You are on page 1of 62
[…] 156. Most other Plaintiff States will likewise face similar sovereign and financial harm

from the rule. For example, under Georgia and Oklahoma tax law (like under Missouri law), an

individual’s taxable state income is based on adjustments to their federal AGI. See O.C.G.A. § 48-

7-27(a); OKLA. STAT. tit. 68, §§ 2353, 2358.

iv. The Final Rule Directly Harms the Business of the State of North Dakota

157. The State of North Dakota is engaged in the business of banking “[f]or the purpose

of encouraging and promoting agriculture, commerce, and industry.” N.D.C.C. § 6-09-01. For

that purpose, North Dakota “maintain[s] a system of banking owned, controlled, and operated by

it, under the name of the Bank of North Dakota.” Id.

158. In this capacity, the Bank of North Dakota funds and administers a state-sponsored

student loan program and a student loan consolidation program. See N.D.C.C. ch. 15-62.1. The

Bank of North Dakota’s student loan offerings include the “Dakota Education Alternative Loan”