Professional Documents
[…] Policies and Best Practices for K–12 Schools 7 (2022), https://www.fldoe.org/core/
fileparse.php/18612/urlt/threat-assessment-model-policies.pdf [https://perma.cc/6NM5-
JYLJ] [hereinafter Model Behavioral Threat Assessment].
312. Form CSTAG-2022, Threat Assessment and Response Protocol: Comprehensive
School Threat Assessment Guidelines, Fla. Dep’t of Educ. ( June 2022), https://
www.fldoe.org/core/fileparse.php/18612/urlt/FLStandSWBehavAssess.pdf [https://
perma.cc/QJ4N-2MLW] [hereinafter Comprehensive School Threat Assessment Guidelines].
313. Id.
314. See Fla. Stat. Ann. § 943.082 (West 2023) (“In collaboration with the Department
of Legal Affairs, the [Department of Law Enforcement] shall competitively procure a mobile
suspicious activity reporting tool that allows students and the community to relay
information anonymously concerning unsafe, potentially harmful, dangerous, violent, or
criminal activities, or the threat of these activities . . . .”); How It Works, FortifyFL,
https://getfortifyfl.com/#howitworks [https://perma.cc/SK6L-JS2F] (last visited Nov. 4,
2023). The app was named by students from Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School,
and its rollout was coordinated by the Florida Office of the Attorney General, Department