Professional Documents
[…] (2022), https://www.azahcccs.gov/AHCCCS/Downloads/AbuseAndNeglectPrevention_
TF_Recommendations-SonoranUCEDD.pdf [https://perma.cc/XJU3-GXWQ] (noting
that AHCCCS had made limited progress in identifying, tracking, and analyzing incidents,
which would “require significant structural and systems change across Arizona agencies,”
though progress toward “boost[ing] accountability of vendors and services for the
protection of vulnerable individuals” had been achieved).
256 COLUMBIA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 124:197
406. Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 46-451 (2023) (defining a “vulnerable adult” as an
individual “who is eighteen years of age or older and who is unable to protect himself from
abuse, neglect or exploitation by others because of a physical or mental impairment” or
whom a court has deemed an “incapacitated person”); see also id. § 14-5101 (defining
“incapacitated person” as someone “impaired by reason of mental illness, mental deficiency,
mental disorder, physical illness or disability, chronic use of drugs, chronic intoxication or