You are on page 1of 277
[…] The applicants based
their claim on the argument that the financial loss they would suffer would be irreparable since
there would be no real remedy for them in the Iranian courts.

In KMW International v. Chase Manhattan Bank168 and American Bell v. Islamic Republic169,
the American courts rejected this argument on the basis that the claimants had assumed the

164
[1999] 2 Lloyd's Rep 187, 190.
165
Caulfield v. Board of Education 583 F.2d 605, 610 (2nd Cir. 1978); Jackson Dairy, Inc. v. H. P. Hood & Sons,
Inc., 596 F.2d 70, 72 (2d Cir. 1979).
166
§ 5-109 (b)(3) UCC provides that “ all of the conditions to entitle a person to the relief under the law of this State
have been met.
167
See Jackson Dairy, Inc. v. H.P. Hood & Sons, Inc. , 596 F.2d 70, 72 (2d Cir. 1979) (per curiam). Hudson Tire
Mart, Inc. v. Aetna Casualty & Surety Co., 518 F.2d 671, 675 (2d Cir. 1975); Robert W. Stark Jr., Inc. v. New York