You are on page 1of 82
[…] 49
Case 1:21-cv-03329-AT Document 132 Filed 03/11/24 Page 50 of 82

supports a finding of individual liability against Defendants Peyroux and Detelich.

Summary judgment is GRANTED in the FTC’s favor and against the individuals

on all FTC Act claims.

B. The GFBPA Claims (Counts IV and V)

Having determined that all Defendants are liable on the FTC Act claims

(Counts I-III), the Court turns to assess the GFBPA claims (Counts IV and V).

The GFBPA outlaws “[u]nfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of

consumer transactions and consumer acts or practices in trade or commerce.”

O.C.G.A. § 10-1-393(a). The GFBPA further provides a non-exclusive19 list of

examples of such unfair or deceptive acts and practices, including: “[r]epresenting

that goods or services have sponsorship, approval, characteristics, ingredients,

uses, benefits, or quantities that they do not have.” Id. § 10-1-393(b)(5) (emphases

added). The GFBPA also separately makes it unlawful for a person to use “a

computer or computer network” to “[e]ngage in any act, practice, or course or

business that operates . . .as a fraud or deceit upon a person.” Id. § 10-1-393.5.