You are on page 1of 62
[…] and conclusions found to be . . . (A) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not

in accordance with law; . . . (C) in excess of statutory jurisdiction, authority, or limitations, or short

58
of statutory right; [or] (D) without observance of procedure required by law.” 5 U.S.C.

§ 706(2)(A), (C), & (D).

265. The HEA requires that regulations affecting programs under title IV of the HEA be

published in final form by November 1 prior to the start of the award year—July 1—to which they

will apply. See 20 U.S.C. § 1089(c)(1). The HEA provides the Secretary with discretion to

“designate any regulatory provision that affects the programs under this subchapter and is

published in final form after November one as one that an entity subject to the provision may . . .

choose to implement prior to the effective date in [section 1089(c)(1)].” Id. § 1089(c)(2)(A). Even

with that discretion, however, the statute requires the Secretary to “publish any designation under

this subparagraph in the Federal Register.” Id.

266. The Final Rule was published on July 10, 2023, and under 20 U.S.C. § 1089(c)(1),