You are on page 1of 44
[…] Sawyer,
85 F.3d 713 (1st Cir. 1996), the court broadly interpreted the federal mail fraud statute to encompass
fraud intended to deprive citizens of their intangible, non-property right to the honest services of their
public officials. As explained by the First Circuit:
In 1987, the United States Supreme Court held, contrary to every circuit court that had decided
the issue, that the mail fraud statute did not prohibit schemes to defraud citizens of their
intangible, non-property right to honest and impartial government. Congress quickly reacted to
the McNally decision by enacting 18 U.S.C. § 1346, which provides that, for the purposes of, inter
alia, the mail and wire fraud statutes, “the term ‘scheme or artifice to defraud’ includes a scheme
or artifice to deprive another of the intangible right of honest services.” We have recognized that
§ 1346 was intended to overturn McNally and reinstate the reasoning of pre-McNally case law
holding that the mail fraud statute reached schemes to defraud individuals of the intangible right
to honest services of government officials.