You are on page 1of 329
[…] Sheldon (1988), the California Supreme Court ruled that
recovery in a bystander case was precluded because the plaintiff was not actually
married to the primary victim, but only cohabited in a marital-like relationship.
In Thing v. La Chusa (1989), the same court ruled that, in the absence of physical
impact or injury to the plaintiff, recovery for negligent infliction of emotional
distress should be limited to close relatives living together, or to parents, children,
grandparents, or siblings. Interestingly, the California legislature has seemingly
trumped this line of cases by enacting section 1714.01 of the California Civil
Code in 2002, which reads: “Domestic partners shall be entitled to recover dam-
ages for negligent infliction of emotional distress to the same extent that spouses
are entitled to do so under California law.” It remains to be seen what impact this
change will have beyond California.
Some jurisdictions have retained a mixture of the physical impact or manifes-
tation rules in bystander cases. Florida has explicitly retained a physical impact