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2619124, 15:08 Printer Felenly View PRO YMMS: 2010 Mazda Tribute i Grand Touring Mar 26, 2024 Engine: 2.5L Eng License: VIN: 4F2CYOC72AKMO7306 Odometer: THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL (ETC) DTC P0068, P0122, P0123, P0222, P0223, P1124, P2100, P2101, P2107, P2111, P2112, P2119, P2135 DETECTION CONDITION AND POSSIBLE CAUSES DTC Poves, P0122, P0123, P0222, P0223, P1124, P2100, THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL (ETC) P2101, P2107, P2111, P2112, P2119, P2135 + P0068 indicates the PCM has detected a rationality check error by comparing sensed throttle position to mass air flow readings. + P0122 indicates the ETC TP sensor 1 circuit was flagged as a concern by the PCM indicating a low voltage or open circuit. + P0123 indicates the ETC TP sensor 1 circuit was flagged as a concern by the PCM indicating a high-voltage + P0222 indicates ETC Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch B Circuit Low or open circuit + P0223 indicates ETC TP sensor 2 circuit was flagged as a concer by the PCM indicating a high-voltage. + P1124 indicates ETC TP sensor inputs are out of self-test range, The PCM determines if TP1 and TP2 signals are less than an expected value. + P2100 indicates the throttle actuator control (TAC) motor has set a PCM fault flag and is indicating the motor circuit is open, and may require cycling the key. + P2101 indicates a TAC motor range/performance circuit open. A PCM fault flag is set indicating the motor circuit is open, and may require cycling the key. + P2107 indicates the ETC area of the PCM failed the self-test. The concer could be the result of an incorrect TP command, or TAC motor wires shorted together. + P2111 indicates the PCM fault status indicates the throttle plate is at a greater angle than commanded. + P2111 indicates the PCM fault status indicates the throttle plate is at a greater angle than commanded. + P2112 indicates the PCM fault status throttle plate is at a angle other than commanded. + P2135 indicates the PCM flagged a concem indicating that TP1 and TP2 disagree by more than a calibrated limit DETECTION CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSES + Air leak between MAF/IAT sensor and throttle body (P0068) + Binding or bent throttle linkage (P1124, P2111, P2112, P2119) + Damaged electronic throttle body (ETB) (P2107) + TP sensor not seated correctly or tightened down (P0122, P0123, P1124) hitpsiiitchel:-procemand.drcarchiPrntvndexcontent-artcle&module-false& sober Ise8hideOptions= ane 2619124, 15:08 hitpsiiitchel:-procemand.drcarchiPrntvndexcontent-artcle&module-false& Electror Printer Felenly View + Throttle plate below closed throttle position (P1124) + Throttle plate/screw misadjusted (P1124) + Damaged TAC motor (P2100) + Damaged TP sensor (P0122, P0123, P0223, P1124, P2135) + Damaged PCM (P0122, P0123, P1124, P2107, P2112, P2112, P2119) + Damaged MAF/IAT sensor (P0068) + Accelerator pedal applied during self-test (P1124) + Wiring concems © ETC TP sensor harness shorted to VREF or open (P0122, P0223, P2135) © Open TP SIG circuit/TP circuit open to PCM (P0121, P0122) © Open SIG RTN harness circuit (P0121, P0123) © TP circuit short to GND (P0122) © TP circuit short to PWR (P0123) © VREF short to PWR (P0123) © ETC TP2 circuit open (P0223) © TP circuit wires are short together (P2135) © TAC motor circuit open (P2111, P2112, P2119) © TAC motor hamess circuit short to ground (P2107) © TAC motor circuits are cross-wired (P2101, P2112, P2119) © TAC motor hamess circuits are shorted together (P2111, P2112, P2119) © TAC motor harness circuit short to voltage (P2111, P2107) Electronic Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) + The electronic TAC is a DC motor controlled by the PCM (requires 2 wires). The default position is typically a throttle angle of 7 to 8 degrees from the hard stop angle. The closed throttle plate hard stop is used to prevent the throttle from binding in the bore (approximately 0.75 degree) This hard stop setting is not adjustable and is set to result in less airflow than the minimum engine airflow required at idle. n Sensor Throttle Body (ETB) Throttle