STATUTE 104 Pg1979
[…] gram described in section 1602(a).
"(4) Before a project loan is made to a borrower country, the
country is to be required to hold open hearings on the proposed
project during project identification and project preparation.
"(5) The establishment of assessment procedures which allow
affected parties and nongovernmental organizations to review
information describing a prospective project or policy loan
design, in a timely manner, before the loan is submitted to the
Executive Board for approval.
"SEC. 1618. POPULATION, HEALTH, AND NUTRITION PROGRAMS. 22 USC 262p-4m.
"The Secretary of the Treasury shall instruct the United States
Executive Director of the International Bank for Reconstruction and
Development to urge the bank to support an increase in the amount
the bank lends annually to support population, health, and nutri-
tion programs of the borrower countries.",
(b) INTERNATIONAL FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS PROVISIONS.—
(1) PoucY PROVISIONS.—The International Financial Institu-
tions Act (22 U.S.C. 262c et seq.), as amended by subsection (aX2)
of this section, is amended by redesignating section 1619 as