Professional Documents
[…] Human Services 94 (3d ed. 1998). Wolfensberger further explains that these principles of
positive imagery and competency enhancement “are equally applicable to . . . decisions . . .
outside of formal, organized human services.” Id. at 1.
136. Ben-Moshe, Decarcerating Disability, supra note 12, at 77.
137. Id.
138. Id. at 88.
139. Id. at 99–100.
140. Id. at 100.
141. Id. at 108.
142. See id. at 99.
2024] SURVEILLING DISABILITY 219
158. The text of the ADA provides that it is based on the “remedies, procedures, and
rights” of Section 504. See 42 U.S.C. § 12133 (2018) (“The remedies, procedures, and rights
set forth in section [504 of the Rehabilitation Act] shall be the remedies, procedures, and
rights this subchapter provides to any person alleging discrimination on the basis of
disability in violation of section 12132 of this title.”).
159. 29 U.S.C. § 794(a) (2018).
160. Exec. Order No. 11,914, 3 C.F.R. § 117 (1977).
161. Implementation of Executive Order 11,914, Nondiscrimination on the Basis of
Handicap in Federally Assisted Programs, 43 Fed. Reg. 2132, 2138 ( Jan. 13, 1978) (codified
at 45 C.F.R. § 85.21(d)).