You are on page 1of 240
[…]  Force account work shall be in full compliance with 23 CFR Part 635 Subpart B.
 The LG is adequately staffed and suitably equipped to undertake and satisfactorily complete
the work.
 The LG shall provide a full-time employee of the agency to be in responsible charge of each
federal-aid project, including those employing consultants and other service providers. The
requirements for the Responsible Person In-Charge are defined in Chapter 2 – Project Initia-
tion of this Manual.

This arrangement does not relieve TxDOT of overall responsibility for the project. While 23 CFR
§1.11(b) allows TxDOT to “utilize, under its supervision, the services of well-qualified and suit-
ably equipped engineering organizations of other governmental instrumentalities for making
surveys, preparing plans, specifications and estimates, and for supervising the construction of any
project,” 23 CFR §1.11(e) clearly states TxDOT is not relieved of its responsibilities under federal
law and the regulations in 23 CFR if it chooses to use the services of other governmental engineer-
ing organizations.