Lee Chatfield Affidavit For Complaint
[…] firm, partnership, joint venture, syndicate, business trust, labor organization,
company, corporation, association, committee, or any other organization or
group of persons acting jointly. MCL 169.211(2)

13. The Michigan Department of State Bureau of Elections sends correspondence to any
Committee that files a Statement of Organization that identifies itself as an
Independent Committee. The boilerplate language of the correspondence indicates
that an Independent Committee may give the maximum contribution amounts per
election cycle after the criteria listed in MCL 169.208(3) is met.

14. The Michigan Campaign Finance Act governs responsibilities for committees, in
part, through a multitude of statutes:

• MCL 169.222 states that "A committee treasurer or other individual


designated on the statement of organization is 1·esponsible for the
committee's record keeping, report preparation, or report filing shall keep
detailed accounts, records, bills, and receipts as required to substantiate the
information contained in a statement or report filed pursuant to this act or
rules promulgated under this act.

1
Although not defined explicitly in the Michigan Campaign Finance Act, Independent
Committees are referred to in campaign finance filings as PACs.
3
• MCL 169.233(10) states that "if a candidate, treasurer, or other individual
designated as responsible for a committee's record keeping, report