You are on page 1of 76
[…] reporting requirements, CMS requires that states develop systems to
“prevent, detect, and remediate critical incidents,”416 or incidents that are
likely to cause harm to beneficiaries, and define standards for service

406. Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 46-451 (2023) (defining a “vulnerable adult” as an
individual “who is eighteen years of age or older and who is unable to protect himself from
abuse, neglect or exploitation by others because of a physical or mental impairment” or
whom a court has deemed an “incapacitated person”); see also id. § 14-5101 (defining
“incapacitated person” as someone “impaired by reason of mental illness, mental deficiency,
mental disorder, physical illness or disability, chronic use of drugs, chronic intoxication or
other cause, except minority, to the extent that he lacks sufficient understanding or capacity
to make or communicate responsible decisions concerning his person”).
407. LeCroy & Milligan Assocs., Inc., Examining the Delivery of Services to Vulnerable
Adults in the Arizona Adult Protective Services System 3 (2023), https://
www.azauditor.gov/sites/default/files/23-114_Report.pdf [https://perma.cc/4LN9-44B2]