You are on page 1of 240
[…] the work.
 The LG shall provide a full-time employee of the agency to be in responsible charge of each
federal-aid project, including those employing consultants for construction engineering ser-

Local Government Projects Policy Manual 9-6 TxDOT 11/2022


Chapter 9 — Construction Section 2 — Contract Administration

vices. The requirements for the responsible person in-charge (RPIC) are defined in Chapter 2
of this Manual.

This arrangement does not relieve TxDOT of overall responsibility for the project. While 23 CFR
§1.11(b) allows TxDOT to “utilize, under its supervision, the services of well-qualified and suit-
ably equipped engineering organizations of other governmental instrumentalities for making
surveys, preparing plans, specifications and estimates, and for supervising the construction of any
project,” 23 CFR §1.11(e) clearly states TxDOT is not relieved of its responsibilities under federal
law and the regulations in 23 CFR Chapter 1 if it chooses to use the services of other governmental
engineering organizations.