STATUTE 104 Pg1979
[…] tions, as the President may require.
(b) ASSISTANCE.—The Secretary may provide assistance, as deter-
mined appropriate by the Secretary to carry out this title, including
technical and financial assistance, equipment, and facilities without
reimbursement.
16 u s e 4505. SEC. 606. AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.
There are authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be
necessary to carry out this title.
SEC. 607. CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.
(a) FOREST AND RANGELAND RENEWABLE RESOURCES RESEARCH
ACT.—The Forest and Rangeland Renewable Resources Research
Act of 1978 (16 U.S.C. 1641 et seq.) is amended—
(1) in section 2 (16 U.S.C. 1641)—
(A) by inserting "(1)" after "(a)";
(B) by adding at the end of subsection (a) the following
new pargigraph:
"(2) (Dongress further finds that the forest and rangeland renew-
able resources of the world are threatened by deforestation due to
conversion to agriculture of lands better suited to other uses, over-
grazing, over-harvesting, and other causes that pose a direct adverse
threat to people, the global environment, and the world economy.";
and
(C) by adding at the end thereof the following new
subsection:
Agricultural "(c) It is the purpose of this Act to authorize the Secretary to
research. expand research activities to encompass international forestry and
natural resource issues on a global scale."; and