You are on page 1of 68
[…] and role conceptions (see, e.g., Epstein and Knight 1998; Gibson 1978;
Segal and Spaeth 2002) as well as the possibility of external factors such as
public opinion and interest groups (see, e.g., Caldeira and Wright 1988;
Giles et al. 2008; Mishler and Sheehan 1993). Fifth, Supreme Court
decisions have legal, political, economic, and social impacts on America
(see, e.g., Canon and Johnson 1999; Rosenberg 2008). As you read the
following pages, the importance of these points will become apparent.

Constitutional Basics
The federal courts are the focus of Article III of the Constitution, where
Section 1 initially declares, “The judicial Power of the United States,
shall be vested in one supreme Court, and in such inferior Courts as the
Congress may from time to time ordain and establish.” So the Supreme
Court is the only court that Article III expressly creates; the Constitu-
tion leaves it up to Congress to create all inferior federal courts, which
are known as the U.S. district courts and the U.S. courts of appeals.