You are on page 1of 240
[…] performed by the project partners. The process will include, at a minimum, the description of the
project or program, the responsible organizations performing the work, the time frames for com-
pleting the work, the costs of the work and the sources of funding. The elements below are critical
to completing the Planning and Programming and moving toward the execution of the Advance
Funding Agreement (AFA) described in the next section.

Prior to execution of the AFA, TxDOT must determine if the LG will be approved to manage or
perform one or more elements of the project development process. 23 CFR §635.105 states: “the
State Transportation Department (STD) has responsibility for the construction of all Federal-aid
projects, and is not relieved of such responsibility by authorizing performance of the work by a
local public agency or other Federal agency. The STD shall be responsible for insuring that such
projects receive adequate supervision and inspection to ensure that projects are completed in con-
formance with approved plans and specifications.” TxDOT has developed a standardized LG Risk
Assessment process to evaluate each LG’s qualifications for performance of one or more elements
of the project development process.