Professional Documents
[…] II. What are the school attendance options for an unimmunized child in New York State?
Parents who choose not to vaccinate their children, and whose children do not have a valid medical
exemption, still must ensure that children of compulsory school age are educated and, thus, since they are
not eligible for either public or non-public school attendance will need to provide home instruction
(“homeschooling”) for those children1.
The law now only provides one exception to immunization where a licensed physician certifies
that immunization may be detrimental to a child’s health (PHL §2164[8]).
1
See https://www.health.ny.gov/prevention/immunization/schools/school_vaccines/docs/2019-
08_vaccination_requirements_faq.pdf)
3
PHL §2164(8) provides: If any physician licensed to practice medicine in this state certifies
that such immunization may be detrimental to a child’s health, the
requirements of this section shall be inapplicable until such
immunization is found no longer to be detrimental to the child’s
health.
On August 16, 2019, New York State Department of Health (“DOH”) regulations governing were
amended at Subpart 66-12. The emergency amendments included changes to the process and standards for
reviewing and determining student medical exemptions to vaccination requirements. These regulations at