You are on page 1of 24
[…] Court should reject Trump’s effort to invent one as a vehicle to inject the PRA into this case.

BACKGROUND

As the Government has previously explained, there is no colorable argument that any of

the documents charged in the Superseding Indictment is a personal record under the PRA—i.e., a

document “of a purely private or nonpublic character which do[es] not relate to or have an effect

upon the carrying out of the constitutional, statutory, or other official or ceremonial duties of the

4
Case 9:23-cr-80101-AMC Document 428 Entered on FLSD Docket 04/02/2024 Page 5 of 24

President.” 44 U.S.C. § 2201(3). To the contrary, the classified documents charged in the

Superseding Indictment were all “created or received by the President . . . in the course of

conducting activities which relate to or have an effect upon the carrying out of the constitutional,

statutory, or other official or ceremonial duties of the President,” id. § 2201(2), making them

straightforward presidential records. Trump has not argued otherwise. Indeed, it would be pure

fiction to suggest that highly classified documents created by members of the intelligence