Professional Documents
[…] governmental activity may be limited.” Farmer, 382 N.C. at 372 (emphasis added)
(citing Thacker, 139 S. Ct. at 1443). Our Supreme Court therefore concluded that,
immunity, Thacker recognizes that a sue and be sued clause can act as a waiver of
59. Applying these principles to the facts in Farmer, our Supreme Court
rather than governmental activity. Id. at 373. Because Troy University knew that it
35
was subject to the NCNCA and its sue and be sued clause when it chose to do business
60. Farmer found additional support for Troy University’s waiver of sovereign
N.C.G.S. § 55A-15-05(a), and gives the foreign corporation “the same but no greater
rights and . . . the same but no greater privileges as, and is subject to the same duties,
character[,]” id. § 55A-15-05(b). Our Supreme Court separately concluded that, “[b]y
renting a building here, and hiring local staff, Troy University, as an arm of the State
and to be sued in North Carolina.” Farmer, 382 N.C. at 374–75 (quoting N.C.G.S.
§ 55-15-05(b)).