Lee Chatfield Affidavit For Complaint
[…] part, through a multitude of statutes:

• MCL 169.222 states that "A committee treasurer or other individual


designated on the statement of organization is 1·esponsible for the
committee's record keeping, report preparation, or report filing shall keep
detailed accounts, records, bills, and receipts as required to substantiate the
information contained in a statement or report filed pursuant to this act or
rules promulgated under this act.

1
Although not defined explicitly in the Michigan Campaign Finance Act, Independent
Committees are referred to in campaign finance filings as PACs.
3
• MCL 169.233(10) states that "if a candidate, treasurer, or other individual
designated as responsible for a committee's record keeping, report
preparation, or report filing knowingly files an incomplete or inaccurate
statement or report required by this section, that individual is subject to a
civil fine of not more than $1,000.00."
• MCL 169.243 states that "an expenditure shall not be made, other than for
overhead or normal operating expenses, by an agent or an independent
contractor, including an advertising agency, on behalf of or for the benefit of a
person unless the expenditure is reported by the committee as if the