Po: + The ETB throttle position sensor has 2 signal circuits in the sensor for redundancy. The redundant ETB throttle position signals are required for increased monitoring. The first ETB throttle position sensor signal (TP1) has a negative slope (increasing angle, decreasing voltage) and the second signal (TP2) has a positive slope (increasing angle, increasing voltage). The 2 ETB throttle position sensor signals make sure the PCM receives a correct input even if 1 signal has a concer. There is 1 reference voltage circuit and 1 signal return circuit for the sensor. The reference voltage circuit and the signal return circuit is shared with the reference voltage circuits and signal return circuits used by the APP sensor, ana 2619124, 15:08 Printer Felenly View ETBTAC/ETBTPS CONNECTOR, TACM+ (YV) ———=@) PIN E34 TACM- (UG) ———©) PIN E51 TPI(BR) ——© PIN E41 ] ETC RTN (UO) ——© PIN £61 ETC REF (Y) @) PIN E57 TP2 (GN) © PINES MAZD5164 (Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP. DTC P0068, P0122, P0123, P0222, P0223, P1124, P2100, P2101, P2107, P2111, P2112, P2119, P2135 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE STEP INSPECTION ACTION PCM QUICK TEST NOTE: For DTC P0068, GO to step 15. For DTC P0122, P0123, P0222, P0223, P2111, P2112 or P2135, GO to step 3. . For DTC P1124, GO to the next step For DTC P2100, GO to step 19. For DTC P2101, GO to step 27. For DTC P2107, GO to step 18. For DTC P2135, GO to step 6. © Diagnose and repair ETBTPS circuit DTCs Yes 1 before addressing DTC PooEs. + Is DTC Pooss, P0122, P0123, P0222, P0223, P1124, P2100, P2101, P2107, P2111, P2112, P2119 or P2135 Present? No All other DTCs, see DTC INDEX - PCM 2 DTC P1124: REPEAT THE KOEO OR KOER Yes DISREGARD the current DTC at this SELF-TEST time, DIAGNOSE the next DTC, See DTC INDEX - PCM '| NOTE: * Make sure the accelerator pedal is nitpsfinitchel-prodemand.drearch/Prinvindex content-article&module-falseStab-falseBterms-falseBhideOptions= ana 2619124, 15:08 not applied during the KOEO and KOER + Koy ON, engine OFF (KOEO). + Carry out the self-test. + Are any DTCs present other than CHECK $242 THROTTLE POSITION (TP) OPEN AND CLOSED VOLTAGES NOTE: © Certain failure mode effects management (FMEM) operating strategies maintain limited vehicle function in the event of a PCM, hamess, or component concemn and may prevent the throttle plate from opening. If the throttle plate does not open, follow the NO answer. + Key ON, engine OFF (KOEO). + Access the PCM and monitor the TP1 and TP2 PIDs. © Pedal fully released: 3.7-4.7 (TP1) 0.31.9 (TP2) © Pedal fully applied: 0.7-2.9 (TP1) 4.1-4.7 (TP2) + Press the accelerator pedal to the floor and release. + Are both PIDs within the chart ranges? 4 CHECK FOR OBSTRUCTION OF THE THROTTLE BODY @ warnine: ‘© Substantial opening and closing torque is applied by this system. To prevent injury, be careful to keep fingers away from throttle mechanism when hitpsiiitchel:-procemand.drcarchiPrntvndexcontent-artcle&module-false& Printer Felenly View No GO to the next step, For DTC P2111, P2112 or P2119, GO to Yes the next step. For all others, GO to step 17, No GO to the next step, Yes For continuous memory DTC P0122, P0123, P0222 or P0223 alone or together, GO to step 5. For DTC P2111, P2112, P2119 or continuous memory DTC P2100, P2101 ‘or P2107 alone or together, GO to step 19, For all other DTCs, GO to step 6. ana 2619124, 15:08 hitpsiiitchel:-procemand.drcarchiPrntvndexcontent-artcle&module-false& Printer Felenly View actuated. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury. + Key ON, engine OFF (KOEO). + Remove the inlet tube from the throttle body. + Visually inspect for throttle plate obstructions or engine deposits + Slowly, push the throttle plate to wide No ‘open and release, + Does the throttle plate move freely to wide open and back? ISOLATE and REPAIR the obstruction, CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CHECK THE VREF VOLTAGE TO TP + ETBTPS connector disconnected Yes GO to the next step. + Key ON, engine OFF (KOEO). + Measure the voltage between: © (+) ETBTPS Connector ETCREF, Hamess Side and (-) ETBTPS Connector ETCRTN, No Hames Side + Is the voltage between 4-6 V7 See TEST 1: VEHICLE REFERENCE VOLTAGE (VREF) CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE ETBTPS Yes GO to the next step. NOTE: Do not move the throttle plate during the resistance measurement. Measure the sensor resistance with the throttle plate at the default position. No INSTALL a new ETB. See THROTTLE BODY - 2.5L REMOVAL/INSTALLATION or THROTTLE BODY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - 3.0L . