Professional Documents
[…] (HCBS), including group homes, are subsidized by Medicaid funds from the Arizona Health
Care Cost Containment System (AHCCCS), a statewide managed-care program established
under a Section 1115 Research and Demonstration Waiver. Ariz. Health Care Cost
Containment Sys., Arizona’s Section 1115 Waiver Demonstration Annual Report 3–4 (2022),
https://azahcccs.gov/Resources/Downloads/F Y2022AnnualReportCMS.pdf [https://
perma.cc/E997-JVH3].
372. See Henrietta D. v. Bloomberg, 331 F.3d 261, 272 (2d Cir. 2003) (holding that
while there are subtle differences between Title II of the ADA and Section 504, “unless one
of those subtle distinctions is pertinent to a particular case, we treat claims under the two
statutes identically”); see also 28 C.F.R. § 41.51(b)(3)(i) (stating that a “recipient may
not . . . utilize criteria or methods of administration[] . . . [t]hat have the effect of subjecting
qualified handicapped persons to discrimination on the basis of handicap”); id. § 41.51(d)
(“Recipients shall administer programs and activities in the most integrated setting
appropriate to the needs of qualified handicapped persons.”).
373. 29 U.S.C. § 794(b)(3)(A) (2018). Under Section 504, a “program or activity”