You are on page 1of 44
[…] government official. The rules are quite lenient and more remarkable for what they allow than for
what they do not allow.”).
100. For example, the New Jersey Local Government Ethics Law imposes certain obligations
on municipal officers and employees. See N.J. STAT. ANN. § 40A:9-22.1–.22 (West 2018) (“This law
would establish a statutory code of ethics covering the officers and employees of most local
governments and their agencies and instrumentalities.”); see also TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN.
§ 171.004(a) (providing, with limitations, “[i]f a local public official has a substantial interest in a
business entity or in real property, the official shall file, before a vote or decision on any matter
involving the business entity or the real property, an affidavit stating the nature and extent of the
interest and shall abstain from further participation”).
101. See US City Populations 2019, WORLD POPULATION REV., http://worldpopulationreview.
com/us-cities/ [https://perma.cc/A6EW-S7B4] (listing San Antonio as the seventh largest American
city with a population in 2019 of 1,565,929 persons).
102. Cf.