D 09379 Ben Co Initial Decision Public
[…] 9
The FTC Act’s prohibition of unfair methods of competition encompasses violations of
Section 1 of the Sherman Act. Cal. Dental Ass’n v. FTC, 526 U.S. 756, 762 & n.3 (1999).
“[T]he analysis under § 5 of the FTC Act is the same . . . as it would be under § 1 of the Sherman
Act.” Polygram Holding, Inc. v. FTC, 416 F.3d 29, 32 (D.C. Cir. 2005); see also FTC v. Indiana
Fed’n of Dentists, 476 U.S. 447, 451-52 (1986). Accordingly, Sherman Act jurisprudence is
appropriately relied upon in determining whether challenged conduct violates Section 5 of the
FTC Act. Cal. Dental Ass’n, 526 U.S. at 762 n.3; Realcomp II, Ltd. v. FTC, 635 F.3d 815, 824
(6th Cir. 2011).

2. Proving an agreement

Section 1 of the Sherman Act prohibits “[e]very contract, combination in the form of trust
or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce among the several States . . . .” 15
U.S.C. § 1. “The existence of an agreement is ‘the very essence of a section 1 claim.”’ In re
Flat Glass Antitrust Litig., 385 F.3d 350, 356 (3d Cir. 2004) (quoting Alvord-Polk, Inc. v.
Shumacher & Co., 37 F.3d 996, 999 (3d Cir. 1994)). See also White v. R.M. Packer Co., 635