You are on page 1of 240
[…] FHWA does not specify the content and format of job records; however, FHWA approves TxDOT
manuals and procedures used on federal-aid projects. The LG has the option of adopting TxDOT’s
job record process or submitting its own for TxDOT concurrence. The goal is to give TxDOT a
level of comfort when it certifies to FHWA a project has been completed in substantial conformity
with the approved plans and specifications, including authorized changes. Records may be retained
in hard or digital format, or a combination of both; however, 2 CFR §200.336 provides that the LG
“should, whenever practical…store [f]ederal award-related information in open and machine read-
able format.” However, the FHWA and TxDOT “must always provide or accept paper versions of
[f]ederal award-related information to and from the [LG] upon request.”

For sampling and testing records, FHWA requires that the “source document” must be retained.
The source document is the first document upon which an inspector or technician notes measure-
ments or observations.