You are on page 1of 10
[…] motion to suppress.” Id.

III. ANALYSIS

MCL 750.227(2) proscribes carrying a concealed pistol without a license:

A person shall not carry a pistol concealed on or about his or her person, or,
whether concealed or otherwise, in a vehicle operated or occupied by the person,
except in his or her dwelling house, place of business, or on other land possessed
by the person, without a license to carry the pistol as provided by law and if
licensed, shall not carry the pistol in a place or manner inconsistent with any
restrictions upon such license.

MCL 776.20 states:

In any prosecution for the violation of any acts of the state relative to use,
licensing and possession of pistols or firearms, the burden of establishing any
exception, excuse, proviso or exemption contained in any such act shall be upon
the defendant but this does not shift the burden of proof for the violation.

MCL 28.425f provides in relevant part:

(1) An individual who is licensed to carry a concealed pistol shall have his
or her license to carry that pistol and his or her state-issued driver license or
personal identification card in his or her possession at all times he or she is carrying