You are on page 1of 466
[…] may have to expand their staffing and infrastructure to respond to a greater number of

declined background checks.

Department Response

The Department disagrees that a federalism impact statement is needed for this

rulemaking under Executive Order 13132. Nothing in this rule changes how State and

local authorities conduct background checks or otherwise regulate persons engaged in a

firearms business. This rule, which implements the GCA, and the changes made to it by

the BSCA, does not preempt State laws or impose a substantive compliance cost on

States. Under 18 U.S.C. 927, no provision of the GCA “shall be construed as indicating

an intent on the part of Congress to occupy the field in which such provision operates to

the exclusion of the law of any State on the same subject matter, unless there is a direct

and positive conflict between such provision and the law of the statute so that the two

cannot be reconciled or consistently stand together.” State and local jurisdictions are

therefore free to create their own definitions of terms such as “engaged in the business”

to be applied for purposes of State or local law within their respective jurisdictions. They