STATUTE 104 Pg1979
[…] Executive Directors to urge their respective banks and the Fund to
adopt a policy which provides, and implement procedures which
ensure, that such banks and the Fund, and the affiliates of such
banks and of the Fund, shall not discriminate against any person on
the basis of race, ethnicity, gender, color, or religious affiliation in
any determination related to emplojmient.".
(2) MISCELLANEOUS TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS RELATING TO THE
INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT AND FINANCE ACT OF 1989.—SEC-
tion 701(g) of the International Financial Institutions Act (22
U.S.C. 262d(g)) is amended—
(A) by striking "(2)"; and
(B) by striking "specified in paragraph (1)" and inserting
"of the Committee on Banking, Finance and Urban Affairs
of the House of Representatives and of the Committee on
Foreign Relations of the Senate".
(3) COMPARABLE STATUS FOR THE UNITED STATES EXECUTIVE
DIRECTOR OF THE AFRICAN DEVELOPMENT BANK.—Section 1333(a)
of the African Development Bank Act (22 U.S.C. 290i-l(a)) is
amended by striking "(Jovemor and an Alternate Governor"
and inserting "Governor, an Alternate Governor, and a
Director",