Professional Documents
[…] to his attention had he or the organization exercised due diligence. U.C.C.
§ 1-201(27). In the current situation, Taxier certainly cannot validly claim
to have exercised due diligence with respect to the notice given to Texpor.
Indisputably, Taxier made no attempt whatever to contact Oxford regarding
the second shipment. A letter sent by Texpor’s attorneys to the bank attempt-
ing to collect on the letter of credit simply does not constitute a sufficient
response to Oxford to negate Oxford’s rightful rejection of the goods.
Oxford’s remedies for rightful rejection are governed by U.C.C. § 2-711
which reads in part: (1) Where the seller fails to make delivery ... or the buyer
140 4 Terms of International Trade
rightfully rejects ... then with respect to any goods involved, and with respect
to the whole if the breach goes to the whole contract the buyer may cancel
and ... may in addition to recovering so much of the price as has been paid
(2) recover damages for non-delivery as provided. (3) On rightful rejection
... a buyer has a security interest in goods in his possession or control for
any payments made on their price and any expenses reasonably incurred in
their inspection, receipt, transportation, care, and custody and may hold such
goods and resell them in like manner as an aggrieved seller.
Oxford’s Counterclaim
Oxford’s consequential damages include “any loss resulting from general or
particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contract-
ing had reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by