You are on page 1of 68
[…] The [Judiciary Act of 1789] to establish the judicial courts of the United
States authorizes the supreme court ‘to issue writs of mandamus.” But
Marshall writes that “if this court is not authorized to issue a writ of
mandamus to such an officer [the Secretary of State], it must be because
the law is unconstitutional.”
Marshall then begins to determine whether the mandamus provision
of the Judiciary Act of 1789 is constitutional given the meaning of the
federal judicial power as defined by Article III of the Constitution. As
pointed out earlier, Article III, Section 1 reads, “The judicial Power of
the United States, shall be vested in one supreme Court, and in such
inferior Courts as Congress may from time to time ordain and establish.”
Then Section II, Clause 1 specifically sets out the original jurisdiction
1 THE SUPREME COURT AND JUDICIAL POWER 25

of the Supreme Court as extending to “all Cases affecting Ambassadors,


and other public Ministers and Consuls, and those in which a State
shall be a Party.”