Professional Documents
[…] UUNAA and its sue and be sued clause when it chose to be a member of a North
that FSU “explicitly waived its sovereign immunity” to suit in this State. Farmer,
113(See FAC ¶¶ 12–14, 48–51 (estimating potential losses of “$72 Million to over $200
Million[ ]” in media rights payments alone should a Member Institution withdraw from the
ACC).)
115 (See FAC Summary of Claims, ¶¶ 14, 44, 58, 70–71, 73, 78, 109–11.)
40
68. In its supporting and reply briefs, the FSU Board argues that the statutory
waiver of sovereign immunity found in Fla. Stat. Ann. § 1001.72(1), which states that
“[e]ach board of trustees shall be a public body corporate . . . , with all the powers of
a body corporate, including the power to . . . contract and be contracted with, to sue
and be sued, [and] to plead and be impleaded in all courts of law or equity,” does not
extend beyond the State of Florida. 116 The FSU Board contends that, unless
“expressly stated in the statute,” “the phrase ‘all courts’ necessarily refers only to all
courts in the State of Florida.” 117 Although the Court questions the FSU Board’s