You are on page 1of 277
[…] To the extent that the law applicable to the contract has not been chosen in accordance with Article 3 and without
prejudice to Articles 5 to 8, the law governing the contract shall be
determined as follows:
(a) a contract for the sale of goods shall be governed by the law of the country where the seller has his habitual
residence;…

187
Unlike English law, for commercial transactions governed by the Uniform Commercial Code,
the power of the parties to choose a law is restricted by the requirement that the choice of law
should have a reasonable relationship to the transaction. § 1-105(1) UCC provides the following:

Except as provided hereafter in this section, when a transaction bears a reasonable relation to this state
and also to another state or nation the parties may agree that the law either of this state or of such other
state or nation shall govern their rights and duties. Failing such agreement this Act applies to
113
transactions bearing an appropriate relation to this state.

At first sight, the difference between English law and American law may be striking in respect of
their treatment of party autonomy. However, in Vita Food Products Inc. v. Unus Shipping Co.
Ltd114, Lord Wright qualified the parties’ freedom to choose a law under English law to a choice