You are on page 1of 82
[…] Count V.

C. Requested Relief

1. Injunctive Relief

The FTC and the State of Georgia first request injunctive relief under the

FTC Act and the GFBPA. The Peyroux Defendants do not address this request for

injunctive relief at all in their response brief. Defendant Detelich, however, argues

that Plaintiffs are not entitled to injunctive relief against him because there is no

60
Case 1:21-cv-03329-AT Document 132 Filed 03/11/24 Page 61 of 82

risk that he will engage in similar conduct again. (Detelich Resp., Doc. 112 at 11–

12.)

Under Section 13(b) of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. § 53(b), the FTC may “seek,

and after proper proof, the court may issue, a permanent injunction.” It is well-

settled that “permanent injunctive relief is appropriate if ‘the defendant’s past

conduct indicates that there is a reasonable likelihood of further violations in the

future.’” USA Fin., LLC, 415 F. App’x at 975 (citing SEC v. Caterinicchia, 613 F.2d

102, 105 (5th Cir. 198022)).