You are on page 1of 277
[…] operative in such transactions. The writer will then examine the various types of credit,
identifying their main features and the differences between them. Essentially, this chapter
provides the background to understanding the analysis and ideas discussed in subsequent
chapters of this thesis.

1.1 Definition

UCP 600 Article 2 defines credit as “any arrangement, however named or described, that is
irrevocable and thereby constitutes a definite undertaking of the issuing bank to honour a
complying presentation.” Another definition can be found in § 5-102(a)(10) of the Uniform
Commercial Code (UCC):

“Letter of credit means a definite undertaking … by an issuer to a beneficiary at the request or for
the account of an applicant or, in the case of a financial institution, to itself or for its own account, to
honor a documentary presentation by payment or delivery of an item of value.”

Whichever definition is used, the documentary credit is simply a written instrument which
provides a promise by a bank to pay a sum of money, within a specified time, to a stated party
on behalf of its customer provided that the terms and conditions specified in the credit are
satisfied.