Professional Documents
Culture Documents
Mock 12456 1625340124636
Mock 12456 1625340124636
Mock 12456 1625340124636
co
1. Direction: Study the following information carefully and answer the following questions.
Eight people Y, M, N, E, I, U, B and O are sitting in a straight line facing north and south directions. The second and
fourth persons from the left end are facing towards the south. E sits fourth to the left of U who is second from the
left. I sits third to the right of E. Y sits second to the right of I and second, to the left of M. M is not a neighbor of U.
O sits fourth to the left of Y. N does not face towards the south but sits fourth to the left of B, who is third to the right
of O, who faces north.
Six people F, G, H, J, K, and L have exams on seven different days starting from Monday to Sunday but not
necessarily in the same order. There is no exam on one of the days. F has the exam before K. Three days are between
the exam of H and L. G does not have the exam before Wednesday. J has the exam after Friday. At least one person
has the exam between J and H. Only L has the exam before G. There are three days between G’s and J’s exam.
Statement:
India proposes to move to the global practice of selling entire power generation through spot market to lower tariffs,
promote efficient plants and withstand periodical aberrations that benefit a few plants.
Assumptions:
I. It is expected to ensure that power plants with low tariffs do not get into ‘stressed assets‘ category in future even
without power purchase contracts with states.
www.gradeup.co
II. The mechanism proposes to pool all electricity generated in the country, including from projects which have
signed power supply pacts.
A. Only II is implicit B. All are implicit
C. None is implicit D. Either I or II is implicit
E. Only I is implicit
17. The Enforcement Directorate (ED) told a special court in Mumbai on February 5 that it had no objection to
liquidation of Vijay Mallya’s confiscated assets by a consortium of banks led by State Bank of India which is seeking
to recover more than Rs 9,000 crore from the fugitive businessman.
Which of the following cannot be logically inferred from the above information?
B. The banks want to encash the assets at the earliest so as
A. None can be inferred.
to bring the money back into the system.
D. The banks contended that the attached assets were
C. The money sought to be recovered is public money and
amenable to market fluctuations and any delay in
thus restoration of assets in lies in public interest.
liquidating those assets may reduce their value.
E. All cannot be inferred.
18. An acupuncturist met an Ayurveda doctor who told him that health exists in a person when there is a balance between
three basic bodily bio-element or doshas, called Vata, Pitta, and Kapha which can be detected by reading the pulse of
a patient. A few weeks stay with the Ayurveda doctor made him treat patients using Ayurvedic concepts.
The government withdrew a notification levying duties on key mobile handset components such as LCD displays,
touch panels, and vibrator motors from February 1.
Assumptions:
I. PMP is the flagship program under Make in India that aims to make India a 100% self-reliant electronics
manufacturing hub by 2025.
II. The Centre was inclined to put this notification on hold, following representations by several industry associations
and major handset makers.
A. Both I is implicit B. All are implicit
C. Only II is implicit D. Either I or II is implicit
E. None is implicit
20. Rose was going to her college. She went 17 meters in the south direction before turning to her left. She went 10
meters before turning to her left again and stopped at a juice shop 5 meters from this point. From there, she went 25
meters to the east before entering her college. What is the shortest distance of her college from the starting point?
A. 53m B. 47m
C. 37m D. 57m
E. None of these
www.gradeup.co
Solutions
1. B
Sol. From the given information,
1) Second and fourth persons are facing south from the left end.
To satisfy the above condition, the only possibility is E should face south.
5) M is not a neighbour of U.
To satisfy the above conditions, the only possibility is I should face North and M should face north.
www.gradeup.co
The only possibility to satisfy the above condition is, Y should face North.
7) N is not facing towards south but sitting fourth to the left of B who is third to the right of O who is facing north.
To satisfy the above condition, N should sit at right end and faces North and B sits between I and Y.
1) Second and fourth persons are facing south from the left end.
To satisfy the above condition, the only possibility is E should face south.
5) M is not a neighbour of U.
To satisfy the above conditions, the only possibility is I should face North and M should face north.
The only possibility to satisfy the above condition is, Y should face North.
7) N is not facing towards south but sitting fourth to the left of B who is third to the right of O who is facing north.
To satisfy the above condition, N should sit at right end and faces North and B sits between I and Y.
Hence, when the given condition is applied, M will be fourth to the right of E.
3. B
Sol. From the given information,
www.gradeup.co
1) Second and fourth persons are facing south from the left end.
To satisfy the above condition, the only possibility is E should face south.
5) M is not a neighbour of U.
To satisfy the above conditions, the only possibility is I should face North and M should face north.
