Professional Documents
[…] counterparty, the decision to proceed notwithstanding objections from compliance was likely relevant
to the court's determination that the bank was responsible for contracts procured through bribery.
20. 15 U.S.C. § 78u-6(a)(6), interpreted in Digit. Realty Tr., Inc. v. Somers, 138 S. Ct. 767
(2018). In Digital Realty Trust, the Court acknowledged that a separate provision in Dodd-Frank does
not require that information be conveyed to a governmental authority. Digit. Realty Tr., 138 S. Ct. at
777; see 12 U.S.C. § 5567(a)(1) (defining a "covered employee" as one who "provide[s] ... information
to the employer, the [Consumer Financial Protection] Bureau, or any other State, local, or Federal,
government authority or law enforcement agency relating to" a violation of law within the CFPB's
jurisdiction). A draft model act released in 2020 by the North American Securities Administrators
Association (NASAA) extends anti-retaliation protection to whistleblowers who report only internally.
1650 WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [VOL. 98:1645