You are on page 1of 40
[…] constitutes an enforceable contract
o Shrink-wrap licenses included within a product’s packaging are enforceable unless
their terms are objectionable on grounds applicable to contracts in general, such as
violating a positive rule of law or being unconscionable. Shrink-wrap licenses have
long been held enforceable when printed on the outside of product packaging, and
there is nothing in the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) which prevents this rule
from extending to a license just because it is included inside the packaging. Under
UCC Section 2-204(1), “a contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner
sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes
the existence of such a contract.” Based on this, a vendor may invite acceptance by
its conduct, and may state limitations on the type of conduct which will constitute
acceptance. In this situation, a buyer may accept by performing whatever acts the
vendor states will be treated as acceptance.
Hill v. Gateway 2000 [lecture only]