Professional Documents
[…] See Ariz. State
Senate Republican Caucus Press Release, supra note 223.
238. Sociologist Karen Levy and her coauthors observe that in the context of nursing
facilities, some states include measures that require court intervention before installing
EMDs. See Levy et al., supra note 218, at 350 (discussing Washington State’s requirement
that a representative may consent on a resident’s behalf only after receiving authorization
from a court order). Arizonia’s legislation does not require that additional oversight.
239. See Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 36-568(A) (2023) (“A service provider . . . may install
[EMDs] . . . unless any client or the client’s responsible person objects to the installation of
the electronic monitoring devices.”).
240. Written Testimony on Bill A4013 (Billy Cray’s Law) from Gwen Orlowski, Exec.
Dir., Disability Rights N.J., to N.J. Assembly Hum. Servs. Comm. (Dec. 10, 2020),
2024] SURVEILLING DISABILITY 233
The statute offers no protections to ensure that the person has provided