Professional Documents
[…] capio, "[t]he principal would appear to have been that, after the appropriate period of
possession without disturbance, the acquirer had no need to rely on the auctoritas of his
transferor since no one could thereafter successfully challenge his title").
91. See generally CUNNINGHAM ET AL., supra note 89, § 11.7, at 814-15 (discussing the
reasons that support the doctrine of adverse possession).
92. See LEAFFER, supra note 2, § 4.11, at 125 ("Under the 1976 Act... non-compliance
with notice formalities can forfeit copyright. . .."); id. § 6.5[A]-[B], at 179 ("Failure to
MARYLAND LAW REVIEW [VOL. 59:522
comply with renewal formalities [under the 1976 Act] meant forfeiture of copyright to the
public domain.").
93. See 17 U.S.C. § 202 (1994) ("Ownership of a copyright... is distinct from owner-
ship of any material object in which the work is embodied.").
94. See NICHOLAS, supra note 57, at 134 (" [L] etters will accede to the paper, even if they
are gold letters."); THOMAS, supra note 20, at 170 ("Writing acceded to the parchment, etc.,
on which it was done so that the owner of the parchment was owner of the book, essay or