The Roman Law Roots of Copyright
[…] rate items owned by different individuals were combined, so long as
each item could be detached, the ownership of those independent
13 5
items remained intact.

V. SALE AND OTHER TRANSFER OF INTANGIBLES

In the Copyright Act, two key provisions articulate the essential


rules regarding the sale and transfer of copyright ownership. Section
201(d) (1) provides: "The ownership of a copyright may be trans-
ferred in whole or in part by any means of conveyance or by operation
of law, and may be bequeathed by will or pass as personal property by
the applicable laws of intestate succession. "136 Section 204(a) states:
"A transfer of copyright ownership, other than by operation of law, is
not valid unless an instrument of conveyance, or a note or memoran-
dum of the transfer, is in writing and signed by the owner of the rights
conveyed... ."37 These provisions basically carry two messages. First,
one may transfer copyright ownership in practically any legal way im-
aginable, and second, generally speaking, one must memorialize a
transfer of copyright in a writing signed by the transferor.' 3 8 Legal