D 09379 Ben Co Initial Decision Public
[…] Sullivan had no recollection of Mr. Cohen telling him “that Benco had a no-buying-group
policy” or “that Benco doesn't work with buying groups”)). In addition, Complaint Counsel does
not cite to any documentary or other evidence corroborating Cohen’s testimony. Complaint
Counsel provides no persuasive reason to credit Cohen’s testimony over Sullivan’s. Given the
contradictory evidence, Complaint Counsel has failed to prove that it is more likely than not that
Cohen communicated Benco’s buying group policy to Sullivan. See 16 C.F.R. § 3.43(a) (stating
that “the proponent of any factual proposition shall be required to sustain the burden of proof
with respect thereto”).

Complaint Counsel’s contention that Benco “gained the understanding” from


communications from Schein in 2011 that Schein would implement a policy against recognizing
buying groups is also unsupported. Complaint Counsel quotes testimony from an investigational