You are on page 1of 72
[…] explicitly crafted by Congress in lengthy pieces of legislation, especially the
1976 Copyright Act, the 1995 Digital Performance Right in Sound
Recordings Act (DPRSA), and the 1998 Digital Millennium Copyright Act
(DMCA).
The significance of this distinction requires some understanding of the
political economy problems that have generally plagued copyright
legislation, resulting in inefficient, needlessly complex, and sometimes

271. See Victor, supra note 128, at 938.


272. This, indeed, was the approach taken under the older compulsory licensing rate-setting
criteria. See 17 U.S.C. § 801(b)(1) (2006) (instructing regulators “(A) To maximize the availability of
creative works to the public[;] (B) To afford the copyright owner a fair return for his or her creative
work and the copyright user a fair income under existing economic conditions[;] (C) To reflect the
relative roles of the copyright owner and the copyright user in the product made available to the public
with respect to relative creative contribution, technological contribution, capital investment, cost, risk,
and contribution to the opening of new markets for creative expression and media for their
communication[; and] (D) To minimize any disruptive impact on the structure of the industries involved
and on generally prevailing industry practices.”).
273. See generally Victor, supra note 268 (exploring the relevance of fair use’s approach to
copyright policy even when setting a positive price, such as via a compulsory license).

Electronic copy available at: https://ssrn.com/abstract=4496870