You are on page 1of 62
[…] threshold is directly contrary to the discretionary limits that the Department itself expressed in

2015. The Final Rule’s amendment of this threshold to 5% is contrary to the HEA.

200. Finally, the HEA did not authorize the Defendants “to establish a structure for a

repayment option for borrowers who fail to recertify their income information on REPAYE” under

Section 455(d)(4). See 88 Fed. Reg. 43827. The Final Rule asserts that “Sec. 455(d)(4) of the

HEA provides the Secretary with discretion to craft ‘an alternate repayment plan,’ under certain

circumstances.” Id. (quoting 20 U.S.C. § 1087e(d)(4)). But the Final Rule omits necessary and

relevant portions of that section. The full section reads: “[t]he Secretary may provide, on a case

by case basis, an alternative repayment plan to a borrower of a loan made under this part who

demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Secretary that the terms and conditions of the repayment

plans available under paragraph (1) are not adequate to accommodate the borrower’s exceptional

circumstances.” 20 U.S.C. § 1087e(d)(4) (emphasis added).

48
201. The Final Rule’s reliance on the section is improper because the establishment of

“a structure” for a group of borrowers is antithetical to the HEA’s requirement that this subsection

be applied “on a case by case basis.”