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. + Key OFF. + ETBTPS connector disconnected + Measure the resistance between: © (+) ETBTPS Connector TP1 Component Side, and (-) ETBTPS Connector ETCREF, Component Side © (+) ETBTPS Connector TP2, Component Side, and (-) ETBTPS Connector ETCRTN, Component Side sna 2619124, 15:08 Printer Felenly View coef He HABER We rank Yes GO to the next step. NOTE: ‘© Make sure the positive test lead is on the ETCRIN circuit to measure the forward bias of the diode. + Select diode test on the cigital INSTALL a new ETB. See THROTTLE multimeter (DMM). BODY - 2.5L REMOVAL/INSTALLATION + Measure voltage between: No or THROTTLE BODY © (+) ETBTPS Connector REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - 3.0L ETCRTN, Component Side CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test and (-) ETBTPS Connector TP1, Component Side © (+) ETBTPS Connector ETCRTN, Component Side and (-) ETBTPS Connector TP2, Component Side + Are the voltages between 0.2 - 0.9 V7 CHECK THE TP1 AND TP2 CIRCUITS FOR ASHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS + PCM connector disconnected REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the Yes + Key ON, engine OFF. DTCs. REPEAT the self-test + Measure voltage between © (+) ETBTPS Connector TP1, Harness Side and (-) Ground © (+) ETBTPS Connector TP2, Harness Side and (-) Ground No GO to the next step. + Is any voltage present? CHECK THE TP1 AND TP2 CIRCUITS FOR ‘AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS Yes GO to the next step. + Key OFF. + Measure the resistance between: © (+) ETBTPS Connector TP1, Harness Side and (-) ETBTPS Connector TP1, Harness Side © (+) ETBTPS Connector TP2, Harness Side and (-) ETBTPS jy REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the Connector TP2, Hamess Side OTCs. REPEAT the self-test + Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 10 CHECK THE TP1 AND TP2 CIRCUITS FOR Yes GO to the next step. SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS. nitpsfinitchel-prodemand.drearch/Prinvindex content-article&module-falseStab-falseBterms-falseBhideOptions= ena 2619124, 15:08 + Measure the resistance between: © (+) ETBTPS Connector TP1, Harness Side and (-) Vehicle Battery Negative Terminal © (+) ETBTPS Connector TP2, Harness Side and (-) Vehicle Battery Negative Terminal + Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? CHECK THE TP CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER + Measure the resistance between: © (+) ETBTPS Connector TP1, Harness Side and (-) ETBTPS Connector TP2, Harness Side © (+) ETBTPS Connector TP1, Harness Side and (-) ETBTPS Connector ETCREF, Harness Side © (+) ETBTPS Connector TP1, Harness Side and (-) ETBTPS Connector ETCRTN, Harness Side © (+) ETBTPS Connector TP2, Harness Side and (-) ETBTPS Connector ETCREF, Harness Side © (+) ETBTPS Connector TP2, Harness Side and (-) ETBTPS Connector ETCRTN, Harness Side + Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 1 DTC P0068: CHECK FOR DTCs + Carry out self-test. See PCM QUICK TEST + Is DTC P0122, P0123, P0222, P0223 or P2135 present? 12 CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAKS + Check the air inlet system for leaks. + Listen for air noise around the mass air flow (MAF) sensor and throttle body while the engine is running + Is a concer present? 13 14 CHECK FORA TP2 SIGNAL HIGH VERSUS LOAD WHILE DRIVING THE VEHICLE + ETBTPS connector connected + PCM connector connected + Key ON, engine running (KOER). hitpsiinitchel-procemand.drcarchiPrntvndexcontent-artcle&module-false& Printer Felenly View REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the No DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. Yes GO to step 14. