STATUTE 104 Pg1979
[…] oping, initiating, conducting and evaluating courses and other pro-
grams for training foreign civilian £uid military officials in
managing and administering military establishments and budgets,
and for training foreign military and civilian officials in creating
and maintaining effective military judicial systems and military
codes of conduct, including observance of internationally recognized
human rights: Provided further. That none of the funds appro-
priated under this hearing shall be available for Malaysia, Zaire,
Liberia, Sudan, and Somalia: Provided further. That section 541 of
the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 is amended by inserting the 22 USC 2347.
following sentence immediately after the first sentence: "Such ci-
vilian personnel shall include foreign governmental personnel of
ministries other than ministries of defense if the military education
and training would (i) contribute to responsible defense resource
management, (ii) foster greater respect for and understanding of the
principle of civilian control of the military, or (iii) improve military
justice systems and procedures in accordance with internationally
recognized human rights."

FOREIGN MILITARY FINANCING PROGRAM

For expenses necessary for grants to enable the President to carry


out the provisions of section 23 of the Arms Export Control Act,
$4,663,420,800: Provided, That of the funds appropriated by this