2024-04-04 OO FSU Motion To Dismiss or Stay FINAL
[…] rather than governmental activity. Id. at 373. Because Troy University knew that it

35
was subject to the NCNCA and its sue and be sued clause when it chose to do business

in North Carolina, “it explicitly waived its sovereign immunity.” Id.

60. Farmer found additional support for Troy University’s waiver of sovereign

immunity in article 15 of the NCNCA, which requires a foreign corporation operating

in North Carolina to obtain a certificate of authority. Id. at 374. “A certificate of

authority authorizes the foreign corporation . . . to conduct affairs in this State[,]”

N.C.G.S. § 55A-15-05(a), and gives the foreign corporation “the same but no greater

rights and . . . the same but no greater privileges as, and is subject to the same duties,

restrictions, penalties, and liabilities . . . imposed on, a domestic corporation of like

character[,]” id. § 55A-15-05(b). Our Supreme Court separately concluded that, “[b]y

requesting and receiving a certificate of authority to do business in North Carolina,

renting a building here, and hiring local staff, Troy University, as an arm of the State