You are on page 1of 240
[…] a construction project. The LGPM Guide describes the required practices and LG and TxDOT
responsibilities.

Specification Compliance

General

Compliance with the specifications contained in the bid documents is required, and any changes to
the bid documents must be approved by TxDOT before federal and state funds can be released. It is
the LG’s responsibility to ensure compliance with the approved plans, specifications and autho-
rized changes through inspections and other contract administration actions.

23 CFR §1.36 states:


"If the (Federal Highway) Administrator determines that a State (or LG) has violated or
failed to comply with the Federal laws or the regulations in this part with respect to a proj-
ect, he may withhold payment to the State (or LG) of Federal funds on account of such
project, withhold approval of further projects in the State (or to the LG), and take such
other action that he deems appropriate under the circumstances, until compliance or reme-
dial action has been accomplished by the State (or LG) to the satisfaction of the
Administrator."

Federal Requirement
1. 23 CFR §635.105 – Assigns the responsibility for the construction of all federally funded proj-
ects to TxDOT. TxDOT is not relieved of such responsibility by authorizing performance of