STATUTE 104 Pg1979
[…] and 1991, $300,000,000" and mserting "for fiscal year 1990,
$300,000,000, and for each of fiscal years 1991 and 1992,
$500,000,000".
PUBLIC LAW 101-513—NOV. 5, 1990 104 STAT. 2037

(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Section 15(cX2) of such Act (12


U.S.C. 635i-3(cX2)) is amended by striking "1991" and inserting
"1992".
(e) INTERNATIONAL FINANCE CORPORATION PROVISIONS.—
(1) EXEMPTION FROM SECURITIES LAWS FOR CERTAIN SECURI-
TIES ISSUED BY THE INTERNATIONAL FINANCE CORPORATION.—
(A) EXEMPTION PROM SECURITIES LAWS; REPORTS RE-
QUIRED.—The International Finance Corporation Act (22
U.S.C. 282 et seq.) is amended by adding at the end the
following:
"SEC. 13. SECURITIES ISSUED BY THE CORPORATION. 22 USC 282k.
"(a) EXEMPTION FROM SECURITIES LAWS; REPORTS TO SECURITIES
AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION.—Any securities issued by the Corpora-
tion (including any guaranty by the Corporation, whether or not
limited in scope) and any securities guaranteed by the Corporation
as to both principal and interest shall be deemed to be exempted
securities within the meaning of section 3(aX2) of the Securities Act
of 1933 and section 3(aX12) of the Securities Excheuige Act of 1934.
The Corporation shall file with the Securities and Exchange
Commission such annual and other reports with regard to such
securities as the Commission shall determine to be appropriate in
view of the special character of the Corporation and its operations
and necessary in the public interest or for the protection of
investors.
"(b) AUTHORITY OF SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION TO
SUSPEND EXEMPTION: REPORTS TO THE CONGRESS.—The Securities
and Exchange Commission, acting in consultation with the National
Advisory (Douncil on International Monetary and Financial Prob-