You are on page 1of 240
[…] In general, the LG may not include local hiring preferences on federal-aid projects and must obtain
TxDOT approval for preferences used on other projects as described in the required practices in the
LGPM Guide.

Non-resident Bidder and Texas Preference

General

Similar to the requirements described in the “Local Hiring Preference” provisions stated above,
federal laws do not allow states to provide a bidding preference for resident bidders for federal-aid
contracts.

For state-funded projects, the Legislature enacted a statute regarding non-resident bidders. Texas
Government Code §2252.002 states:

“A governmental entity may not award a governmental contract to a non-resident bidder unless the
non-resident underbids the lowest bid submitted by a responsible resident bidder by an amount that

Local Government Projects Policy Manual 7-46 TxDOT 11/2022


Chapter 7 — Plans, Specifications & Estimates Section 6 — Bid Document Preparation
(PS&E) Development

is not less than the greater of the following: (1) the amount by which a resident bidder would be
required to underbid the non-resident bidder to obtain a comparable contract in the state in which
the non-resident's principal place of business is located; or (2) the amount by which a resident bid-
der would be required to underbid the nonresident bidder to obtain a comparable contract in the
state in which a majority of the manufacturing relating to the contract will be performed.”

TxDOT refers to this law as the “reciprocity requirement.” Information about states with bidding
preference laws may be obtained from the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts Office, including