You are on page 1of 545
[…] applicant's illicit activity within the five years before the visa
application date; and
(b) (U) Knew or reasonably should have known that the source of the
benefit was illicit human trafficking activity.

9 FAM 302.3-8(B) (U) Application

9 FAM 302.3-8(B)(1) (U) Defining Severe Forms of


Trafficking in Persons
(CT:VISA-1350; 08-27-2021)
a. (U) An individual is ineligible for having knowingly aided, abetted, assisted,
conspired, or colluded with a trafficker, only if the trafficker engaged in a
"severe form of trafficking in persons," which is defined in 22 U.S.C. 7102(9) as
follows:
(1) (U) "Sex trafficking in which a commercial sex act is induced by force,
fraud, or coercion, or in which the person induced to perform such act
has not attained 18 years of age;" or
(2) (U) "The recruitment, harboring, transportation, provision, or
obtaining of a person for labor or services, through the use of force,
fraud, or coercion for the purpose of subjection to involuntary
servitude, peonage, debt bondage, or slavery."
b. (U) "Sex trafficking" is defined at 22 U.S.C. 7102(10) as "the recruitment,
harboring, transportation, provision, or obtaining of a person to commit a
commercial sex act."

9 FAM 302.3-8(B)(2) (U) Spouse, Son, or Daughter


Benefiting from Trafficking in Persons
(CT:VISA-1350; 08-27-2021)
a.