You are on page 1of 29
[…] result of prior discrimination in credit markets. 41 The various
ways variables can be biased has been discussed elsewhere. 42

of promotion decisions to supervisors may not be with discriminatory intent, it is still pos-
sible that the particular supervisors had discriminatory intent. Id at 990.
36 135 S Ct 2507 (2015).
37 Id at 2511–12.
38 See 78 Fed Reg at 11461 (cited in note 8) (“HUD . . . has long interpreted the Act

to prohibit practices with an unjustified discriminatory effect, regardless of whether there


was an intent to discriminate.”).
39 See id. See also 12 CFR § 1002.6(a) (“The legislative history of the [ECOA] indi-

cates that the Congress intended an ‘effects test’ concept . . . to be applicable to a creditor’s
determination of creditworthiness.”).
40 This approach to disparate impact has been labeled as an “affirmative action” ap-

proach to disparate impact. See Arneson, Discrimination, Disparate Impact, and Theories
of Justice at 105–08 (cited in note 34). For further discussion of the different theories of