controlled under the agreement of the Coordinating Committee for Multilateral Export Controls (commonly referred to as "COCOM") for
so long as the United States is satisfied that such technologies are protected from improper use or export.”
Niger. See DDTC Web Notice on Exports to the Republic of Niger (Dec. 23, 2009), available at