You are on page 1of 68
[…] of cases before an appeal can ordinarily be taken to the High Court.
Section 1 continues by stating that federal judges shall hold office during
good behavior. Because it is rare for a federal judge to be removed from
office (only eight have been impeached and then convicted by the Senate),
they often serve into their seventies or their eighties. Justice Oliver
Wendell Holmes sat on the Supreme Court from 1902 to 1932—when
he finally retired at the ripe old age of ninety.
1 THE SUPREME COURT AND JUDICIAL POWER 3

Article III, Section 2 indicates that federal judges have the power to
decide cases relating to the Constitution, federal law, and federal treaties.
In broad terms, it also explains other cases to which the federal judi-
cial power extends—“to all Cases affecting Ambassadors, other public
Ministers and Consuls; to all Cases of admiralty and maritime Jurisdic-
tion; to Controversies to which the United States shall be a Party; to
Controversies between two or more States; between a State and Citizens
of another State; between Citizens of different States; between Citizens
of the same State claiming Lands under Grants of different States; and
between a State, or the Citizens thereof, and foreign States, Citizens or
Subjects.” Finally, Section 2 makes the distinction between the original
and appellate jurisdiction of the High Court. Original jurisdiction means