Professional Documents
[…] Md. 2001) (finding that “qualified individuals with disabilities” like plaintiffs did not need
to show that existing community placements did not fully meet their needs (internal
quotation marks omitted) (quoting 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(d) (2001))).
365. Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 36-559 (2023). The statute defines “developmental
disability” as “a severe, chronic disability” that “[i]s attributable to a cognitive disability,
cerebral palsy, epilepsy, Down syndrome or autism,” “[i]s manifested before the age of
eighteen,” and “[i]s likely to continue indefinitely.” Id. § 36-551(20). It defines “cognitive
disability” as “a condition that involves subaverage general intellectual functioning[] [and]
exists concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior manifested before the age of
eighteen.” Id. § 36-551(15).
366. Id. § 36-2936(A).
367. Id. § 36-2901.07(A).
368. See id. § 36-551(25)(a) (defining a “group home” as “a community residential
setting for . . . persons with developmental disabilities”).
250 COLUMBIA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 124:197