2024-04-04 OO FSU Motion To Dismiss or Stay FINAL
[…] court, should determine the claims of a North Carolina organization concerning the

validity and breach of contracts governed by North Carolina law and further that the

183 (See Def.’s Mots. ¶ 3.)

184 (Br. Supp. Def.’s Mots. 26.)

185 (Br. Supp. Def.’s Mots. 1.)

186 (Br. Supp. Def.’s Mots. 18.)

187 (See Br. Supp. Def.’s Mots. 21–25; Reply Supp. Def.’s Mots. 11–13.)

64
FSU Board has failed to offer any evidence that FSU would suffer “substantial

injustice” should this litigation proceed in North Carolina. 188

113. Section 1-75.12 provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(a) When Stay May Be Granted. – If, in any action pending in any
court of this State, the judge shall find that it would work substantial
injustice for the action to be tried in a court of this State, the judge on
motion of any party may enter an order to stay further proceedings in
the action in this State. A moving party under this subsection must
stipulate his consent to suit in another jurisdiction found by the judge
to provide a convenient, reasonable and fair place of trial.

N.C.G.S. § 1-75.12(a). “The essential question for the trial court is whether allowing

the matter to continue in North Carolina would work a ‘substantial injustice’ on the

moving party.” Muter v. Muter, 203 N.C. App. 129, 131–32 (2010).

114. Our appellate courts have held that