Professional Documents
[…] President to control the export of arms, ammunition, implements of war and related technical data. The President has delegated that
authority to the Secretary of State, and the Secretary has promulgated the International Traffic in Arms Regulations (ITAR), under which a
license or other approval is required for exports of defense articles, related technical data and defense services.
2
See copy at Appendix A.
3
“The word importation means the bringing of goods within the jurisdictional limits of the United States with the intention to unladen them.”
United States v. Field Co., 14 U.S.Cust.App., 406 (T.D. 42052, 1927).
4
22 U.S.C. § 2778(a)(1) states: “In furtherance of world peace and the security and foreign policy of the United States, the President is
authorized to control the import and the export of defense articles and defense services and to provide foreign policy guidance to persons
of the United States involved in the export and import of such articles and services. The President is authorized to designate those items
which shall be considered as defense articles and defense services for the purposes of this section and to promulgate regulations for the
import and export of such articles and services. The items so designated shall constitute the United States Munitions List.” The legislative
history of the Arms Export Control Act is sparse. Passed in 1976, the Act provided for “increased congressional supervision and review of
all aspects of the foreign military sales program.” H.R.Rep. No. 1144, 2d Sess. 8 reprinted in 1976 U.S.Cong. & Ad.News 1378, 1385.