You are on page 1of 82
[…] doctrine and the standards for individual liability applied by federal courts to the

FTC Act also apply to the GFBPA claims here.

As such, for the reasons addressed in Section III.A. of this Order, Plaintiffs

have presented significant evidence that the Corporate Defendants engaged in a

common enterprise through which they made false and misleading

representations about the efficacy of stem cell therapy treatment. Plaintiffs have

also shown that these representations constitute “unlawful acts and practices”

prohibited under the GFBPA, O.C.G.A. § 10-1-393(a) & (b)(5) (outlawing

“[r]epresenting that goods or services have sponsorship, approval, characteristics,

ingredients, uses, benefits, or quantities that they do not have”) (emphases added).

Further, consistent with “the interpretations given by the [FTC] in the federal

courts pursuant to Section 5(a)(1) of the [FTC Act],” see O.C.G.A. § 10-1-391, the

individual Defendants can be held individually liable for the actions of the