You are on page 1of 82
[…] courts pursuant to Section 5(a)(1) of the [FTC Act],” see O.C.G.A. § 10-1-391, the

individual Defendants can be held individually liable for the actions of the

Corporate Defendants, for the reasons detailed in Section III.A.3 of this Order.

Summary judgment is thus GRANTED in the State of Georgia’s favor as to Count

IV.

59
Case 1:21-cv-03329-AT Document 132 Filed 03/11/24 Page 60 of 82

As to Count V, Plaintiffs have also provided undisputed evidence that

Defendants used computers and computer networks to disseminate their deceptive

stem cell therapy ads in violation of O.C.G.A. § 10-1-393.5 (prohibiting the use of a

computer/computer network to “[e]ngage in any act, practice, or course of

business that operates or would operate as a . . . deceit upon a person”). For

example, Plaintiffs provide many emails in which the Corporate Defendants

advertise to customers directly through emails, or where the individual Defendants

created or approved ad content using a computer network, and more. (See, e.g.,