You are on page 1of 68
[…] requests from aliens detained by the president in a territory over which the
United States exercises plenary and exclusive jurisdiction but not ultimate
sovereignty?
Decision: Yes
Vote: 6–3
30 C. M. LAMB AND J. R. NEIHEISEL

Majority Opinion: Justice Stevens explains that Congress long ago gave
the federal district courts the power to hear habeas corpus requests from
persons saying they were held in violation of federal law. The right of
habeas corpus in America can be traced back to the Judiciary Act of 1789
and, before that, to English common law. It is a right provided for by
28 U.S.C. Section 2241(a) and has been recognized in various Supreme
Court decisions. Article I, Section 9, Clause 2 of the Constitution also
prohibits the suspension of “The Privilege of the Writ of Habeas Corpus
… unless when in Cases of Rebellion or Invasion the public Safety may
require it.”
Stevens poses the jurisdictional issue in the case in the following terms:
“whether the habeas statute confers a right to judicial review of the
legality of Executive detention of aliens in a territory over which the
United States exercises plenary and exclusive jurisdiction but not ‘ulti-