Professional Documents
[…] Having decided that the goods Tex-
por delivered to Oxford were not of “first quality” and unacceptable for the
intentions of and use by the buyer, the issue in this case is whether Oxford
accepted or rightfully rejected the goods. Acceptance occurs when either
(a) after a reasonable opportunity to inspect the goods, the buyer informs
the seller that the goods are conforming or that he will retain them in spite
of their non-conformity, or (b) the buyer, after a reasonable opportunity to
inspect, fails to make an effective rejection. Pursuant to U.C.C. § 2-602,
“[r]ejection of goods must be within a reasonable time after their delivery or
tender. It is ineffective unless the buyer seasonably notifies the seller.”
In this case, purchase order agreement Nos. 10882 and 10881 states
specifically that notice of defect “shall be considered timely if made by
the Buyer within thirty days after the Buyer discovers or learns of such
defect.” Texpor was given seasonable notice of the defects regarding the