You are on page 1of 65
[…] illustrative. They use the terms “[w]hoever” and “per-
son[]” to describe their coverage. See 18 U.S.C. 1512(c)
(“whoever”); 18 U.S.C. 241, 371 (“two or more per-
sons”). Both terms naturally include individuals who
25

occupy government offices such as the Presidency. See


Nardone v. United States, 302 U.S. 379, 381-384 (1937)
(holding that the term “any person” in a statute barring
wiretapping includes federal agents because “the sover-
eign is embraced by general words of a statute intended
to prevent injury and wrong”). And another provision
of the criminal law, 18 U.S.C. 202(c), demonstrates that
Congress knows how to exclude the President from a
broadly defined term when it wishes to do so. That stat-
ute provides that the terms “‘officer’ and ‘employee’” in
five specific statutes “shall not include the President,
the Vice President, a Member of Congress, or a Federal
judge.” Ibid. (emphasis added).
No evidence exists that Congress intended courts to
graft an extra-textual exception for the President into
all the other federal criminal laws in which he is not spe-
cifically named. Only two criminal statutes would ap-