Professional Documents
[…] 18
19
20
21
22 MOTION TO DISMISS - 8
23
24
1 17.
2 The Astoria School District Board did not go into executive session properly, nor did it
3 properly publish that it was also going to go into executive session to confer with “legal
4 counsel”. Per the Oregon Government Ethics Commission and the Attorney General’s
5 Guidance on Executive Sessions, in order for any protections to be considered, the Astoria
6 School District Board would have had to have included in it’s notice of meeting and it’s
7 meeting agenda a citation of ORS 192.660 (2)(h) along with the wording that states, “To
8 consult with counsel concerning the legal rights and duties of a public body with regard to
9 current litigation or litigation likely to be held.” And, the school board would have had to
10 have audibly announced at the beginning of the executive session the ground(s) for entering
11 into the executive session for that reason. In fact, the Astoria School District Board did not