Professional Documents
[…] which would “require significant structural and systems change across Arizona agencies,”
though progress toward “boost[ing] accountability of vendors and services for the
protection of vulnerable individuals” had been achieved).
256 COLUMBIA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 124:197
406. Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 46-451 (2023) (defining a “vulnerable adult” as an
individual “who is eighteen years of age or older and who is unable to protect himself from
abuse, neglect or exploitation by others because of a physical or mental impairment” or
whom a court has deemed an “incapacitated person”); see also id. § 14-5101 (defining
“incapacitated person” as someone “impaired by reason of mental illness, mental deficiency,
mental disorder, physical illness or disability, chronic use of drugs, chronic intoxication or
other cause, except minority, to the extent that he lacks sufficient understanding or capacity
to make or communicate responsible decisions concerning his person”).
407. LeCroy & Milligan Assocs., Inc., Examining the Delivery of Services to Vulnerable
Adults in the Arizona Adult Protective Services System 3 (2023), https://
www.azauditor.gov/sites/default/files/23-114_Report.pdf [https://perma.cc/4LN9-44B2]