Professional Documents
[…] will increase. While the encroachment may deleteriously affect the
non-market value to the owner, including the stability of ownership,
the increased market value ensures at least a partial offset. Second,
the good faith requirement ensures that the negative effect on stabil-
ity value will be minimized. Only rarely will a trespasser be able to
demonstrate that her improvement was the result of a good faith mis-
take or good faith reliance on color of title. Consequently, the dam-
age to stability value can be expected to be quite small.
D. Co-Tenancies
356 U.C.C. § 2-403 (2) (1988) ("Any entrusting of possession of goods to a merchant
who deals in goods of that kind gives him power to transfer all rights of the entruster to a
buyer in ordinary course of business.").
357 The Article examines the issue of conflicts among property owners again in the
context of leaseholds, infra Part VII.C.
-958 See, e.g., Delfino v. Vealencis, 436 A.2d 27, 30 (Conn. 1980) (noting that courts of