You are on page 1of 44
[…] Morant must have “reasonably believe[d] the force [wals immediately necessary to protect against [Plaintiff's] use or attempted use of unlawful force."!%? © To.use deadly force, under subsection (b)(2), Mr. Morant must have “ha[d] a reasonable belief that there [wa]s an imminent danger of death, serious bodily injury, or grave sexual abuse.” The imminent danger also must have been “real, or honestly Tenn, Code Ann. § 39-11-611(b)(1) reads in full as follows: Notwithstanding § 39-17-1322, a person who is not engaged in conduct that would constitute a felony or Class A misdemeanor and is in a place where the person has a right to be has no duty to retreat before threatening or using force against another person when and to the degree the person reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to protect against the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful force. Tenn, Code Ann. § 39-11-611(b)(2) reads in full as follows: Notwithstanding § 39-17-1322, a person who is not engaged in conduct that, would constitute a felony or Class A misdemeanor and is in a place where the person has a right to be has no duty to retreat before threatening or using force intended or likely to cause death or serious bodily injury, if: (A) The person has a reasonable belief that there is an imminent danger of death, serious bodily injury, or grave sexual abuse; (B) The danger creating the belief of imminent death, serious bodily injury, or grave sexual abuse is real, or honestly believed to be real at the time; and (C)__ The belief of danger is founded upon reasonable grounds. Tenn, Code Ann. § 39-11-611(b)(1); id. at § 39-11-611(b)(2). ‘Tenn, Code Ann, § 39-11-611(b)(1). Tenn, Code Ann, § 39-11-61 1(b)(2)(A). 33 believed to be real at the time.”!* And Mr. Morant’s “belief of danger [must have been] founded upon reasonable grounds.”!°> * Factor Seven: Proportionality. © Ordinary force, under subsection (b)(1), is force “when and to the degree the person reasonably believes . . . is immediately necessary to protect against the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful force."!%° © Deadly force, under subsection (b)(2), is “force intended or nist likely to cause death or serious bodily injury © Factor Eight: Consent. Under § 39-11-611, the use of force is not justified “[iIf the person using force consented to the exact force used or attempted by the other individual." * Factor Nine: Provocation. Under § 39-11-61, the use of force also is not justified “[i]f the person using force provoked the other individual’s use or attempted use of unlawful force.”! But there is an exception to this rule: If the provocateur “abandons the encounter or clearly communicates to the other the intent to do so,’2"° and “(t]he other person nevertheless continues or attempts to use unlawful force against the [provocateur],’2" then provocation does not prevent the