You are on page 1of 28
[…] of his conduct at the time of the murder. The Defendant argues that Dr. Engum was not qualified to give an opinion as to those
issues.4 The Defendant further argues that only medical doctors can opine as to whether a person can appreciate the nature and
wrongfulness of his conduct because “brain functions [ ] can actually be seen and quantified by medical doctors.” The State
responds that Dr. Engum was a qualified expert in forensic psychology and that his opinions, along with other evidence given
at trial, were sufficient to rebut the Defendant's insanity defense.

Tennessee Code Annotated section 39–11–501 provides as follows:

(a) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution that, at the time of the commission of the acts constituting the offense, the
defendant, as a result of a severe mental disease or defect, was unable to appreciate the nature or wrongfulness of the
defendant's acts. Mental disease or defect does not otherwise constitute a defense. The defendant has the burden of proving
the defense of insanity by clear and convincing evidence.

© 2024 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 16


State v. Colvett, 481 S.W.3d 172 (2014)

(b) As used in this section, mental disease or defect does not include any abnormality manifested only by repeated criminal
or otherwise antisocial conduct.

(c) No expert witness may testify as to whether the defendant was or was not insane as set forth in section (a). Such ultimate
issue is a matter for the trier of fact alone.

On appeal, this court will “reverse a jury verdict rejecting the insanity defense only if, considering the evidence in the light most
favorable to the prosecution, no reasonable trier of fact could have failed to find that the defendant's insanity at the time of the