You are on page 1of 466
[…] captured under the regulatory definition. The commenter asserted that the Department

was trying to capture more people as responsible persons than Congress intended by

adding those emphasized phrases, which the commenter characterized as amorphous and

unexplained.

Another commenter also stated the definition is too broad on grounds that the

words “indirectly” and “cause the direction” are unclear terms. The commenter

suggested the Department adopt the definition of “responsible person” from the

explosives context, where it is defined in 18 U.S.C. 841(s) as “an individual who has the

power to direct the management and policies of the applicant pertaining to explosive

materials.”

Department Response

-277-
The Department disagrees that the definition of “responsible person” is

overbroad; it merely establishes by regulation the longstanding definition used on ATF

Form 7/7CR, Application for Federal Firearms License, based on statutory language in 18