Hodel V Virginia Surface Mining - 2020
[…] United States, supra, 379 U.S., at 255; Wickard v. Filburn, 317 U.S. 111, 127–128, 63 S.Ct. 82, 90, 87 L.Ed. 122 (1942);
United States v. Wrightwood Dairy Co., 315 U.S. 110 (1942); United States v. Darby, supra, 312 U.S., at 120–121.

Thus, when Congress has determined that an activity affects interstate commerce, the courts need inquire only whether the
finding is rational. Here, the District Court properly deferred to Congress’ express findings, set out in the Act itself, about the
effects of surface coal mining on interstate commerce. Section 101(c), 30 U.S.C. § 1201(c) (1976 ed., Supp. III), recites the
congressional finding that
“many surface mining operations result in disturbances of surface areas that burden **2361 and
adversely affect commerce and the public welfare by destroying or diminishing the utility of land for
commercial, industrial, residential, recreational, agricultural, and forestry purposes, by causing erosion
and landslides, by contributing to floods, by polluting the water, by destroying fish and wildlife
habitats, by impairing natural beauty, by damaging the property of citizens, by creating hazards
dangerous to life and property by degrading the quality of life in local communities, and by
counteracting governmental programs and efforts to conserve soil, water, and other natural resources.”

The legislative record provides ample support for these statutory findings. The Surface Mining Act became law *278 only
after six years of the most thorough legislative consideration. Committees of both Houses of Congress held extended hearings