You are on page 1of 277
[…] Bank Melli, as principal in the transaction, had ratified the action of Barclay’s Bank to pay
against the documents tendered and was bound by it.

In America, if a bank does not state all the discrepancies in the notice of refusal in accordance
with Article 16 UCP 600, the bank will be precluded from objecting against the documents on
other grounds not included in the notice on the basis that it has waived its rights under the credit.
“By formally placing its refusal on one ground, the defendant must be held to have waived all
others”145. UCC § 5-108 provides the following:

Except as otherwise provided in subsection (d), an issuer is precluded from asserting as a basis for
dishonor any discrepancy if timely notice is not given, or any discrepancy not stated in the notice if
timely notice is given.

On this issue there is a difference between English law and American law. In Skandinaviska
Kreditaktie Bolaget v Barclays Bank146 and Kydon Compania Naviera S.A. v National
Westminster Bank Ltd (The Lena)147, it was held that banks are allowed to raise additional