You are on page 1of 240
[…] 5. Procurement of consultant inspection staff must be procured using the provisions of 23 CFR
Part 172.

State Requirement
1. 43 TAC Chapter 9, Subchapter C
a. Allows TxDOT to contract for construction engineering and inspection services.

Local Government Projects Policy Manual 9-5 TxDOT 11/2022


Chapter 9 — Construction Section 2 — Contract Administration

b. Provides selection criteria complying with state law and 23 CFR Part 172.
2. Texas Government Code §2254 – Provides for procurement of professional services by all
governmental entities.
3. Texas Local Government Code §271.908 and Texas Government Code §2269.356 – For
design-build projects, requires the LG to provide or contract for inspection services indepen-
dent from the design-build firm.
4. Texas Occupations Code §1001.003 – Includes “review of the construction or installation of
engineered works to monitor compliance with drawings or specifications” in the definition of
“practice of engineering.”
5. Texas Occupation Code §1001.407 – Requires engineering construction of public works be
performed under the supervision of an engineer. Applies to all political subdivisions in Texas.

Required Practices