You are on page 1of 82
[…] and 12 of the FTC Act

Counts I and II are brought under Sections 5 and 12 of the FTC Act. Count

III is brought under Section 5 of the Act only.

Section 5(a) of the FTC Act broadly prohibits “unfair or deceptive acts or

practices in or affecting commerce.” 15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(1). Section 12 of the FTC Act

specifically addresses the dissemination of false advertisements likely to induce

“the purchase of food, drug, devices, services, or cosmetics.” 15 U.S.C. § 52. For

purposes of Section 12, “false advertisement” means an advertisement that is

“misleading in a material respect.” Id. § 55. In determining whether an ad is

“misleading in a material respect,” courts should consider “not only

representations made or suggested” but also “the extent to which the

advertisement fails to reveal facts material in the light of such representations.”

Id. (emphasis added). A violation of Section 12 necessarily constitutes a violation

of Section 5(a). Id. § 52(b) (stating that dissemination of any false ad under this

section constitutes an unfair or deceptive act within the meaning of Section 5(a)).