Lee Chatfield Affidavit For Complaint
[…] rules promulgated under this act.

1
Although not defined explicitly in the Michigan Campaign Finance Act, Independent
Committees are referred to in campaign finance filings as PACs.
3
• MCL 169.233(10) states that "if a candidate, treasurer, or other individual
designated as responsible for a committee's record keeping, report
preparation, or report filing knowingly files an incomplete or inaccurate
statement or report required by this section, that individual is subject to a
civil fine of not more than $1,000.00."
• MCL 169.243 states that "an expenditure shall not be made, other than for
overhead or normal operating expenses, by an agent or an independent
contractor, including an advertising agency, on behalf of or for the benefit of a
person unless the expenditure is reported by the committee as if the
expenditure were made directly by the committee, or unless the agent or
independent contractor files a report of an independent expenditure as
provided in section 51. The agent or independent contractor shall make
known to the committee all information required to be reported by the
committee. A person who knowingly is in violation of this subsection is guilty
of a misdemeanor and shall be punished by a fine of not more than $1,000.00,
or imprisoned for not more than 90 days, or both, and if the person is other
than an individual the person shall be fined not more than $10,000.00.