You are on page 1of 240
[…]  right-of-way acquisition oversight;


 engineering plans development review; or
 project construction oversight and inspections.

As stated in the AFA, these LG advance payments are collected prior to starting the work that will
be paid with the LG advance payments. The amount of funds advanced is specified in the AFA
between TxDOT and the LG. More details on the procedures involved with advanced payments are
contained in the LGPM Guide.

Interest

TxDOT does not pay interest on funds provided by an LG.

Indirect Costs

Texas Government Code §2106.001 defines indirect costs as “the cost of administering a state or
federally funded program and includes a cost of providing a statewide support service. The term
does not include the actual costs of the program.” “Support service” as used in the code includes
accounting, auditing, budgeting, centralized purchasing and legal services.

The language used in TxDOT’s AFAs is closely aligned with the Texas Government Code by using