You are on page 1of 428
[…] listened to other witnesses testify: “You sat over there at counsel
table when your witnesses testified?” “You paid attention to what
they said?” The prosecutor then can make the tailored-testimony
argument.
Victim in a Criminal Case
The victim is not a party in a criminal case and would seem to be
subject to sequestration under Fed. R. Evid. 615 and similar state
rules. However, like the defendant in a criminal case, the victim may
have a constitutionally protected right to attend the trial. For
example, Washington State Constitution Article 1, Section 35
provides: “Upon notifying the prosecuting attorney, a victim of a
crime charged as a felony shall have the right … subject to the
discretion of the individual presiding over the trial or court
proceedings, [to] attend trial and all other court proceedings the
defendant has the right to attend … .”
If the victim attends trial, defense counsel can utilize the same
strategies to argue tailored testimony as the prosecutor does against a
defendant. When the prosecution’s case involves the victim and
other witnesses testifying to the same event, a prosecutor would be