You are on page 1of 545
[…] to access the U.S. Outer Continental Shelf (OCS) to join a unit that is engaged
in OCS activity (to include a vessel, rig, platform, or other vehicle or structure)
may qualify for a B-1 visa if the applicant is not otherwise ineligible for the B-1
visa and the applicant has a letter from the U.S. Coast Guard (USCG). Transit
and travel to the OCS is not permissible on a C-1/D. For permissible activity on
a C-1/D, see 9 FAM 402.4 and 9 FAM 402.8.
b. (U) "OCS activity" Defined: An "OCS activity" is defined in USCG
regulations (33 CFR 140.10) as "any offshore activity associated with the
exploration for, or development or production of, the minerals of the [OCS]."
This definition refers only to oil and gas activity occurring on the OCS; it does
not include wind farm activities. See paragraph j below regarding other activities
that may occur on the OCS which are unrelated to "minerals of the OCS" and for
which no USCG letter would be issued.
c.