You are on page 1of 466
[…] b. Derivation of Leisure Wage Rate

Comments Received

Some commenters had questions or concerns about the leisure wage rate. One

commenter asked why ATF referred to the Department of Transportation (“DOT”)

guidance as a method of determining a leisure wage rate. A few commenters opined that

the calculated leisure wage rate was too low. One of these commenters estimated that a

$16 leisure wage would not result in a livable household income. Another commenter

suggested that an average occupational wage rate of $34 per hour was more realistic since

244
See 27 CFR 478.58 (“A license issued under this part confers no right or privilege to conduct business or
activity contrary to State or other law. The holder of such a license is not by reason of the rights and
privileges granted by that license immune from punishment for operating a firearm or ammunition business
or activity in violation of the provisions of any State or other law. Similarly, compliance with the
provisions of any State or other law affords no immunity under Federal law or regulations.”).

-352-
individuals would be considered engaged in the business of dealing in firearms and not

engaged in leisure time.

Another commenter stated that the Department underestimated the leisure wage

rate, which should have been adjusted from $16 to $19.48 to account for wage inflation