Professional Documents
[…] underlying spirit.
82 RICHARD LABUNSKI, JAMES MADISON AND THE STRUGGLE FOR THE BILL OF
RIGHTS 240 (2006).
83 See THE CONSTITUTION OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA: ANALYSIS AND IN-
TERPRETATION, S. DOC. NO. 108-17, at 44 n.19 (2004) (listing six states ratifying by 1792).
84 Bernstein, supra note 42, at 534; Spotts, supra note 42, at 342 n.41.
85 Spotts, supra note 42, at 342 n.41.
86 Id.
1238 HARVARD LAW REVIEW [Vol. 132:1220
–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
87 U.S. CONST. art. V.
88 1 U.S.C. § 106b (2012) (“Whenever official notice is received at the National Archives and
Records Administration that any amendment proposed to the Constitution of the United States has
been adopted, according to the provisions of the Constitution, the Archivist of the United States
shall forthwith cause the amendment to be published, with his certificate, specifying the States by
which the same may have been adopted, and that the same has become valid, to all intents and
purposes, as a part of the Constitution of the United States.”).
The executive branch has interpreted this language to suggest that the Archivist must decide
whether enough states have ratified and, if so, publish and certify that the amendment has passed.
Congressional Pay Amendment, 16 Op. O.L.C. 85, 98–99 (1992). This makes the executive branch