You are on page 1of 76
[…] within the community. Senator Paul Simon commented that despite the
enactment of laws like the Rehabilitation Act, a “sizable part of our
population remain[ed] substantially hidden . . . in institutions[,] . . . in
nursing homes[,] . . . [and] in the homes of their families.”164 In 1988,
Congress introduced federal legislation that formed the foundation of the
ADA.165 The ADA is founded on Congress’s explicit recognition that

158. The text of the ADA provides that it is based on the “remedies, procedures, and
rights” of Section 504. See 42 U.S.C. § 12133 (2018) (“The remedies, procedures, and rights
set forth in section [504 of the Rehabilitation Act] shall be the remedies, procedures, and
rights this subchapter provides to any person alleging discrimination on the basis of
disability in violation of section 12132 of this title.”).
159. 29 U.S.C. § 794(a) (2018).
160. Exec. Order No. 11,914, 3 C.F.R. § 117 (1977).
161. Implementation of Executive Order 11,914, Nondiscrimination on the Basis of
Handicap in Federally Assisted Programs, 43 Fed. Reg. 2132, 2138 ( Jan. 13, 1978) (codified
at 45 C.F.R. § 85.21(d)).