D 09379 Ben Co Initial Decision Public
[…] after Reece’s communications with Benco. (Reece, Tr. 4446, 4487).

IV. SUMMARY OF CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

1. Complaint Counsel bears the burden of proving jurisdiction and liability by a


preponderance of evidence.

2. Respondents Benco, Schein, and Patterson are each corporations and engage in activities
in or affecting commerce, within the meaning of Section 4 of the Federal Trade
Commission Act (“FTC Act”), 15 U.S.C. § 44.

3. The Commission has jurisdiction over each Respondent and the subject matter of this
proceeding, pursuant to Section 5 of the of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. § 45.

235
4. The FTC Act’s prohibition of unfair methods of competition encompasses violations of
Section 1 of the Sherman Act.

5. Section 1 of the Sherman Act prohibits “[e]very contract, combination in the form of trust
or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce among the several States
. . . .” 15 U.S.C. § 1.

6. At all times, the burden of persuading the factfinder that a conspiracy occurred is on the
plaintiff, or the federal government, the FTC in this case. The burden of proof includes
not just the burden of production, but the risk of non-persuasion.