The Roman Law Roots of Copyright
[…] see also supra notes 95-103 (discussing accessio in the context of distinguishing a material
object from an underlying, intangible work of authorship).
121. See supra note 110 and accompanying text (defining a derivative work).
122. See 17 U.S.C. § 101 (including in the definition of derivative work the requirement
that the work "as a whole, represent an original work of authorship" (emphasis added)); see
also VerSteeg, supra note 106, at 817 (explaining that for a work to be considered a "deriva-
tive work," it must be "substantially similar" to a preexisting work).
123. See 17 U.S.C. § 106(2) ("[T]he owner of copyright... has the exclusive rights to...
prepare derivative works based upon the copyrighted work .... ").
124. See 17 U.S.C. § 103(a) ("[P]rotection for a work employing preexisting material in
which copyright subsists does not extend to any part of the work in which such material has
been used unlawfully.").
2000] THE ROMAN LAw ROOTS OF COPYRIGHT

In Roman law, accessio was a means by which one could acquire


ownership of tangible property.' 2 5 According to Thomas, "[a] ccessio
was the acquisition of ownership of a tangible thing by its incorpora-