You are on page 1of 11
[…] Judge Frankel dissented. 271 F. Supp. 1 (1967). From the dismissal of their complaint on that ground,
appellants appealed directly to this Court, 28 U.S.C. § 1253, and we noted probable jurisdiction. 389 U.S.
895 (1967). For reasons explained at length below, we hold that appellants do have standing as federal
taxpayers to maintain this action, and the judgment below must be reversed.

I
We must deal first with the Government's contention that this Court lacks jurisdiction on direct appeal
because a three-judge court was improperly convened below. [Footnote 2] Under 28 U.S.C. § 1253, direct
appeal to this
Page 392 U. S. 89
Court from a district court lies only
"from an order granting or denying . . . an interlocutory or permanent injunction in any civil action, suit or
proceeding required by any Act of Congress to be heard and determined by a district court of three
judges."
Thus, if the Government is correct, we lack jurisdiction over this direct appeal.
The Government's argument on this question is two-pronged. First, noting that appellants have conceded
that the case should be deemed one limited to the practices of the New York City Board of Education, the