You are on page 1of 59
[…] thereof.

(2) An act shall be deemed “in the course of committing a theft” if it occurs in an attempt to
commit theft or in flight after the attempt or commission.

(3) For purposes of this subsection, a “financial institution” means a bank, trust company,
savings trust, credit union or similar institution.

(b) Grading. --Robbery under subsection (a)(1)(iv) and (vi) is a felony of the second degree; robbery
under subsection (a)(1)(v) is a felony of the third degree; otherwise, it is a felony of the first degree.

18 Pa. C.S.A § 3702(a) Robbery of a Motor Vehicle (Cited in Com. v. Bonner but not on Charta): “A person
commits a felony of the first degree if he steals or takes a motor vehicle from another person in the presence of
that person or any other person in lawful possession of the motor vehicle.”
 Element Breakdown: Prosecution must prove actor committing (1) the stealing,
taking, or exercise of unlawful control over a motor vehicle; (2) from another person in the