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the No DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. For DTCs P0122, P0123, P0222, and Yes P0223, GO to step 3. For DTC P2135, GO to step 6. No GO to the next step, REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. YeS REPEAT the selftest No GO to the next step. Yes GO to step 5 ma 2619124, 15:08 + Access the PCM and monitor the TP2 PID. + Access the PCM and monitor the LOAD PID. + Drive the vehicle while exercising the throttle and ETCTP sensor and accessing the PIDs + Is the TP2 PID greater than 2.44 volts and the LOAD PID less than 30%? No CHECK FOR ATP2 SIGNAL LOW VERSUS, LOAD WHILE DRIVING THE VEHICLE + Key ON, engine running (KOER). Yes + Access the PCM and monitor the TP2 PID + Access the PCM and monitor the LOAD PID. * Drive the vehicle while exercising the throttle and ETCTP sensor and accessing the PIDs. + Is the TP2 PID less than 0.24 volt and the LOAD PID greater than 55%? 15 No CHECK FOR SELF-TEST DTCs NOTE: After retrieving the continuous memory DTCs, diagnose any non-ETC related DTCs before continuing. Yes 16 + Koy ON, engine OFF (KOEO). + Clear the DTCs. + Drive the vehicle while exercising the throttle, + Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs. N + Are any DTCs present? ° CHECK THE TP CIRCUITS FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONCERN Yes + Access the PCM and monitor the TP1 and TP2 PIDs. + Wiggle, shake, and bend the hamess from the TP to the PCM + Are the voltages between 0.49 - 4.65 v? No 18 DTC P2107: CHECK FOR OTHER SELF- TEST DTCs Yes hitpsiiitchel:-procemand.drcarchiPrntvndexcontent-artcle&module-false& Printer Felenly View GO to the next step. GO to the next step, REPAIR open circuit. GO to step 17, For continuous memory DTC P0068, CHECK the MAF sensor and connector for damage and corrosion. REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. For DTC P2136, INSTALL a new ETB. See THROTTLE BODY - 2.5L REMOVAL/INSTALLATION or THROTTLE BODY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - 3.0L CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test For all others, GO to the next step. Unable to duplicate or identify the concem at this time, See TEST 3: INTERMITTENT . GO to step 29. REPAIR as necessary. If DTC P2100 or P2101 is present, GO to step 19. DISREGARD the current DTC at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. See ana 2619124, 15:08 NOTE: © The DTC P2107 may set when a failure mode effects management (FMEM) action is taken. + Key ON, engine OFF (KOEO). + Check for selftest DTCs. + Are any DTCs present other than P2107? VISUALLY INSPECT THE ETB NoTr © Make sure the ETB harness connector is 19 properly connected. + Key OFF. + Inspect the ETB for damaged housing, hamess connector, and hamess. + Is a concern present? CHECK THE TACM FORA SHORT OR OPEN + ETBTACM connector disconnected. + Measure the resistance between: © (+) ETBTACM Connector TACM (+), Component Side, and (-) ETBTACM Connector TACM (-) Component Side + Is the resistance between 1 ohm - 900 chs? 20 21 CHECK THE TACM HARNESS FOR AN OPEN + PCM connector disconnected + Measure the resistance between: © (+) ETBTACM Connector TACM (+), Hames Side, and () PCM Connector TACM (+) Harness Side © (+) ETBTACM Connector TACM (-), Hamess Side, and () PCM Connector TACM (-) Harness Side hitpsiinitchel-procemand.drcarchiPrntvndexcontent-artcle&module-false& Printer Felenly View DTC INDEX - PCM No GO to step 23, REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. Yes REPEAT the sell-test No GO to the next step. Yes GO to step 21 INSTALL a new ETB. See THROTTLE BODY - 2.5L REMOVAL/INSTALLATION No or THROTTLE BODY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - 3.0L CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. Yes GO to the next step. No REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test sna 2619124, 15:08 Printer Felenly View + Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? CHECK THE TACM+ AND TACM-CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS Yes GO to the next step, + Measure the resistance between © (+) ETBTACM Connector TACM (+), Hamess Side, and (-) Ground © (+) ETBTACM Connector TACM (), Hamess Side, and jy REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the (-) Ground ° DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. + Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 22 CHECK THE HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO GND, PWR, ETCREF, AND ETCRTN + Measure the resistance between: © (+) ETBTACM Connector TACM (+), Hamess Side, and () PCM Connector PWRGND, Harness Side Yes GO to the next step. © (+) ETBTACM Connector TACM (+), Hamess Side, and () PCM Connector VPWR, Harness Side © (+) ETBTACM Connector TACM (+), Hamess Side, and (-) PCM Connector ETCRTN, Harness Side © (+) ETBTACM Connector TACM (+), Hamess Side, and (-) PCM Connector ETCREF, 23 Hamess Side © (+) ETBTACM Connector TACM (-), Hamess Side, and (-) PCM Connector PWRGND, Harness Side © (+) ETBTACM Connector TACM (-), Hamess Side, and ()PCM Connector ETCRTN, 4,, REPAIR the short circull. CLEAR the Hames Side DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. © (+) ETBTACM Connector ACM (-), Hamess Side, and (-) PCM Connector VPWR, Harness Side © (+) ETBTACM Connector TACM (-), Hamess Side, and (-) PCM Connector ETCREF, Harness Side + Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? hitpsiinitchel-procemand.drcarchiPrntvndexcontent-artcle&module-false& soir 2619124, 15:08 24 25 26 ar 28 hitpsinitchel-procemand.drcarchiPrntvndexcontent-artcle&module-fale& Printer Felenly View CHECK FOR TACM HARNESS CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER For DTC P2111, P2112 or P2119, GO to + Measure the resistance between ‘Yes the nex! step Fra thers, GO to sep © (+) ETBTACM Connector TACM (+), Hamess Side, and () () ETBTACM Connector TACM (-), Hamess Side + Is the resistance greater than 10K ny, ohms? Jo REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT. CONCERN Yes GO to the next step. + ETBTACM connector connected + PCM connector connected, + Key ON, engine OFF (KOEO). + Access the PCM and monitor the TP1 and TP2 PIDs. + Wiggle, shake, and bend the hamess _,,, REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. from the TP to the PCM REPEAT the self-test. + Are the voltages between 0.49 - 4.65 v? CHECK FOR SELF-TEST CODES + ETBTACM connector connected. Yes GO to the next step. + PCM connector connected. + Key ON, engine OFF (KOEO). + Carry out the PCM Quick Test. See PCM QUICK TEST No GO to step 29 + Is DTC P2101 present? CHECK FOR CORRECT TACM+ WIRING IN THE HARNESS CONNECTOR Key OFF. Yes GO to the next step. + ETBTACM connector disconnected. + PCM connector disconnected + Measure the resistance between: © (+) ETBTACM Connector TACM (+), Hamess Side, and N (-) PCM Connector TACM (+), Harness Side + Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? REPAIR the open circuit. WIRE the 1 TACM harness connector per the TACM and PCM connector diagrams, CLEAR the DTCs, REPEAT the self-test. CHECK FOR CORRECT TACM-WIRING IN THE HARNESS CONNECTOR Yes GO to step 30. ‘+ Measure the resistance between © (+) ETBTACM Connector TACM (-), Harness Side, and (-) PCM Connector TACM (-), Harness Side No GO to the next step. + Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? we 2619124, 15:08 Printer Felenly View CHECK THE REPAIR THROUGH PROCEDURE + Key ON, engine OFF (KOEO). + Record and clear the DTCs. + Key ON, engine OFF. + Cycle the accelerator pedal to the floor and back several times. + Check for self-test DTCs. + Are any ETC system related DTCs present? 29 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION + Disconnect all the PCM connectors. + Check for © corrosion © damaged pins © pushed-out pins + Connect all connectors and make sure they seat correctly. + Clear DTCs from PCM memory using IDS or equivalent tester generic OBD I! tester. + Carry out the PCM Quick Test. See PCM QUICK TEST Is the same DTC present? 30 hitpsiiitchel:-procemand.drcarchiPrntvndexcontent-artcle&module-false& ‘Yes GO to the next step. No See TEST 3: INTERMITTENT Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - 2.5L AND 3.0L REPEAT the PCM Quick Test. See PCM QUICK TEST Hany other DTC is present, GO to applicable DTC inspection. Hfno DTC is present, troubleshooting complete. sana

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