Professional Documents
[…] see also supra notes 95-103 (discussing accessio in the context of distinguishing a material
object from an underlying, intangible work of authorship).
121. See supra note 110 and accompanying text (defining a derivative work).
122. See 17 U.S.C. § 101 (including in the definition of derivative work the requirement
that the work "as a whole, represent an original work of authorship" (emphasis added)); see
also VerSteeg, supra note 106, at 817 (explaining that for a work to be considered a "deriva-
tive work," it must be "substantially similar" to a preexisting work).
123. See 17 U.S.C. § 106(2) ("[T]he owner of copyright... has the exclusive rights to...
prepare derivative works based upon the copyrighted work .... ").
124. See 17 U.S.C. § 103(a) ("[P]rotection for a work employing preexisting material in
which copyright subsists does not extend to any part of the work in which such material has
been used unlawfully.").
2000] THE ROMAN LAw ROOTS OF COPYRIGHT
125. See supra note 120 and accompanying text (defining the Roman law notion of
accessio).
126. THOMAS, supra note 20, at 169.
127. NICHOLAS, supra note 57, at 133.
128. Presumably "lawfully" means either with permission or within the bounds of fair
use.