You are on page 1of 76
[…] obligations to secure federal Medicaid funding.414 To receive Medicaid
funds, states must provide “satisfactory assurances” to CMS that they have
engaged in the “necessary safeguards” to “protect the health and welfare
of the beneficiaries” of services under any waiver.415 As part of annual
reporting requirements, CMS requires that states develop systems to
“prevent, detect, and remediate critical incidents,”416 or incidents that are
likely to cause harm to beneficiaries, and define standards for service

406. Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 46-451 (2023) (defining a “vulnerable adult” as an
individual “who is eighteen years of age or older and who is unable to protect himself from
abuse, neglect or exploitation by others because of a physical or mental impairment” or
whom a court has deemed an “incapacitated person”); see also id. § 14-5101 (defining
“incapacitated person” as someone “impaired by reason of mental illness, mental deficiency,
mental disorder, physical illness or disability, chronic use of drugs, chronic intoxication or