You are on page 1of 240
[…] record of the bidder if:
a. the commissioner’s court has adopted a written definition and criteria for accurately deter-
mining the safety record of a bidder;
b. prospective bidders are given notice in the bid specifications; and
c. the determinations are not arbitrary and capricious.
11. Texas Local Government Code §262.0276 – Allows a county to refuse award of a contract to a
bidder indebted to the county.
12. Texas Local Government Code §262.0305 – Allows a county to negotiate modifications after
award if in the best interest of the county.
13. Texas Local Government Code §271.0065 – Requires a county to provide potential bidders the
opportunity to have their bid judged to the same standards.
14. Texas Local Government Code §271.027 – Requires a county to award contracts to the lowest
responsible bidder, but “the contract may not be awarded to a bidder who is not the lowest bid-
der unless before the award each lower bidder is given notice of the proposed award and is
given an opportunity to appear before the governing body of the governmental entity or the
designated representative of the governing body and present evidence concerning the bidder’s
responsibility.”
15. Texas Local Government Code §271.908(d)(3) and Texas Government Code §2269.360 –
Requires the LG to select a design-build firm using a combination of technical qualifications
and cost for design-build projects.