Blurred Lines How The Court in - Commonwealth V Carter - Blurred The Line Between Freedom of Speech and Criminal Liability
[…] (John D. Cushing ed., 1977)).
28. Wright, supra note 24; see also WIS. STAT. ANN. § 939.10 (West 2023) (“Common
law crimes are abolished.”).
29. Wright, supra note 24.
30. Robert E. Litman, Medical-Legal Aspects of Suicide, 6 WASHBURN L.J. 395, 395
(1967).
31. E.S. SHNEIDMAN, Approaches and Commonalities of Suicide, in SUICIDE AND ITS
PREVENTION: THE ROLE OF ATTITUDE AND IMITATION 14, 24 (René F.W. Diekstra et al. eds.,
1989); see also TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.08 (making it a crime if a person “aids or
attempts to aid [another] to commit or attempt to commit suicide”); N.M. STAT. ANN. § 22.08
(2020) (making it a crime if a person “aids or attempts to aid [another] to commit or attempt
to commit suicide”); N.M. STAT. ANN. § 30-2-4 (2020) (“Assisting suicide consists of
deliberately aiding another in the taking of his own life. Whoever commits assisting suicide
is guilty of a fourth degree felony.”).
61 HOUS. L. REV. 209 (2023)

2023] BLURRED LINES 215

states still listed suicide as a crime,32 and these states have since
removed that classification.33
Today, suicide is no longer a crime in any state.34 Society
punishes criminals to achieve certain goals such as deterrence,