The only possibility to satisfy the above condition is, Y should face North.
www.gradeup.co
7) N is not facing towards south but sitting fourth to the left of B who is third to the right of O who is facing north.
To satisfy the above condition, N should sit at right end and faces North and B sits between I and Y.
O, Y, M and N are facing towards north whereas, B is facing towards the south.
1) Second and fourth persons are facing south from the left end.
To satisfy the above condition, the only possibility is E should face south.
5) M is not a neighbour of U.
To satisfy the above conditions, the only possibility is I should face North and M should face north.
The only possibility to satisfy the above condition is, Y should face North.
7) N is not facing towards south but sitting fourth to the left of B who is third to the right of O who is facing north.
To satisfy the above condition, N should sit at right end and faces North and B sits between I and Y.
5. D
Sol. From the given information,
1) Second and fourth persons are facing south from the left end.
To satisfy the above condition, the only possibility is E should face south.
5) M is not a neighbour of U.
To satisfy the above conditions, the only possibility is I should face North and M should face north.
The only possibility to satisfy the above condition is, Y should face North.
7) N is not facing towards south but sitting fourth to the left of B who is third to the right of O who is facing north.
To satisfy the above condition, N should sit at right end and faces North and B sits between I and Y.
Except Y,M,E, in all other arrangements the second person is sitting exactly in the middle of the first and third person
moving from left to right.
(Here, case 1 will be eliminated and we will continue with the case 2)
(Here, case 1 will be eliminated and we will continue with the case 2)
www.gradeup.co
(Here, case 1 will be eliminated and we will continue with the case 2)
www.gradeup.co
(Here, case 1 will be eliminated and we will continue with the case 2)
www.gradeup.co
(Here, case 1 will be eliminated and we will continue with the case 2)
www.gradeup.co
According to option a ),
Hence C is grandparent of B.
14. D
Sol. Expression ‘D ÷ A ÷ B + C - E’ means D is the parent of A, A is the parent of B, B is the brother of C and C is the
husband of E.
www.gradeup.co
Hence, C is grandson of B.
15. D
Sol. All the vowels of the word are replaced by their preceding letter and all the consonants are replaced by their
succeeding letter according to English alphabetical series.
From the statement, it is evident that India is planning to move the practice of selling power generation through spot
markets to low tariffs in order to promote efficient plants. And further information regarding its components is also
mentioned.
www.gradeup.co
Assumption (I) can be rejected as it is specific to low tariffs getting into ‘stressed assets’ and purchase contracts
which is not evident from the given context.
Assumption (II) is appropriate. It deals with the assumption as stated in the given context that the mechanism
proposes to pool electricity even from the projects which have signed power supply pacts. Though, ‘power supply
pacts’ is not explicitly stated in the context but is not specific to it only, it covers it also along with other projects.
Thus, it can be assumed as a suitable assumption.
We first make sure to read the statement carefully and then see what immediate inferences can be drawn based on our
first reading. The next step is to look at the statements given in the options, analyze them and see if they seem
relevant with respect to the information/data provided to us.
As the question states which of the following cannot be logically inferred thus, we must look for the option choice
that cannot be inferred from the information given.
From the statement, we can infer that ED has no objections with the liquidation of the assets of economic offender
Vijay Mallya and information related to it.
(2) can be rejected as it can be inferred from the given context as it highlights the motive of the bank to encash the
assets in order to recover the amount.
(3) can be eliminated as it is obvious that the money in the banks is public money and restoration of the assets lies in
the interest of the masses.
(4) is the appropriate answer chance as the information stated in the given inference is not evident from the given
context. The fact that delay in liquidation of the assets might result in market fluctuations is not clear from the given
context, thus, it is the inference that is not based on the information stated.
As (4) cannot be logically inferred thus, both (1) and (5) are also rejected.
www.gradeup.co
From the statement, it is evident that the government has withdrew the notification imposing duties on handset
components. And further information regarding its components is also mentioned.
Assumption (I) can be rejected as it is contrary to what is being said in the given statement. This assumption states
that the government plans to make ‘Make in India’ successful and in order to achieve the same notification shouldn’t
be withdrawn, in order to support building components within the country to avoid taxes. But the statement is
contrary to it, thus, it is irrelevant and rejected.
Assumption (II) is also rejected. The information stated in it like Centre’s inclination to put the notification on hold,
cannot be backed up from the information provided.
BN = CD = 5m
AN = AB – BN = 17 – 5 = 12m
NE = ND + DE = 10 + 25 = 35m
AE x AE = AN x AN + NE x NE
AE x AE = 12 x 12 + 35 x 35
AE = 37m