You are on page 1of 240
[…] the most good. Davis-Bacon provisions are covered in Form FHWA-1273. The procedures that
must be followed to comply with the Davis-Bacon provisions are described in the LGPM Guide.

Applicability of Davis-Bacon - Site of Work

The Davis-Bacon Act limits coverage to laborers and mechanics “employed directly upon the site
of the work.” Since 1972, the U.S. Department of Labor (USDOL) and the courts have been
addressing various aspects of the applicability of Davis-Bacon requirements to site-of-work
facilities.

USDOL’s implementing regulation, 29 CFR §5.2(l)(2), extends coverage to off-site facilities dedi-
cated exclusively and in proximity to the actual construction site.

29 CFR §5.2 (l)(1) states:


“The site of the work is the physical place or places where the building or work called for
in the contract will remain; and any other site where a significant portion of the building or
work is constructed, provided that such site is established specifically for the performance
of the contract or project …”

The LGPM Guide provides examples and additional guidance on the applicability of Davis-Bacon
Act to the site of work. USDOL has made the determination that when transportation will take
place in more than one wage determination area, the applicable wage determination will be the