Professional Documents
[…] Count V.
C. Requested Relief
1. Injunctive Relief
The FTC and the State of Georgia first request injunctive relief under the
FTC Act and the GFBPA. The Peyroux Defendants do not address this request for
injunctive relief at all in their response brief. Defendant Detelich, however, argues
that Plaintiffs are not entitled to injunctive relief against him because there is no
60
Case 1:21-cv-03329-AT Document 132 Filed 03/11/24 Page 61 of 82
risk that he will engage in similar conduct again. (Detelich Resp., Doc. 112 at 11–
12.)
Under Section 13(b) of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. § 53(b), the FTC may “seek,
and after proper proof, the court may issue, a permanent injunction.” It is well-
future.’” USA Fin., LLC, 415 F. App’x at 975 (citing SEC v. Caterinicchia, 613 F.2d
102, 105 (5th Cir. 198022)). The GFBPA also authorizes a court to enter various
forms of relief, including a permanent injunction, where the Attorney General has